OK
In progress indicator

Tetrastigma voinierianum (Chestnut vine)

Advanced
skill rating
4 hours care
per year
15m
Max height
1m
Max spread
5-10 years
To maturity

Plant details

Botanical name

Tetrastigma voinierianum

Other names

Chestnut vine, Lizard pine, Vitis voinieriana, Cissus voinieriana

Genus

Tetrastigma Tetrastigma

Species

T. voinierianum - T. voinierianum is a vigorous yet tender, tendril-forming, evergreen climber with densely hairy, reddish-brown stems bearing pinnate leaves divided into diamond-shaped, ovate, coarsely toothed, dark green leaflets and dense clusters of yellow-green flowers in summer followed by small, green fruit.


Tetrastigma voinierianum is: Evergreen

Habit

Climbing, Twining

Awards

RHS AGM (Award of Garden Merit)

Flower

Yellow-green in Summer

Foliage

Dark-green in All seasons

How to care

Watch out for

Pests

Can get aphids, scale insects and mealybugs under glass.

Specific pests

Aphids , Mealybugs , Scale insects Aphids , Mealybugs , Scale insects

Diseases

Generally disease-free.

General care

Pruning

Pruning group 11 in spring.

Propagation methods

Semi-ripe cuttings, Layering


Sign up for your FREE ACCOUNT today or login to receive detailed monthly care instructions

Where to grow

Tetrastigma voinierianum (Chestnut vine) will reach a height of 15m and a spread of 1m after 5-10 years.

Suggested uses

Sub-Tropical, Greenhouse, Containers, Conservatory, Wallside and trellises

Cultivation

Under glass, grow in loam-based compost with added leaf mould in bright filtered light with humidity. Water freely & feed monthly in growth; water moderately in winter. In frost-free areas, grow outdoors in fertile, moist soil in part shade.

Soil type

Loamy

Soil drainage

Moist but well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Partial Shade

Aspect

South

Exposure

Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Indoor heated (H1), Tender in frost (H3)

Companion plants

We do not currently have companion plants added for this plant.

Botanical name

Tetrastigma voinierianum

Other names

Chestnut vine, Lizard pine, Vitis voinieriana, Cissus voinieriana

Genus

Tetrastigma Tetrastigma

Species

T. voinierianum - T. voinierianum is a vigorous yet tender, tendril-forming, evergreen climber with densely hairy, reddish-brown stems bearing pinnate leaves divided into diamond-shaped, ovate, coarsely toothed, dark green leaflets and dense clusters of yellow-green flowers in summer followed by small, green fruit.

Native to

Laos

Foliage

Evergreen

Habit

Climbing, Twining

Awards

RHS AGM (Award of Garden Merit)


Colour

Flower

Yellow-green in Summer

Foliage

Dark-green in All seasons


How to care

Watch out for

Pests

Can get aphids, scale insects and mealybugs under glass.

Specific pests

Aphids , Mealybugs , Scale insects

Diseases

Generally disease-free.

General care

Pruning

Pruning group 11 in spring.

Propagation methods

Semi-ripe cuttings, Layering


Monthly care advice


Where to grow

Tetrastigma voinierianum (Chestnut vine) will reach a height of 15m and a spread of 1m after 5-10 years.

Suggested uses

Sub-Tropical, Greenhouse, Containers, Conservatory, Wallside and trellises

Cultivation

Under glass, grow in loam-based compost with added leaf mould in bright filtered light with humidity. Water freely & feed monthly in growth; water moderately in winter. In frost-free areas, grow outdoors in fertile, moist soil in part shade.

Soil type

Loamy

Soil drainage

Moist but well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Partial Shade

Aspect

South

Exposure

Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Indoor heated (H1), Tender in frost (H3)

USDA zones

Zone 11, Zone 10, Zone 9

In order to add a note on this plant, please add this plant to your plant lists.

In progress indicator
Full size image
In progress indicator
Caption

Caption

Cancel and close this form
In progress indicator
This plant likes... Garden match
Soil types: Loamy Tell us...
Soil drainage: Moist but well-drained Tell us...
Soil pH: Acid, Alkaline, Neutral Tell us...
Light: Partial Shade Tell us...
Aspect: South Tell us...
Exposure: Sheltered Tell us...
Hardiness: Indoor heated (H1), Tender in frost (H3) Tell us...

Report content or feedback to Shoot

To add ? to your lists,
login to your account or subscribe.

Find out more about plant lists here

or Login


To check if this plant is suitable for your garden first login to your account or subscribe.

or Login

In progress indicator
Note

Note

You are adding a note to: ?

Cancel