OK
In progress indicator

Teucrium scorodonia 'Crispum' (Wood sage 'Crispum')

Beginner
skill rating
1 hour care
per year
0.4m
Max height
0.6m
Max spread
2-5 years
To maturity

Plant details

Botanical name

Teucrium scorodonia 'Crispum'

Other names

Wood sage 'Crispum', Curly wood sage , Wood germander 'Crispum'

Genus

Teucrium Teucrium

Variety or Cultivar

'Crispum' _ 'Crispum' is a low, spreading, mound-forming, evergreen perennial or subshrub bearing wrinkled, light green leaves with scalloped margins. Spikes of tiny, lipped, cream to pale yellow-green flowers bloom in midsummer.


Teucrium scorodonia 'Crispum' is: Evergreen

Habit

Cushion or Mound Forming, Spreading

Flower

Yellow-green, Cream in Summer

Foliage

Light green in All seasons

How to care

Watch out for

General care

Pruning

Trim back after flowering to promote the production of new leaves.

Propagation methods

Semi-ripe cuttings, Softwood cuttings


Sign up for your FREE ACCOUNT today or login to receive detailed monthly care instructions

Where to grow

Teucrium scorodonia 'Crispum' (Wood sage 'Crispum') will reach a height of 0.4m and a spread of 0.6m after 2-5 years.

Suggested uses

Beds and borders, Cottage/Informal, Drought Tolerant, Garden edging, Ground Cover, Underplanting, Woodland

Cultivation

Grows best in well-drained, neutral to alkaline soil in partial shade. Will tolerate full sun if watered regularly in dry periods. Protect with a dry mulch in winter. Suitable for ground cover in dry, shady areas.

Soil type

Chalky, Loamy, Sandy

Soil drainage

Moist but well-drained, Well-drained

Soil pH

Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Partial Shade, Full Sun

Aspect

South, East, West

Exposure

Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4), Tender in frost (H3)

Companion plants

We do not currently have companion plants added for this plant.

Botanical name

Teucrium scorodonia 'Crispum'

Other names

Wood sage 'Crispum', Curly wood sage , Wood germander 'Crispum'

Genus

Teucrium Teucrium

Variety or Cultivar

'Crispum' _ 'Crispum' is a low, spreading, mound-forming, evergreen perennial or subshrub bearing wrinkled, light green leaves with scalloped margins. Spikes of tiny, lipped, cream to pale yellow-green flowers bloom in midsummer.

Native to

Garden origin

Foliage

Evergreen

Habit

Cushion or Mound Forming, Spreading


Colour

Flower

Yellow-green, Cream in Summer

Foliage

Light green in All seasons

General care

Pruning

Trim back after flowering to promote the production of new leaves.

Propagation methods

Semi-ripe cuttings, Softwood cuttings


Monthly care advice


Where to grow

Teucrium scorodonia 'Crispum' (Wood sage 'Crispum') will reach a height of 0.4m and a spread of 0.6m after 2-5 years.

Suggested uses

Beds and borders, Cottage/Informal, Drought Tolerant, Garden edging, Ground Cover, Underplanting, Woodland

Cultivation

Grows best in well-drained, neutral to alkaline soil in partial shade. Will tolerate full sun if watered regularly in dry periods. Protect with a dry mulch in winter. Suitable for ground cover in dry, shady areas.

Soil type

Chalky, Loamy, Sandy

Soil drainage

Moist but well-drained, Well-drained

Soil pH

Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Partial Shade, Full Sun

Aspect

South, East, West

Exposure

Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4), Tender in frost (H3)

USDA zones

Zone 9, Zone 8, Zone 7

Defra's Risk register #1

Plant name

Teucrium scorodonia 'Crispum' (Wood sage 'Crispum')

Common pest name

tomato thrips

Scientific pest name

Ceratothripoides brunneus

Type

Insect

Current status in UK

Absent

Likelihood to spread to UK (1 is very low - 5 is very high)

3

Impact (1 is very low - 5 is very high)

3

General biosecurity comments

Thrips present in Africa; the Caribbean and parts of Asia; frequently intercepted in the UK. Can cause significant damage to tomatoes and other crops in countries where it is present. Europe wide PRA will consider its potential to establish and cause damage.

About this section

Our plants are under greater threat than ever before. There is increasing movement of plants and other material traded from an increasing variety of sources. This increases the chances of exotic pests arriving with imported goods and travellers, as well as by natural means. Shoot is working with Defra to help members to do their part in preventing the introduction and spread of invasive risks.

Traveling or importing plants? Please read "Don't risk it" advice here

Suspected outbreak? Click here for contact details to report to the relevant authority.

Date updated: 7th March 2019 For more information visit: https://planthealthportal.defra.gov.uk/

In order to add a note on this plant, please add this plant to your plant lists.

In progress indicator
Full size image
In progress indicator
Caption

Caption

Cancel and close this form
In progress indicator
This plant likes... Garden match
Soil types: Chalky, Loamy, Sandy Tell us...
Soil drainage: Moist but well-drained, Well-drained Tell us...
Soil pH: Alkaline, Neutral Tell us...
Light: Partial Shade, Full Sun Tell us...
Aspect: South, East, West Tell us...
Exposure: Sheltered Tell us...
Hardiness: Hardy (H4), Tender in frost (H3) Tell us...

Report content or feedback to Shoot

To add ? to your lists,
login to your account or subscribe.

Find out more about plant lists here

or Login


To check if this plant is suitable for your garden first login to your account or subscribe.

or Login

In progress indicator
Note

Note

You are adding a note to: ?

Cancel