OK
In progress indicator

Thalictrum aquilegiifolium 'Album' (Rue 'Album')

Beginner
skill rating
1 hour care
per year
1m
Max height
0.5m
Max spread
2-5 years
To maturity
Low
Toxicity

Plant details

Botanical name

Thalictrum aquilegiifolium 'Album'

Other names

Rue 'Album', Columbine meadow rue 'Album'

Genus

Thalictrum Thalictrum

Variety or Cultivar

'Album' _ 'Album' is an erect, clump-forming, rhizomatous, herbaceous perennial with pinnate, blue-green leaves and large, flat-topped, terminal panicles of fluffy, white flowers in early summer.


Thalictrum aquilegiifolium 'Album' is: Deciduous

Habit

Clump-forming, Erect

Toxicity

Contact with foliage may irritate the skin.

Flower

White in Summer

Foliage

Blue-green in Spring; Blue-green in Autumn

How to care

Watch out for

Specific pests

Slugs Slugs

Powdery mildew Powdery mildew

General care

Pruning

Cut down spent flower stems.

Propagation methods

Division


Sign up for your FREE ACCOUNT today or login to receive detailed monthly care instructions

Where to grow

Thalictrum aquilegiifolium 'Album' (Rue 'Album') will reach a height of 1m and a spread of 0.5m after 2-5 years.

Suggested uses

City, Cottage/Informal, Beds and borders, Low Maintenance, Prairie planting, Underplanting, Wildflower

Cultivation

Plant in moist, humus-rich soil in partial shade.

Soil type

Chalky, Clay, Loamy

Soil drainage

Moist but well-drained, Moisture-retentive

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Partial Shade

Aspect

East

Exposure

Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4)

Companion plants

Botanical name

Thalictrum aquilegiifolium 'Album'

Other names

Rue 'Album', Columbine meadow rue 'Album'

Genus

Thalictrum Thalictrum

Variety or Cultivar

'Album' _ 'Album' is an erect, clump-forming, rhizomatous, herbaceous perennial with pinnate, blue-green leaves and large, flat-topped, terminal panicles of fluffy, white flowers in early summer.

Foliage

Deciduous

Habit

Clump-forming, Erect

Toxicity

Contact with foliage may irritate the skin.


Colour

Flower

White in Summer

Foliage

Blue-green in Spring; Blue-green in Autumn


How to care

Watch out for

Specific pests

Slugs

Specific diseases

Powdery mildew

General care

Pruning

Cut down spent flower stems.

Propagation methods

Division


Monthly care advice


Where to grow

Thalictrum aquilegiifolium 'Album' (Rue 'Album') will reach a height of 1m and a spread of 0.5m after 2-5 years.

Suggested uses

City, Cottage/Informal, Beds and borders, Low Maintenance, Prairie planting, Underplanting, Wildflower

Cultivation

Plant in moist, humus-rich soil in partial shade.

Soil type

Chalky, Clay, Loamy

Soil drainage

Moist but well-drained, Moisture-retentive

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Partial Shade

Aspect

East

Exposure

Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4)

USDA zones

Zone 9, Zone 8, Zone 7, Zone 6

In order to add a note on this plant, please add this plant to your plant lists.

In progress indicator
Full size image
In progress indicator
Caption

Caption

Cancel and close this form
In progress indicator
This plant likes... Garden match
Soil types: Chalky, Clay, Loamy Tell us...
Soil drainage: Moist but well-drained, Moisture-retentive Tell us...
Soil pH: Acid, Alkaline, Neutral Tell us...
Light: Partial Shade Tell us...
Aspect: East Tell us...
Exposure: Sheltered Tell us...
Hardiness: Hardy (H4) Tell us...

GARDENS WITH THIS PLANT

My Garden
My Garden
gillie gordon
My Garden
My Garden
Carol Page

ARTICLES WITH THIS PLANT


Report content or feedback to Shoot

To add ? to your lists,
login to your account or subscribe.

Find out more about plant lists here

or Login


To check if this plant is suitable for your garden first login to your account or subscribe.

or Login

In progress indicator
Note

Note

You are adding a note to: ?

Cancel