OK
In progress indicator

Teucrium fruticans 'Azureum' (Shrubby germander 'Azureum')

Beginner
skill rating
1 hour care
per year
1.2m
Max height
1.5m
Max spread
2-5 years
To maturity

Plant details

Botanical name

Teucrium fruticans 'Azureum'

Other names

Shrubby germander 'Azureum', Tree germander 'Azureum'

Genus

Teucrium Teucrium

Variety or Cultivar

'Azureum' _ 'Azureum' is a small, bushy, evergreen shrub with arching shoots, aromatic, grey-green leaves with silver-white undersides and, in summer, whorls of dark blue flowers with prominent stamens borne on upright, terminal racemes.


Teucrium fruticans 'Azureum' is: Evergreen

Habit

Cushion or Mound Forming

Awards

RHS AGM (Award of Garden Merit)

Flower

Dark-blue in Summer

Foliage

Grey-green in All seasons

How to care

Watch out for

General care

Pruning

Pruning Group 7 - Cut back in early spring to within 2 or 3 buds from the base, or to a permanent framework.

Propagation methods

Seed, Semi-ripe cuttings, Softwood cuttings


Sign up for your FREE ACCOUNT today or login to receive detailed monthly care instructions

Where to grow

Teucrium fruticans 'Azureum' (Shrubby germander 'Azureum') will reach a height of 1.2m and a spread of 1.5m after 2-5 years.

Suggested uses

Banks and Slopes, City, Coastal, Cottage/Informal, Beds and borders, Garden edging, Containers, Rock

Cultivation

Plant in loamy, moderately fertile, moist but well-drained soil in a sheltered border or against a warm, sunny wall. Prefers full sun.

Soil type

Loamy

Soil drainage

Moist but well-drained, Well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Partial Shade, Full Sun

Aspect

South, East, West

Exposure

Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Tender in frost (H3)

Companion plants

We do not currently have companion plants added for this plant.

Botanical name

Teucrium fruticans 'Azureum'

Other names

Shrubby germander 'Azureum', Tree germander 'Azureum'

Genus

Teucrium Teucrium

Variety or Cultivar

'Azureum' _ 'Azureum' is a small, bushy, evergreen shrub with arching shoots, aromatic, grey-green leaves with silver-white undersides and, in summer, whorls of dark blue flowers with prominent stamens borne on upright, terminal racemes.

Foliage

Evergreen

Habit

Cushion or Mound Forming

Awards

RHS AGM (Award of Garden Merit)


Colour

Flower

Dark-blue in Summer

Foliage

Grey-green in All seasons

General care

Pruning

Pruning Group 7 - Cut back in early spring to within 2 or 3 buds from the base, or to a permanent framework.

Propagation methods

Seed, Semi-ripe cuttings, Softwood cuttings


Monthly care advice


Where to grow

Teucrium fruticans 'Azureum' (Shrubby germander 'Azureum') will reach a height of 1.2m and a spread of 1.5m after 2-5 years.

Suggested uses

Banks and Slopes, City, Coastal, Cottage/Informal, Beds and borders, Garden edging, Containers, Rock

Cultivation

Plant in loamy, moderately fertile, moist but well-drained soil in a sheltered border or against a warm, sunny wall. Prefers full sun.

Soil type

Loamy

Soil drainage

Moist but well-drained, Well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Partial Shade, Full Sun

Aspect

South, East, West

Exposure

Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Tender in frost (H3)

USDA zones

Zone 8, Zone 7, Zone 6, Zone 5, Zone 4

Defra's Risk register #1

Plant name

Teucrium fruticans 'Azureum' (Shrubby germander 'Azureum')

Common pest name

tomato thrips

Scientific pest name

Ceratothripoides brunneus

Type

Insect

Current status in UK

Absent

Likelihood to spread to UK (1 is very low - 5 is very high)

3

Impact (1 is very low - 5 is very high)

3

General biosecurity comments

Thrips present in Africa; the Caribbean and parts of Asia; frequently intercepted in the UK. Can cause significant damage to tomatoes and other crops in countries where it is present. Europe wide PRA will consider its potential to establish and cause damage.

About this section

Our plants are under greater threat than ever before. There is increasing movement of plants and other material traded from an increasing variety of sources. This increases the chances of exotic pests arriving with imported goods and travellers, as well as by natural means. Shoot is working with Defra to help members to do their part in preventing the introduction and spread of invasive risks.

Traveling or importing plants? Please read "Don't risk it" advice here

Suspected outbreak? Click here for contact details to report to the relevant authority.

Date updated: 7th March 2019 For more information visit: https://planthealthportal.defra.gov.uk/

In order to add a note on this plant, please add this plant to your plant lists.

In progress indicator
Full size image
In progress indicator
Caption

Caption

Cancel and close this form
In progress indicator
This plant likes... Garden match
Soil types: Loamy Tell us...
Soil drainage: Moist but well-drained, Well-drained Tell us...
Soil pH: Acid, Alkaline, Neutral Tell us...
Light: Partial Shade, Full Sun Tell us...
Aspect: South, East, West Tell us...
Exposure: Sheltered Tell us...
Hardiness: Tender in frost (H3) Tell us...

GARDENS WITH THIS PLANT

My Garden
My Garden
Vanessa

ARTICLES WITH THIS PLANT

The Dubai Majlis Garden

By garden designer Thomas Hoblyn. The Dubai Majlis Garden is inspired by the celebrated multiculturalism of the Emirate of Dubai, where more than 3 million people from over 200… read more

Jacksons Secret Garden Party

read more

View all 8 articles


Report content or feedback to Shoot

To add ? to your lists,
login to your account or subscribe.

Find out more about plant lists here

or Login


To check if this plant is suitable for your garden first login to your account or subscribe.

or Login

In progress indicator
Note

Note

You are adding a note to: ?

Cancel