OK
In progress indicator

Ternstroemia gymnanthera 'Juliet' (False Japanese cleyera 'Juliet')

Beginner
skill rating
1 hour care
per year
3m
Max height
2m
Max spread
10-20 years
To maturity

Plant details

Botanical name

Ternstroemia gymnanthera 'Juliet'

Other names

False Japanese cleyera 'Juliet', Ternstroemia gymnanthera 'Broody', Cleyera 'Juliet', Cleyera gymnanthera 'Juliet', Ternstroemia aneura 'Juliet', Ternstroemia japonica 'Juliet', Ternstroemia japonica var. parvifolia 'Juliet', Ternstroemia fragrans 'Juliet'

Genus

Ternstroemia Ternstroemia

Variety or Cultivar

'Juliet' _ 'Juliet' is an upright, evergreen shrub bearing elliptic to lance-shaped, leathery, glossy, dark green leaves with cream to pale yellow margins and tiny, fragrant, white flowers in late spring and early summer followed by spherical, yellow-green fruit ripening red.


Ternstroemia gymnanthera 'Juliet' is: Evergreen

Habit

Upright

Flower

Cream, White in Spring

Foliage

Flushed bronze in Winter; Pale-yellow, Cream, Dark-green in All seasons

How to care

Watch out for

Specific pests

Lacebugs Lacebugs

Leaf spot , Phytophthora root diseases Leaf spot , Phytophthora root diseases

General care

Pruning

Pruning group 8.

Propagation

Sow seed in a cold frame when ripe.

Propagation methods

Seed, Semi-ripe cuttings


Sign up for your FREE ACCOUNT today or login to receive detailed monthly care instructions

Where to grow

Ternstroemia gymnanthera 'Juliet' (False Japanese cleyera 'Juliet') will reach a height of 3m and a spread of 2m after 10-20 years.

Suggested uses

Beds and borders, City, Containers, Cottage/Informal, Hedging/Screens, Woodland

Cultivation

Grow in fertile, humus-rich, moist or moist but well-drained soil in partial shade. Tolerates sun.

Soil type

Loamy

Soil drainage

Moist but well-drained, Well-drained

Soil pH

Acid

Light

Partial Shade, Full Sun

Aspect

South, East, West

Exposure

Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4)

Companion plants

We do not currently have companion plants added for this plant.

Botanical name

Ternstroemia gymnanthera 'Juliet'

Other names

False Japanese cleyera 'Juliet', Ternstroemia gymnanthera 'Broody', Cleyera 'Juliet', Cleyera gymnanthera 'Juliet', Ternstroemia aneura 'Juliet', Ternstroemia japonica 'Juliet', Ternstroemia japonica var. parvifolia 'Juliet', Ternstroemia fragrans 'Juliet'

Genus

Ternstroemia Ternstroemia

Variety or Cultivar

'Juliet' _ 'Juliet' is an upright, evergreen shrub bearing elliptic to lance-shaped, leathery, glossy, dark green leaves with cream to pale yellow margins and tiny, fragrant, white flowers in late spring and early summer followed by spherical, yellow-green fruit ripening red.

Native to

Garden origin

Foliage

Evergreen

Habit

Upright


Colour

Flower

Cream, White in Spring

Foliage

Flushed bronze in Winter; Pale-yellow, Cream, Dark-green in All seasons


How to care

Watch out for

Specific pests

Lacebugs

Specific diseases

Leaf spot , Phytophthora root diseases

General care

Pruning

Pruning group 8.

Propagation

Sow seed in a cold frame when ripe.

Propagation methods

Seed, Semi-ripe cuttings


Monthly care advice


Where to grow

Ternstroemia gymnanthera 'Juliet' (False Japanese cleyera 'Juliet') will reach a height of 3m and a spread of 2m after 10-20 years.

Suggested uses

Beds and borders, City, Containers, Cottage/Informal, Hedging/Screens, Woodland

Cultivation

Grow in fertile, humus-rich, moist or moist but well-drained soil in partial shade. Tolerates sun.

Soil type

Loamy

Soil drainage

Moist but well-drained, Well-drained

Soil pH

Acid

Light

Partial Shade, Full Sun

Aspect

South, East, West

Exposure

Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4)

USDA zones

Zone 10, Zone 9, Zone 8, Zone 7

In order to add a note on this plant, please add this plant to your plant lists.

In progress indicator
Full size image
In progress indicator
Caption

Caption

Cancel and close this form
In progress indicator
This plant likes... Garden match
Soil types: Loamy Tell us...
Soil drainage: Moist but well-drained, Well-drained Tell us...
Soil pH: Acid Tell us...
Light: Partial Shade, Full Sun Tell us...
Aspect: South, East, West Tell us...
Exposure: Sheltered Tell us...
Hardiness: Hardy (H4) Tell us...

Report content or feedback to Shoot

To add ? to your lists,
login to your account or subscribe.

Find out more about plant lists here

or Login


To check if this plant is suitable for your garden first login to your account or subscribe.

or Login

In progress indicator
Note

Note

You are adding a note to: ?

Cancel