OK
In progress indicator

Thalictrum 'Black Stockings' (Rue 'Black Stockings')

Beginner
skill rating
1 hour care
per year
2m
Max height
0.75m
Max spread
2-5 years
To maturity
Low
Toxicity

Plant details

Botanical name

Thalictrum 'Black Stockings'

Other names

Rue 'Black Stockings', Meadow rue 'Black Stockings'

Genus

Thalictrum Thalictrum

Variety or Cultivar

'Black Stockings' _ 'Black Stockings' is an erect, clump-forming, rhizomatous, herbaceous perennial with purple to black stems bearing pinnate, light green leaves and large, flat-topped panicles of fluffy, lavender-pink flowers in summer.


Thalictrum 'Black Stockings' is: Deciduous

Habit

Clump-forming, Erect, Erect flower stem

Toxicity

Contact with foliage may irritate the skin.

Flower

Pink, Lavender in Summer

Foliage

Light green in Spring; Light green in Autumn

How to care

Watch out for

Powdery mildew Powdery mildew

General care

Pruning

Divide in spring. Transplants may be slow to establish. Cut back in autumn.

Propagation

Divisions may be slow to establish.

Propagation methods

Division


Sign up for your FREE ACCOUNT today or login to receive detailed monthly care instructions

Where to grow

Thalictrum 'Black Stockings' (Rue 'Black Stockings') will reach a height of 2m and a spread of 0.75m after 2-5 years.

Suggested uses

Beds and borders, Cottage/Informal, Flower Arranging, Garden edging, Low Maintenance, Underplanting, Wildlife, Woodland

Cultivation

Plant in moist, humus-rich soil in partial shade. Will tolerate full sun if soil is kept consistently moist. May need staking. Late to emerge in spring so take care to avoid damaging dormant plants when cultivating in spring.

Soil type

Chalky, Clay, Loamy

Soil drainage

Moist but well-drained, Moisture-retentive

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Full Sun, Partial Shade

Aspect

South, East, West

Exposure

Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4)

Companion plants

We do not currently have companion plants added for this plant.

Botanical name

Thalictrum 'Black Stockings'

Other names

Rue 'Black Stockings', Meadow rue 'Black Stockings'

Genus

Thalictrum Thalictrum

Variety or Cultivar

'Black Stockings' _ 'Black Stockings' is an erect, clump-forming, rhizomatous, herbaceous perennial with purple to black stems bearing pinnate, light green leaves and large, flat-topped panicles of fluffy, lavender-pink flowers in summer.

Foliage

Deciduous

Habit

Clump-forming, Erect, Erect flower stem

Toxicity

Contact with foliage may irritate the skin.


Colour

Flower

Pink, Lavender in Summer

Foliage

Light green in Spring; Light green in Autumn


How to care

Watch out for

Specific diseases

Powdery mildew

General care

Pruning

Divide in spring. Transplants may be slow to establish. Cut back in autumn.

Propagation

Divisions may be slow to establish.

Propagation methods

Division


Monthly care advice


Where to grow

Thalictrum 'Black Stockings' (Rue 'Black Stockings') will reach a height of 2m and a spread of 0.75m after 2-5 years.

Suggested uses

Beds and borders, Cottage/Informal, Flower Arranging, Garden edging, Low Maintenance, Underplanting, Wildlife, Woodland

Cultivation

Plant in moist, humus-rich soil in partial shade. Will tolerate full sun if soil is kept consistently moist. May need staking. Late to emerge in spring so take care to avoid damaging dormant plants when cultivating in spring.

Soil type

Chalky, Clay, Loamy

Soil drainage

Moist but well-drained, Moisture-retentive

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Full Sun, Partial Shade

Aspect

South, East, West

Exposure

Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4)

USDA zones

Zone 9, Zone 8, Zone 7, Zone 6, Zone 5

In order to add a note on this plant, please add this plant to your plant lists.

In progress indicator
Full size image
In progress indicator
Caption

Caption

Cancel and close this form

Thalictrum 'Black Stockings' (Rue 'Black Stockings')

Thalictrum 'Black Stockings' (Rue 'Black Stockings')

Upload your own photo
In progress indicator
This plant likes... Garden match
Soil types: Chalky, Clay, Loamy Tell us...
Soil drainage: Moist but well-drained, Moisture-retentive Tell us...
Soil pH: Acid, Alkaline, Neutral Tell us...
Light: Full Sun, Partial Shade Tell us...
Aspect: South, East, West Tell us...
Exposure: Sheltered Tell us...
Hardiness: Hardy (H4) Tell us...

GARDENS WITH THIS PLANT

My Garden
My Garden
Paul Johnston
My Garden
My Garden
KayBee
Old Brewers'  House
Old Brewers' House
Mrs D Planting By Design

ARTICLES WITH THIS PLANT

The Poetry Lover’s Garden

By garden designer Fiona Cadwallader. Gardens have inspired great poems throughout history, from Homer’s Garden of Alcinous to Milton’s Paradise Lost, through to Elizabeth… read more

Qatari Diar - The Chelsea Barracks Garden

Chelsea Barracks Garden Donated to Royal British Legion Industries. The garden will be permanently relocated at the Royal British Legion Village in Kent. read more

LG Smart Garden

Inspired by the concept of intelligent homes, LG’s Smart Garden was created to demonstrate how technology can be incorporated harmoniously into the garden, as well as the home. Designer Hay… read more


Report content or feedback to Shoot

To add ? to your lists,
login to your account or subscribe.

Find out more about plant lists here

or Login


To check if this plant is suitable for your garden first login to your account or subscribe.

or Login

In progress indicator
Note

Note

You are adding a note to: ?

Cancel