OK
In progress indicator

Tetrapanax papyrifer 'Rex' (Rice paper plant 'Rex')

Beginner
skill rating
1 hour care
per year
5m
Max height
5m
Max spread
10-20 years
To maturity
Low
Toxicity

Plant details

Botanical name

Tetrapanax papyrifer 'Rex'

Other names

Rice paper plant 'Rex', Aralia papyrifer 'Rex', Fatsia papyrifer 'Rex', Tetrapanax papyriferus 'Rex'

Genus

Tetrapanax Tetrapanax

Variety or Cultivar

'Rex' _ 'Rex' is a tender, thicket-forming, evergreen shrub or small treet with stout shoots bearing very large, deeply-lobed, mid-green leaves, felted pale green underneath. Large clusters of white flowers in autumn are followed by spherical black fruit.


Tetrapanax papyrifer 'Rex' is: Evergreen

Habit

Suckering

Toxicity

Handling plant may cause skin irritation or allergic reaction. Pollen may cause an allergic reaction.

Flower

White in Autumn

Foliage

Mid-green in All seasons

How to care

Watch out for

General care

Pruning

Remove suckers to restrict growth. Pruning group 1 or 7.

Propagation

In autumn, sow seed in containers and place in a cold frame.

Propagation methods

Seed, Suckers


Sign up for your FREE ACCOUNT today or login to receive detailed monthly care instructions

Where to grow

Tetrapanax papyrifer 'Rex' (Rice paper plant 'Rex') will reach a height of 5m and a spread of 5m after 10-20 years.

Suggested uses

Architectural, City, Conservatory, Containers, Foliage only, Greenhouse

Cultivation

Outdoors, grow in any well-drained soil in full sun with shelter from strong winds. In frost-prone areas, may behave deciduous. Under glass, grow in loam-based compost in full light with shade from hot sun. Water freely & feed monthly.

Soil type

Chalky, Clay, Loamy, Sandy (will tolerate most soil types)

Soil drainage

Moist but well-drained, Well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Partial Shade, Full Sun

Aspect

South, East, West

Exposure

Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Indoor unheated (H2), Tender in frost (H3)

Companion plants

We do not currently have companion plants added for this plant.

Botanical name

Tetrapanax papyrifer 'Rex'

Other names

Rice paper plant 'Rex', Aralia papyrifer 'Rex', Fatsia papyrifer 'Rex', Tetrapanax papyriferus 'Rex'

Genus

Tetrapanax Tetrapanax

Variety or Cultivar

'Rex' _ 'Rex' is a tender, thicket-forming, evergreen shrub or small treet with stout shoots bearing very large, deeply-lobed, mid-green leaves, felted pale green underneath. Large clusters of white flowers in autumn are followed by spherical black fruit.

Foliage

Evergreen

Habit

Suckering

Toxicity

Handling plant may cause skin irritation or allergic reaction. Pollen may cause an allergic reaction.


Colour

Flower

White in Autumn

Foliage

Mid-green in All seasons

General care

Pruning

Remove suckers to restrict growth. Pruning group 1 or 7.

Propagation

In autumn, sow seed in containers and place in a cold frame.

Propagation methods

Seed, Suckers


Monthly care advice


Where to grow

Tetrapanax papyrifer 'Rex' (Rice paper plant 'Rex') will reach a height of 5m and a spread of 5m after 10-20 years.

Suggested uses

Architectural, City, Conservatory, Containers, Foliage only, Greenhouse

Cultivation

Outdoors, grow in any well-drained soil in full sun with shelter from strong winds. In frost-prone areas, may behave deciduous. Under glass, grow in loam-based compost in full light with shade from hot sun. Water freely & feed monthly.

Soil type

Chalky, Clay, Loamy, Sandy (will tolerate most soil types)

Soil drainage

Moist but well-drained, Well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Partial Shade, Full Sun

Aspect

South, East, West

Exposure

Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Indoor unheated (H2), Tender in frost (H3)

USDA zones

Zone 10, Zone 9, Zone 8, Zone 7

In order to add a note on this plant, please add this plant to your plant lists.

In progress indicator
Full size image
In progress indicator
Caption

Caption

Cancel and close this form
In progress indicator
This plant likes... Garden match
Soil types: Chalky, Clay, Loamy, Sandy (will tolerate most soil types) Tell us...
Soil drainage: Moist but well-drained, Well-drained Tell us...
Soil pH: Acid, Alkaline, Neutral Tell us...
Light: Partial Shade, Full Sun Tell us...
Aspect: South, East, West Tell us...
Exposure: Sheltered Tell us...
Hardiness: Indoor unheated (H2), Tender in frost (H3) Tell us...

DISCUSS THIS PLANT

Tetrapanax papyrifer 'Rex'

Is it possible to grow Tetrapanax papyrifer 'Rex' in a container read more

There are 5 active discussions about Tetrapanax papyrifer 'Rex' (Rice paper plant 'Rex')

View all discussions

GARDENS WITH THIS PLANT

My Garden
My Garden
jane
My Garden
My Garden
Robert Kay
My Garden
My Garden
Lily Rose
My Garden
My Garden
Alice May

ARTICLES WITH THIS PLANT

The Spirit of Cornwall Garden

By garden designer Stuart Charles Towner. Spirit of Cornwall - a garden inspired by the work of sculptor Barbara Hepworth with music by composer Leo Geyer commissioned by the Hepworth Estate and Tate… read more

A Valley Garden

read more


Report content or feedback to Shoot

To add ? to your lists,
login to your account or subscribe.

Find out more about plant lists here

or Login


To check if this plant is suitable for your garden first login to your account or subscribe.

or Login

In progress indicator
Note

Note

You are adding a note to: ?

Cancel