OK
In progress indicator

Tetragonia tetragonioides (New Zealand spinach)

Advanced
skill rating
4 hours care
per year
0.2m
Max height
1.2m
Max spread
5-10 years
To maturity

Plant details

Botanical name

Tetragonia tetragonioides

Other names

New Zealand spinach, Botany bay spinach, Cook's cabbage, Sea spinach, Tetragon, Warrigal greens, Warrigal cabbage, Tetragonia expansa, Tetragonia borealis, Demidovia tetragonoides

Genus

Tetragonia Tetragonia

Species

T. tetragonioides - T. tetragonioides is a tender, trailing perennial, often grown as an annual vegetable, with thick, semi-succulent, triangular, velvety, edible, bright green leaves covered with tiny papillae that look like waterdrops. Tiny, yellow flowers in summer are followed by hard, horned, fruit capsules.


Tetragonia tetragonioides is: Evergreen

Habit

Trailing

Flower

Yellow, Insignificant or absent in Summer

Foliage

Green in All seasons

How to care

Watch out for

Diseases

Generally disease-free.

General care

Pruning

Shear regularly to ensure constant new growth & to control spread.

Propagation

Direct sow 2cm deep after danger of frost has passed. Keep moist as seeds can be slow to germinate.

Propagation methods

Seed


Sign up for your FREE ACCOUNT today or login to receive detailed monthly care instructions

Where to grow

Tetragonia tetragonioides (New Zealand spinach) will reach a height of 0.2m and a spread of 1.2m after 5-10 years.

Suggested uses

Add to salads, Conservatory, Containers, Greenhouse, Sub-Tropical, Wallside and trellises

Cultivation

Grows best in fertile, well-drained soil in full sun with regular water and feeding. Leaves are edible and taste like spinach. Once established, will grow in cool, damp conditions.

Soil type

Loamy, Sandy

Soil drainage

Moist but well-drained, Moisture-retentive

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Full Sun

Aspect

South

Exposure

Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Indoor heated (H1)

Companion plants

We do not currently have companion plants added for this plant.

Botanical name

Tetragonia tetragonioides

Other names

New Zealand spinach, Botany bay spinach, Cook's cabbage, Sea spinach, Tetragon, Warrigal greens, Warrigal cabbage, Tetragonia expansa, Tetragonia borealis, Demidovia tetragonoides

Genus

Tetragonia Tetragonia

Species

T. tetragonioides - T. tetragonioides is a tender, trailing perennial, often grown as an annual vegetable, with thick, semi-succulent, triangular, velvety, edible, bright green leaves covered with tiny papillae that look like waterdrops. Tiny, yellow flowers in summer are followed by hard, horned, fruit capsules.

Native to

Southern Hemisphere

Foliage

Evergreen

Habit

Trailing


Colour

Flower

Yellow, Insignificant or absent in Summer

Foliage

Green in All seasons


How to care

Watch out for

Diseases

Generally disease-free.

General care

Pruning

Shear regularly to ensure constant new growth & to control spread.

Propagation

Direct sow 2cm deep after danger of frost has passed. Keep moist as seeds can be slow to germinate.

Propagation methods

Seed


Monthly care advice


Where to grow

Tetragonia tetragonioides (New Zealand spinach) will reach a height of 0.2m and a spread of 1.2m after 5-10 years.

Suggested uses

Add to salads, Conservatory, Containers, Greenhouse, Sub-Tropical, Wallside and trellises

Cultivation

Grows best in fertile, well-drained soil in full sun with regular water and feeding. Leaves are edible and taste like spinach. Once established, will grow in cool, damp conditions.

Soil type

Loamy, Sandy

Soil drainage

Moist but well-drained, Moisture-retentive

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Full Sun

Aspect

South

Exposure

Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Indoor heated (H1)

USDA zones

Zone 11, Zone 10, Zone 9, Zone 8

In order to add a note on this plant, please add this plant to your plant lists.

In progress indicator
Full size image
In progress indicator
Caption

Caption

Cancel and close this form
In progress indicator
This plant likes... Garden match
Soil types: Loamy, Sandy Tell us...
Soil drainage: Moist but well-drained, Moisture-retentive Tell us...
Soil pH: Acid, Alkaline, Neutral Tell us...
Light: Full Sun Tell us...
Aspect: South Tell us...
Exposure: Sheltered Tell us...
Hardiness: Indoor heated (H1) Tell us...

Report content or feedback to Shoot

To add ? to your lists,
login to your account or subscribe.

Find out more about plant lists here

or Login


To check if this plant is suitable for your garden first login to your account or subscribe.

or Login

In progress indicator
Note

Note

You are adding a note to: ?

Cancel