OK
In progress indicator

Tetrastigma obtectum (Ya pa teng)

Advanced
skill rating
4 hours care
per year
4m
Max height
2.5m
Max spread
5-10 years
To maturity

Plant details

Botanical name

Tetrastigma obtectum

Other names

Ya pa teng, Javan grape

Genus

Tetrastigma Tetrastigma

Species

T. obtectum - T. obtectum is a tender, tendril-forming, evergreen climber with palmate leaves divided into five elliptic to lance-shaped, toothed, glossy, dark green leaflets and, in summer, umbels of tiny, greenish-white flowers followed by spherical, grape-like, black fruit.


Tetrastigma obtectum is: Evergreen

Habit

Climbing, Twining

Flower

Greenish-white in Summer

Foliage

Dark-green in All seasons

How to care

Watch out for

Pests

Can get aphids, scale insects and mealybugs under glass.

Specific pests

Aphids , Mealybugs , Scale insects Aphids , Mealybugs , Scale insects

Diseases

Generally disease-free.

General care

Pruning

Pruning group 11 in spring.

Propagation methods

Semi-ripe cuttings, Layering


Sign up for your FREE ACCOUNT today or login to receive detailed monthly care instructions

Where to grow

Tetrastigma obtectum (Ya pa teng) will reach a height of 4m and a spread of 2.5m after 5-10 years.

Suggested uses

Sub-Tropical, Greenhouse, Conservatory, Wallside and trellises

Cultivation

Under glass, grow in loam-based compost in bright filtered light with humidity. Water freely & feed monthly in growth; water moderately in winter. In frost-free areas, grow outdoors in fertile, well-drained soil in part shade.

Soil type

Loamy, Sandy

Soil drainage

Well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Partial Shade

Aspect

South

Exposure

Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Indoor heated (H1), Tender in frost (H3)

Companion plants

We do not currently have companion plants added for this plant.

Botanical name

Tetrastigma obtectum

Other names

Ya pa teng, Javan grape

Genus

Tetrastigma Tetrastigma

Species

T. obtectum - T. obtectum is a tender, tendril-forming, evergreen climber with palmate leaves divided into five elliptic to lance-shaped, toothed, glossy, dark green leaflets and, in summer, umbels of tiny, greenish-white flowers followed by spherical, grape-like, black fruit.

Foliage

Evergreen

Habit

Climbing, Twining


Colour

Flower

Greenish-white in Summer

Foliage

Dark-green in All seasons


How to care

Watch out for

Pests

Can get aphids, scale insects and mealybugs under glass.

Specific pests

Aphids , Mealybugs , Scale insects

Diseases

Generally disease-free.

General care

Pruning

Pruning group 11 in spring.

Propagation methods

Semi-ripe cuttings, Layering


Monthly care advice


Where to grow

Tetrastigma obtectum (Ya pa teng) will reach a height of 4m and a spread of 2.5m after 5-10 years.

Suggested uses

Sub-Tropical, Greenhouse, Conservatory, Wallside and trellises

Cultivation

Under glass, grow in loam-based compost in bright filtered light with humidity. Water freely & feed monthly in growth; water moderately in winter. In frost-free areas, grow outdoors in fertile, well-drained soil in part shade.

Soil type

Loamy, Sandy

Soil drainage

Well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Partial Shade

Aspect

South

Exposure

Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Indoor heated (H1), Tender in frost (H3)

USDA zones

Zone 12, Zone 11, Zone 10, Zone 9

In order to add a note on this plant, please add this plant to your plant lists.

In progress indicator
Full size image
In progress indicator
Caption

Caption

Cancel and close this form
In progress indicator
This plant likes... Garden match
Soil types: Loamy, Sandy Tell us...
Soil drainage: Well-drained Tell us...
Soil pH: Acid, Alkaline, Neutral Tell us...
Light: Partial Shade Tell us...
Aspect: South Tell us...
Exposure: Sheltered Tell us...
Hardiness: Indoor heated (H1), Tender in frost (H3) Tell us...

GARDENS WITH THIS PLANT

My Garden
My Garden
Robert Kay

Report content or feedback to Shoot

To add ? to your lists,
login to your account or subscribe.

Find out more about plant lists here

or Login


To check if this plant is suitable for your garden first login to your account or subscribe.

or Login

In progress indicator
Note

Note

You are adding a note to: ?

Cancel