OK
In progress indicator

Teucrium fruticans (Tree germander)

Beginner
skill rating
1 hour care
per year
1m
Max height
4m
Max spread
5-10 years
To maturity
Low
Toxicity

Plant details

Botanical name

Teucrium fruticans

Other names

Tree germander, Shrubby germander

Genus

Teucrium Teucrium

Species

T. fruticans - T. fruticans is a bushy, borderline hardy, evergreen shrub with arching, woolly stems bearing ovate to lance-shaped, aromatic, grey-green leaves, white-woolly beneath, and racemes of whorled, pale blue flowers in summer.


Teucrium fruticans is: Evergreen

Habit

Arching, Bushy

Toxicity

Toxic if ingested and may cause irritation to eyes

Flower

Blue in Summer

Foliage

Grey-green in All seasons

How to care

Watch out for

General care

Pruning

Pruning group 7.

Propagation methods

Softwood cuttings


Sign up for your FREE ACCOUNT today or login to receive detailed monthly care instructions

Where to grow

Teucrium fruticans (Tree germander) will reach a height of 1m and a spread of 4m after 5-10 years.

Suggested uses

Banks and Slopes, Beds and borders, City, Coastal, Cottage/Informal, Drought Tolerant, Hedging/Screens, Low Maintenance, Mediterranean

Cultivation

Grow in well-drained, neutral to alkaline soil in a sheltered, sunny site.

Soil type

Chalky, Loamy, Sandy

Soil drainage

Well-drained

Soil pH

Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Full Sun

Aspect

South, West

Exposure

Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Tender in frost (H3)

Companion plants

We do not currently have companion plants added for this plant.

Botanical name

Teucrium fruticans

Other names

Tree germander, Shrubby germander

Genus

Teucrium Teucrium

Species

T. fruticans - T. fruticans is a bushy, borderline hardy, evergreen shrub with arching, woolly stems bearing ovate to lance-shaped, aromatic, grey-green leaves, white-woolly beneath, and racemes of whorled, pale blue flowers in summer.

Native to

Mediterranean

Foliage

Evergreen

Habit

Arching, Bushy

Toxicity

Toxic if ingested and may cause irritation to eyes


Colour

Flower

Blue in Summer

Foliage

Grey-green in All seasons

General care

Pruning

Pruning group 7.

Propagation methods

Softwood cuttings


Monthly care advice


Where to grow

Teucrium fruticans (Tree germander) will reach a height of 1m and a spread of 4m after 5-10 years.

Suggested uses

Banks and Slopes, Beds and borders, City, Coastal, Cottage/Informal, Drought Tolerant, Hedging/Screens, Low Maintenance, Mediterranean

Cultivation

Grow in well-drained, neutral to alkaline soil in a sheltered, sunny site.

Soil type

Chalky, Loamy, Sandy

Soil drainage

Well-drained

Soil pH

Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Full Sun

Aspect

South, West

Exposure

Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Tender in frost (H3)

USDA zones

Zone 11, Zone 10, Zone 9, Zone 8

Defra's Risk register #1

Plant name

Teucrium fruticans (Tree germander)

Common pest name

tomato thrips

Scientific pest name

Ceratothripoides brunneus

Type

Insect

Current status in UK

Absent

Likelihood to spread to UK (1 is very low - 5 is very high)

3

Impact (1 is very low - 5 is very high)

3

General biosecurity comments

Thrips present in Africa; the Caribbean and parts of Asia; frequently intercepted in the UK. Can cause significant damage to tomatoes and other crops in countries where it is present. Europe wide PRA will consider its potential to establish and cause damage.

About this section

Our plants are under greater threat than ever before. There is increasing movement of plants and other material traded from an increasing variety of sources. This increases the chances of exotic pests arriving with imported goods and travellers, as well as by natural means. Shoot is working with Defra to help members to do their part in preventing the introduction and spread of invasive risks.

Traveling or importing plants? Please read "Don't risk it" advice here

Suspected outbreak? Click here for contact details to report to the relevant authority.

Date updated: 7th March 2019 For more information visit: https://planthealthportal.defra.gov.uk/

In order to add a note on this plant, please add this plant to your plant lists.

In progress indicator
Full size image
In progress indicator
Caption

Caption

Cancel and close this form
In progress indicator
This plant likes... Garden match
Soil types: Chalky, Loamy, Sandy Tell us...
Soil drainage: Well-drained Tell us...
Soil pH: Alkaline, Neutral Tell us...
Light: Full Sun Tell us...
Aspect: South, West Tell us...
Exposure: Sheltered Tell us...
Hardiness: Tender in frost (H3) Tell us...

GARDENS WITH THIS PLANT

HONEYCROFT
HONEYCROFT
MICHAEL BURROWS
My Garden
My Garden
Nicola

ARTICLES WITH THIS PLANT

The Lemon Tree Trust Garden

By garden designer Tom Massey. The Lemon Tree Trust, a UK and US-based not-for-profit organisation, has been working in the refugee camps of Kurdistan in Northern Iraq since 2015. This summer it… read more

M&G Garden

By award-winning landscape designer James Basson. Taking inspiration from the unique Mediterranean landscape of Malta, the design for the M&G Garden 2017 draws on the ecological diversity and… read more

Sentebale - Hope in Vulnerability Garden

The Sentebale garden – designed by Matthew Keightley, head designer of Maidenhead landscaping firm Rosebank and winner of the 2014 People’s Choice Award with his ‘Hope on the… read more

The BrandAlley Renaissance Garden

read more

View all 14 articles


Report content or feedback to Shoot

To add ? to your lists,
login to your account or subscribe.

Find out more about plant lists here

or Login


To check if this plant is suitable for your garden first login to your account or subscribe.

or Login

In progress indicator
Note

Note

You are adding a note to: ?

Cancel