OK
In progress indicator

Tetradium danielii (Bee-bee tree)

Beginner
skill rating
1 hour care
per year
15m
Max height
15m
Max spread
20-50 years
To maturity

Plant details

Botanical name

Tetradium danielii

Other names

Bee-bee tree, Euodia daniellii, Euodia hupehensis, Evodia daniellii, Korean evodia

Genus

Tetradium Tetradium

Species

T. danielii - T. danielii is a spreading, deciduous tree with pinnate leaves divided into ovate to lance-shaped, glossy, dark green leaflets turning yellow in autumn and, in late summer and early autumn, domed clusters of fragrant, white flowers followed by round, reddish-brown or black fruit.


Tetradium danielii is: Deciduous

Habit

Spreading

Flower

White in Summer; White in Autumn

Foliage

Dark-green in Spring; Dark-green in Summer; Yellow in Autumn

How to care

Watch out for

General care

Pruning

Pruning group 1

Propagation

Sow seed in a seedbed in autumn.

Propagation methods

Seed, Root cuttings


Sign up for your FREE ACCOUNT today or login to receive detailed monthly care instructions

Where to grow

Tetradium danielii (Bee-bee tree) will reach a height of 15m and a spread of 15m after 20-50 years.

Suggested uses

Wildlife, Specimen tree, Cottage/Informal, Architectural

Cultivation

Grow in well-drained soil in full sun or partial shade.

Soil type

Chalky, Loamy, Sandy

Soil drainage

Well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Partial Shade, Full Sun

Aspect

North, South, East, West

Exposure

Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4)

Companion plants

Botanical name

Tetradium danielii

Other names

Bee-bee tree, Euodia daniellii, Euodia hupehensis, Evodia daniellii, Korean evodia

Genus

Tetradium Tetradium

Species

T. danielii - T. danielii is a spreading, deciduous tree with pinnate leaves divided into ovate to lance-shaped, glossy, dark green leaflets turning yellow in autumn and, in late summer and early autumn, domed clusters of fragrant, white flowers followed by round, reddish-brown or black fruit.

Foliage

Deciduous

Habit

Spreading


Colour

Flower

White in Summer; White in Autumn

Foliage

Dark-green in Spring; Dark-green in Summer; Yellow in Autumn

General care

Pruning

Pruning group 1

Propagation

Sow seed in a seedbed in autumn.

Propagation methods

Seed, Root cuttings


Monthly care advice


Where to grow

Tetradium danielii (Bee-bee tree) will reach a height of 15m and a spread of 15m after 20-50 years.

Suggested uses

Wildlife, Specimen tree, Cottage/Informal, Architectural

Cultivation

Grow in well-drained soil in full sun or partial shade.

Soil type

Chalky, Loamy, Sandy

Soil drainage

Well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Partial Shade, Full Sun

Aspect

North, South, East, West

Exposure

Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4)

USDA zones

Zone 8, Zone 7, Zone 6, Zone 5, Zone 4

In order to add a note on this plant, please add this plant to your plant lists.

In progress indicator
Full size image
In progress indicator
Caption

Caption

Cancel and close this form
In progress indicator
This plant likes... Garden match
Soil types: Chalky, Loamy, Sandy Tell us...
Soil drainage: Well-drained Tell us...
Soil pH: Acid, Alkaline, Neutral Tell us...
Light: Partial Shade, Full Sun Tell us...
Aspect: North, South, East, West Tell us...
Exposure: Sheltered Tell us...
Hardiness: Hardy (H4) Tell us...

Report content or feedback to Shoot

To add ? to your lists,
login to your account or subscribe.

Find out more about plant lists here

or Login


To check if this plant is suitable for your garden first login to your account or subscribe.

or Login

In progress indicator
Note

Note

You are adding a note to: ?

Cancel