OK
In progress indicator

Tetraneuris scaposa (Four nerve daisy)

Beginner
skill rating
1 hour care
per year
0.4m
Max height
0.3m
Max spread
2-5 years
To maturity

Plant details

Botanical name

Tetraneuris scaposa

Other names

Four nerve daisy, Plains bitterweed, Angelita daisy, Hymenoxys scaposa, Actinella scaposa, Plains yellow daisy, Slender stem bitterweed, Thrift-leaf perky sue

Genus

Tetraneuris Tetraneuris

Species

T. scaposa - T. scaposa is a compact, upright, clump-forming, woody-based perennial with linear silver-green to mid-green basal leaves and, from late spring to mid-autumn, leafless, erect stems bearing yellow flowers with red-brown veins on the undersides of the petals.


Tetraneuris scaposa is: Semi evergreen

Habit

Clump-forming, Compact, Erect flower stem

Flower

Yellow in Spring; Yellow in Summer; Yellow in Autumn

Foliage

Mid-green in All seasons

How to care

Watch out for

Specific pests

Aphids Aphids

General care

Propagation methods

Seed


Sign up for your FREE ACCOUNT today or login to receive detailed monthly care instructions

Where to grow

Tetraneuris scaposa (Four nerve daisy) will reach a height of 0.4m and a spread of 0.3m after 2-5 years.

Suggested uses

Beds and borders, Cottage/Informal, Garden edging, Gravel, Prairie planting, Rock, Wildlife

Cultivation

Grow in well-drained soil in full sun. Will easily tolerate dry conditions. Will not tolerate wet, waterlogged conditions. Evergreen in areas with mild winters.

Soil type

Chalky, Loamy, Sandy

Soil drainage

Well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Full Sun

Aspect

South, East, West

Exposure

Exposed, Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4), Tender in frost (H3)

Companion plants

We do not currently have companion plants added for this plant.

Botanical name

Tetraneuris scaposa

Other names

Four nerve daisy, Plains bitterweed, Angelita daisy, Hymenoxys scaposa, Actinella scaposa, Plains yellow daisy, Slender stem bitterweed, Thrift-leaf perky sue

Genus

Tetraneuris Tetraneuris

Species

T. scaposa - T. scaposa is a compact, upright, clump-forming, woody-based perennial with linear silver-green to mid-green basal leaves and, from late spring to mid-autumn, leafless, erect stems bearing yellow flowers with red-brown veins on the undersides of the petals.

Foliage

Semi evergreen

Habit

Clump-forming, Compact, Erect flower stem


Colour

Flower

Yellow in Spring; Yellow in Summer; Yellow in Autumn

Foliage

Mid-green in All seasons


How to care

Watch out for

Specific pests

Aphids

General care

Propagation methods

Seed


Monthly care advice


Where to grow

Tetraneuris scaposa (Four nerve daisy) will reach a height of 0.4m and a spread of 0.3m after 2-5 years.

Suggested uses

Beds and borders, Cottage/Informal, Garden edging, Gravel, Prairie planting, Rock, Wildlife

Cultivation

Grow in well-drained soil in full sun. Will easily tolerate dry conditions. Will not tolerate wet, waterlogged conditions. Evergreen in areas with mild winters.

Soil type

Chalky, Loamy, Sandy

Soil drainage

Well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Full Sun

Aspect

South, East, West

Exposure

Exposed, Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4), Tender in frost (H3)

USDA zones

Zone 9, Zone 8, Zone 7, Zone 6, Zone 5, Zone 4

In order to add a note on this plant, please add this plant to your plant lists.

In progress indicator
Full size image
In progress indicator
Caption

Caption

Cancel and close this form
In progress indicator
This plant likes... Garden match
Soil types: Chalky, Loamy, Sandy Tell us...
Soil drainage: Well-drained Tell us...
Soil pH: Acid, Alkaline, Neutral Tell us...
Light: Full Sun Tell us...
Aspect: South, East, West Tell us...
Exposure: Exposed, Sheltered Tell us...
Hardiness: Hardy (H4), Tender in frost (H3) Tell us...

Report content or feedback to Shoot

To add ? to your lists,
login to your account or subscribe.

Find out more about plant lists here

or Login


To check if this plant is suitable for your garden first login to your account or subscribe.

or Login

In progress indicator
Note

Note

You are adding a note to: ?

Cancel