OK
In progress indicator

Tetrapanax papyrifer (Rice paper plant)

Beginner
skill rating
1 hour care
per year
5m
Max height
5m
Max spread
10-20 years
To maturity
Low
Toxicity

Plant details

Botanical name

Tetrapanax papyrifer

Other names

Rice paper plant, Aralia papyrifer, Fatsia papyrifer

Genus

Tetrapanax Tetrapanax

Species

T. papyrifer - T. papyrifer is a tender, evergreen shrub with large, mid-green leaves that are deeply lobed. In late summer, it bears large sprays of small, cream flowers, followed by black berries in autumn or winter.


Tetrapanax papyrifer is: Evergreen

Habit

Rounded, Suckering

Toxicity

Handling plant may cause skin irritation or allergic reaction. Pollen may cause an allergic reaction.

Awards

RHS AGM (Award of Garden Merit)

Flower

Cream in Summer

Foliage

Mid-green in All seasons

How to care

Watch out for

General care

Pruning

Remove suckers to restrict growth. Pruning group 1 or 7.

Propagation methods

Semi-hardwood cuttings


Sign up for your FREE ACCOUNT today or login to receive detailed monthly care instructions

Where to grow

Tetrapanax papyrifer (Rice paper plant) will reach a height of 5m and a spread of 5m after 10-20 years.

Suggested uses

Architectural, City, Conservatory, Containers, Foliage only, Greenhouse

Cultivation

Outdoors, grow in any well-drained soil in full sun with shelter from strong winds. In frost-prone areas, may be deciduous. Under glass, grow in loam-based compost in full light with shade from hot sun. Water freely & feed monthly.

Soil type

Chalky, Clay, Loamy, Sandy (will tolerate most soil types)

Soil drainage

Moist but well-drained, Well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Full Sun, Partial Shade

Aspect

South, East, West

Exposure

Sheltered

Hardiness

Indoor unheated (H2), Tender in frost (H3)

Companion plants

We do not currently have companion plants added for this plant.

Botanical name

Tetrapanax papyrifer

Other names

Rice paper plant, Aralia papyrifer, Fatsia papyrifer

Genus

Tetrapanax Tetrapanax

Species

T. papyrifer - T. papyrifer is a tender, evergreen shrub with large, mid-green leaves that are deeply lobed. In late summer, it bears large sprays of small, cream flowers, followed by black berries in autumn or winter.

Foliage

Evergreen

Habit

Rounded, Suckering

Toxicity

Handling plant may cause skin irritation or allergic reaction. Pollen may cause an allergic reaction.

Awards

RHS AGM (Award of Garden Merit)


Colour

Flower

Cream in Summer

Foliage

Mid-green in All seasons

General care

Pruning

Remove suckers to restrict growth. Pruning group 1 or 7.

Propagation methods

Semi-hardwood cuttings


Monthly care advice


Where to grow

Tetrapanax papyrifer (Rice paper plant) will reach a height of 5m and a spread of 5m after 10-20 years.

Suggested uses

Architectural, City, Conservatory, Containers, Foliage only, Greenhouse

Cultivation

Outdoors, grow in any well-drained soil in full sun with shelter from strong winds. In frost-prone areas, may be deciduous. Under glass, grow in loam-based compost in full light with shade from hot sun. Water freely & feed monthly.

Soil type

Chalky, Clay, Loamy, Sandy (will tolerate most soil types)

Soil drainage

Moist but well-drained, Well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Full Sun, Partial Shade

Aspect

South, East, West

Exposure

Sheltered

Hardiness

Indoor unheated (H2), Tender in frost (H3)

In order to add a note on this plant, please add this plant to your plant lists.

In progress indicator
Full size image
In progress indicator
Caption

Caption

Cancel and close this form
In progress indicator
This plant likes... Garden match
Soil types: Chalky, Clay, Loamy, Sandy (will tolerate most soil types) Tell us...
Soil drainage: Moist but well-drained, Well-drained Tell us...
Soil pH: Acid, Alkaline, Neutral Tell us...
Light: Full Sun, Partial Shade Tell us...
Aspect: South, East, West Tell us...
Exposure: Sheltered Tell us...
Hardiness: Indoor unheated (H2), Tender in frost (H3) Tell us...

DISCUSS THIS PLANT

Tetrapanax - Over wintering?

Would you cover a Tetrapanax plant to protect it in the UK (south)? read more

There are 5 active discussions about Tetrapanax papyrifer (Rice paper plant)

View all discussions

GARDENS WITH THIS PLANT

Maureen's garden
Maureen's garden
Maureen Allen

Report content or feedback to Shoot

To add ? to your lists,
login to your account or subscribe.

Find out more about plant lists here

or Login


To check if this plant is suitable for your garden first login to your account or subscribe.

or Login

In progress indicator
Note

Note

You are adding a note to: ?

Cancel