OK
In progress indicator

Teucrium ackermannii (Silver germander)

Beginner
skill rating
1 hour care
per year
0.2m
Max height
0.4m
Max spread
5-10 years
To maturity
Low
Toxicity

Plant details

Botanical name

Teucrium ackermannii

Other names

Silver germander, Teucrium ackermanii, Teucrium x ackermannii

Genus

Teucrium Teucrium

Species

T. ackermannii - T. ackermannii is a compact, cushion- or mound-forming, evergreen subshrub with linear, scalloped, silvery, grey-green leaves and spherical clusters of pink to purple-pink flowers in summer.


Teucrium ackermannii is: Evergreen

Habit

Compact, Cushion or Mound Forming

Toxicity

Toxic if ingested and may cause irritation to eyes

Flower

Purple-pink, Pink in Summer

Foliage

Silvery-grey, Grey-green in All seasons

How to care

Watch out for

Pests

Resistant to damage by deer.

General care

Pruning

Pruning group 7.

Propagation methods

Seed, Softwood cuttings


Sign up for your FREE ACCOUNT today or login to receive detailed monthly care instructions

Where to grow

Teucrium ackermannii (Silver germander) will reach a height of 0.2m and a spread of 0.4m after 5-10 years.

Suggested uses

Beds and borders, Bees (attract & feed bees), City, Coastal, Containers, Cottage/Informal, Gravel, Low Maintenance, Mediterranean, Rock

Cultivation

Grow in poor, gritty, well-drained, neutral to alkaline soil in a sheltered, sunny site. Resistant to damage by deer.

Soil type

Chalky, Loamy, Sandy

Soil drainage

Well-drained

Soil pH

Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Full Sun

Aspect

South, West

Exposure

Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4)

Companion plants

We do not currently have companion plants added for this plant.

Botanical name

Teucrium ackermannii

Other names

Silver germander, Teucrium ackermanii, Teucrium x ackermannii

Genus

Teucrium Teucrium

Species

T. ackermannii - T. ackermannii is a compact, cushion- or mound-forming, evergreen subshrub with linear, scalloped, silvery, grey-green leaves and spherical clusters of pink to purple-pink flowers in summer.

Native to

Garden origin

Foliage

Evergreen

Habit

Compact, Cushion or Mound Forming

Toxicity

Toxic if ingested and may cause irritation to eyes


Colour

Flower

Purple-pink, Pink in Summer

Foliage

Silvery-grey, Grey-green in All seasons


How to care

Watch out for

Pests

Resistant to damage by deer.

General care

Pruning

Pruning group 7.

Propagation methods

Seed, Softwood cuttings


Monthly care advice


Where to grow

Teucrium ackermannii (Silver germander) will reach a height of 0.2m and a spread of 0.4m after 5-10 years.

Suggested uses

Beds and borders, Bees (attract & feed bees), City, Coastal, Containers, Cottage/Informal, Gravel, Low Maintenance, Mediterranean, Rock

Cultivation

Grow in poor, gritty, well-drained, neutral to alkaline soil in a sheltered, sunny site. Resistant to damage by deer.

Soil type

Chalky, Loamy, Sandy

Soil drainage

Well-drained

Soil pH

Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Full Sun

Aspect

South, West

Exposure

Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4)

USDA zones

Zone 10, Zone 9, Zone 8, Zone 7

In order to add a note on this plant, please add this plant to your plant lists.

In progress indicator
Full size image
In progress indicator
Caption

Caption

Cancel and close this form
In progress indicator
This plant likes... Garden match
Soil types: Chalky, Loamy, Sandy Tell us...
Soil drainage: Well-drained Tell us...
Soil pH: Alkaline, Neutral Tell us...
Light: Full Sun Tell us...
Aspect: South, West Tell us...
Exposure: Sheltered Tell us...
Hardiness: Hardy (H4) Tell us...

ARTICLES WITH THIS PLANT

The Dubai Majlis Garden

By garden designer Thomas Hoblyn. The Dubai Majlis Garden is inspired by the celebrated multiculturalism of the Emirate of Dubai, where more than 3 million people from over 200… read more


Report content or feedback to Shoot

To add ? to your lists,
login to your account or subscribe.

Find out more about plant lists here

or Login


To check if this plant is suitable for your garden first login to your account or subscribe.

or Login

In progress indicator
Note

Note

You are adding a note to: ?

Cancel