OK
In progress indicator

Thalictrum aquilegiifolium 'Thundercloud' (Rue 'Thundercloud')

Beginner
skill rating
1 hour care
per year
1m
Max height
0.5m
Max spread
2-5 years
To maturity
Low
Toxicity

Plant details

Botanical name

Thalictrum aquilegiifolium 'Thundercloud'

Other names

Rue 'Thundercloud', Thalictrum aquilegifolium 'Thundercloud'

Genus

Thalictrum Thalictrum

Variety or Cultivar

'Thundercloud' _ 'Thundercloud' has mid-green leaflets and branched stems bearing fluffy heads of small flowers with prominent deep rose-purple stamens.


Thalictrum aquilegiifolium 'Thundercloud' is: Deciduous

Habit

Branching

Toxicity

Contact with foliage may irritate the skin.

Awards

RHS AGM (Award of Garden Merit)

Flower

Purple in Summer

How to care

Watch out for

Specific pests

Slugs Slugs

Powdery mildew Powdery mildew

General care

Pruning

Cut down stems once flowering is over.

Propagation methods

Division


Sign up for your FREE ACCOUNT today or login to receive detailed monthly care instructions

Where to grow

Thalictrum aquilegiifolium 'Thundercloud' (Rue 'Thundercloud') will reach a height of 1m and a spread of 0.5m after 2-5 years.

Suggested uses

City, Cottage/Informal, Beds and borders, Low Maintenance, Prairie planting, Underplanting, Wildflower

Cultivation

Plant in moist, humus-rich soil in partial shade.

Soil type

Chalky, Clay, Loamy

Soil drainage

Moist but well-drained, Well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Partial Shade

Aspect

East, West

Exposure

Sheltered

Hardiness

Hardy (H4)

Companion plants

Botanical name

Thalictrum aquilegiifolium 'Thundercloud'

Other names

Rue 'Thundercloud', Thalictrum aquilegifolium 'Thundercloud'

Genus

Thalictrum Thalictrum

Variety or Cultivar

'Thundercloud' _ 'Thundercloud' has mid-green leaflets and branched stems bearing fluffy heads of small flowers with prominent deep rose-purple stamens.

Foliage

Deciduous

Habit

Branching

Toxicity

Contact with foliage may irritate the skin.

Awards

RHS AGM (Award of Garden Merit)


Colour

Flower

Purple in Summer


How to care

Watch out for

Specific pests

Slugs

Specific diseases

Powdery mildew

General care

Pruning

Cut down stems once flowering is over.

Propagation methods

Division


Monthly care advice


Where to grow

Thalictrum aquilegiifolium 'Thundercloud' (Rue 'Thundercloud') will reach a height of 1m and a spread of 0.5m after 2-5 years.

Suggested uses

City, Cottage/Informal, Beds and borders, Low Maintenance, Prairie planting, Underplanting, Wildflower

Cultivation

Plant in moist, humus-rich soil in partial shade.

Soil type

Chalky, Clay, Loamy

Soil drainage

Moist but well-drained, Well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Partial Shade

Aspect

East, West

Exposure

Sheltered

Hardiness

Hardy (H4)

In order to add a note on this plant, please add this plant to your plant lists.

In progress indicator
Full size image
In progress indicator
Caption

Caption

Cancel and close this form

Thalictrum aquilegiifolium 'Thundercloud' (Rue 'Thundercloud')

Upload your own photo
In progress indicator
This plant likes... Garden match
Soil types: Chalky, Clay, Loamy Tell us...
Soil drainage: Moist but well-drained, Well-drained Tell us...
Soil pH: Acid, Alkaline, Neutral Tell us...
Light: Partial Shade Tell us...
Aspect: East, West Tell us...
Exposure: Sheltered Tell us...
Hardiness: Hardy (H4) Tell us...

GARDENS WITH THIS PLANT

Mack's Garden
Mack's Garden
malcolm mcdevitt
My Village Garden
My Village Garden
Pam Cawthorne
Castle Copse
Castle Copse
ToniB

ARTICLES WITH THIS PLANT

God’s Own Country - A Garden for Yorkshire

A piece of medieval history will be taken to RHS Chelsea Flower Show 2016 after Welcome to Yorkshire unveiled the design for its biggest garden to date. read more

View all 10 articles


Report content or feedback to Shoot

To add ? to your lists,
login to your account or subscribe.

Find out more about plant lists here

or Login


To check if this plant is suitable for your garden first login to your account or subscribe.

or Login

In progress indicator
Note

Note

You are adding a note to: ?

Cancel