OK
In progress indicator

Teucrium scorodonia (Wood sage)

Beginner
skill rating
1 hour care
per year
0.3m
Max height
0.3m
Max spread
2-5 years
To maturity

Plant details

Botanical name

Teucrium scorodonia

Other names

Wood sage, Garlic germander, Garlic sage , Hind-heal, Mountain sage , Wood germander, Woodland germander, Sage-leaved germander, Teucrium salviifolium, Teucrium scorodonia var. crispum, Teucrium sylvestre

Genus

Teucrium Teucrium

Species

T. scorodonia - T. scorodonia is an erect, variable, hairy, evergreen perennial or subshrub with triangular to ovate, scalloped, wrinkled, mid-green leaves and branching spikes of yellow-green flowers in late summer and early autumn.


Teucrium scorodonia is: Evergreen

Habit

Erect

Flower

Yellow-green in Summer; Yellow-green in Autumn

Foliage

Mid-green in All seasons

How to care

Watch out for

General care

Pruning

Trim back after flowering to promote the production of new leaves.

Propagation methods

Semi-ripe cuttings, Softwood cuttings


Sign up for your FREE ACCOUNT today or login to receive detailed monthly care instructions

Where to grow

Teucrium scorodonia (Wood sage) will reach a height of 0.3m and a spread of 0.3m after 2-5 years.

Suggested uses

Beds and borders, Cottage/Informal, Drought Tolerant, Garden edging, Ground Cover, Underplanting, Woodland

Cultivation

Grow in well-drained or moist but well-drained, acid to slightly alkaline soil in full sun or partial shade. Drought tolerant once established.

Soil type

Chalky, Loamy, Sandy

Soil drainage

Moist but well-drained, Well-drained

Soil pH

Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Partial Shade, Full Sun

Aspect

South, East, West

Exposure

Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4), Tender in frost (H3)

Companion plants

We do not currently have companion plants added for this plant.

Botanical name

Teucrium scorodonia

Other names

Wood sage, Garlic germander, Garlic sage , Hind-heal, Mountain sage , Wood germander, Woodland germander, Sage-leaved germander, Teucrium salviifolium, Teucrium scorodonia var. crispum, Teucrium sylvestre

Genus

Teucrium Teucrium

Species

T. scorodonia - T. scorodonia is an erect, variable, hairy, evergreen perennial or subshrub with triangular to ovate, scalloped, wrinkled, mid-green leaves and branching spikes of yellow-green flowers in late summer and early autumn.

Native to

Europe, Morocco

Foliage

Evergreen

Habit

Erect


Colour

Flower

Yellow-green in Summer; Yellow-green in Autumn

Foliage

Mid-green in All seasons

General care

Pruning

Trim back after flowering to promote the production of new leaves.

Propagation methods

Semi-ripe cuttings, Softwood cuttings


Monthly care advice


Where to grow

Teucrium scorodonia (Wood sage) will reach a height of 0.3m and a spread of 0.3m after 2-5 years.

Suggested uses

Beds and borders, Cottage/Informal, Drought Tolerant, Garden edging, Ground Cover, Underplanting, Woodland

Cultivation

Grow in well-drained or moist but well-drained, acid to slightly alkaline soil in full sun or partial shade. Drought tolerant once established.

Soil type

Chalky, Loamy, Sandy

Soil drainage

Moist but well-drained, Well-drained

Soil pH

Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Partial Shade, Full Sun

Aspect

South, East, West

Exposure

Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4), Tender in frost (H3)

USDA zones

Zone 9, Zone 8, Zone 7, Zone 6, Zone 5

In order to add a note on this plant, please add this plant to your plant lists.

In progress indicator
Full size image
In progress indicator
Caption

Caption

Cancel and close this form
In progress indicator
This plant likes... Garden match
Soil types: Chalky, Loamy, Sandy Tell us...
Soil drainage: Moist but well-drained, Well-drained Tell us...
Soil pH: Alkaline, Neutral Tell us...
Light: Partial Shade, Full Sun Tell us...
Aspect: South, East, West Tell us...
Exposure: Sheltered Tell us...
Hardiness: Hardy (H4), Tender in frost (H3) Tell us...

Report content or feedback to Shoot

To add ? to your lists,
login to your account or subscribe.

Find out more about plant lists here

or Login


To check if this plant is suitable for your garden first login to your account or subscribe.

or Login

In progress indicator
Note

Note

You are adding a note to: ?

Cancel