OK
In progress indicator

Teucrium subspinosum (Spiny germander)

Beginner
skill rating
1 hour care
per year
0.2m
Max height
0.3m
Max spread
2-5 years
To maturity

Plant details

Botanical name

Teucrium subspinosum

Other names

Spiny germander, Teucrium balearicum, Narrow-leaved germander

Genus

Teucrium Teucrium

Species

T. subspinosum - T. subspinosum is a cushion-forming, evergreen, shrubby perennial with twisted, spiny, white-woolly stems bearing linear, lance-shaped, or diamond-shaped, grey-green leaves and loose racemes of two-lipped, pink flowers in summer.


Teucrium subspinosum is: Evergreen

Habit

Cushion or Mound Forming

Flower

Pink in Summer

Foliage

Grey-green in All seasons

How to care

Watch out for

Specific pests

Cats Cats

General care

Pruning

Trim back after flowering to promote the production of new leaves.

Propagation methods

Seed, Division, Semi-ripe cuttings


Sign up for your FREE ACCOUNT today or login to receive detailed monthly care instructions

Where to grow

Teucrium subspinosum (Spiny germander) will reach a height of 0.2m and a spread of 0.3m after 2-5 years.

Suggested uses

Beds and borders, Cottage/Informal, Drought Tolerant, Garden edging, Ground Cover, Underplanting, Woodland

Cultivation

Grow in moderately fertile, well-drained, neutral to alkaline soil in full sun. Protect with a dry mulch in winter. Dislikes winter wet. Attractive to cats.

Soil type

Chalky, Loamy, Sandy

Soil drainage

Well-drained

Soil pH

Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Full Sun

Aspect

South, East, West

Exposure

Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4)

Companion plants

We do not currently have companion plants added for this plant.

Botanical name

Teucrium subspinosum

Other names

Spiny germander, Teucrium balearicum, Narrow-leaved germander

Genus

Teucrium Teucrium

Species

T. subspinosum - T. subspinosum is a cushion-forming, evergreen, shrubby perennial with twisted, spiny, white-woolly stems bearing linear, lance-shaped, or diamond-shaped, grey-green leaves and loose racemes of two-lipped, pink flowers in summer.

Native to

Mediterranean, Southwestern Europe

Foliage

Evergreen

Habit

Cushion or Mound Forming


Colour

Flower

Pink in Summer

Foliage

Grey-green in All seasons


How to care

Watch out for

Specific pests

Cats

General care

Pruning

Trim back after flowering to promote the production of new leaves.

Propagation methods

Seed, Division, Semi-ripe cuttings


Monthly care advice


Where to grow

Teucrium subspinosum (Spiny germander) will reach a height of 0.2m and a spread of 0.3m after 2-5 years.

Suggested uses

Beds and borders, Cottage/Informal, Drought Tolerant, Garden edging, Ground Cover, Underplanting, Woodland

Cultivation

Grow in moderately fertile, well-drained, neutral to alkaline soil in full sun. Protect with a dry mulch in winter. Dislikes winter wet. Attractive to cats.

Soil type

Chalky, Loamy, Sandy

Soil drainage

Well-drained

Soil pH

Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Full Sun

Aspect

South, East, West

Exposure

Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4)

USDA zones

Zone 11, Zone 10, Zone 9, Zone 8

Defra's Risk register #1

Plant name

Teucrium subspinosum (Spiny germander)

Common pest name

tomato thrips

Scientific pest name

Ceratothripoides brunneus

Type

Insect

Current status in UK

Absent

Likelihood to spread to UK (1 is very low - 5 is very high)

3

Impact (1 is very low - 5 is very high)

3

General biosecurity comments

Thrips present in Africa; the Caribbean and parts of Asia; frequently intercepted in the UK. Can cause significant damage to tomatoes and other crops in countries where it is present. Europe wide PRA will consider its potential to establish and cause damage.

About this section

Our plants are under greater threat than ever before. There is increasing movement of plants and other material traded from an increasing variety of sources. This increases the chances of exotic pests arriving with imported goods and travellers, as well as by natural means. Shoot is working with Defra to help members to do their part in preventing the introduction and spread of invasive risks.

Traveling or importing plants? Please read "Don't risk it" advice here

Suspected outbreak? Click here for contact details to report to the relevant authority.

Date updated: 7th March 2019 For more information visit: https://planthealthportal.defra.gov.uk/

In order to add a note on this plant, please add this plant to your plant lists.

In progress indicator
Full size image
In progress indicator
Caption

Caption

Cancel and close this form
In progress indicator
This plant likes... Garden match
Soil types: Chalky, Loamy, Sandy Tell us...
Soil drainage: Well-drained Tell us...
Soil pH: Alkaline, Neutral Tell us...
Light: Full Sun Tell us...
Aspect: South, East, West Tell us...
Exposure: Sheltered Tell us...
Hardiness: Hardy (H4) Tell us...

GARDENS WITH THIS PLANT

My Garden
My Garden
Robert Kay

Report content or feedback to Shoot

To add ? to your lists,
login to your account or subscribe.

Find out more about plant lists here

or Login


To check if this plant is suitable for your garden first login to your account or subscribe.

or Login

In progress indicator
Note

Note

You are adding a note to: ?

Cancel