OK
In progress indicator

Thalictrum dasycarpum (Purple meadow rue)

Beginner
skill rating
1 hour care
per year
1.5m
Max height
1.2m
Max spread
2-5 years
To maturity
Low
Toxicity

Plant details

Botanical name

Thalictrum dasycarpum

Other names

Purple meadow rue, Tall meadow rue

Genus

Thalictrum Thalictrum

Species

T. dasycarpum - T. dasycarpum is a clump-forming, deciduous perennial with purple-flushed stems bearing mid- to blue-green leaves divided into ovate to oblong, irregularly lobed leaflets and wiry stems bearing panicles of tiny, purple-flushed, white flowers in late spring and early summer.


Thalictrum dasycarpum is: Deciduous

Habit

Erect flower stem, Clump-forming

Toxicity

Contact with foliage may irritate the skin.

Flower

White, Flushed purple in Spring; Flushed purple, White in Summer

Foliage

Mid-green in Spring; Mid-green in Summer; Mid-green in Autumn

How to care

Watch out for

Specific pests

Slugs Slugs

Powdery mildew Powdery mildew

General care

Pruning

Cut back in autumn.

Propagation

Divide carefully in spring every 3-4 years. Divisions may be slow to establish.

Propagation methods

Division


Sign up for your FREE ACCOUNT today or login to receive detailed monthly care instructions

Where to grow

Thalictrum dasycarpum (Purple meadow rue) will reach a height of 1.5m and a spread of 1.2m after 2-5 years.

Suggested uses

Wildflower, Underplanting, Prairie planting, Low Maintenance, Flower Arranging, Cottage/Informal, City, Beds and borders, Woodland

Cultivation

Best in moist, humus-rich soil in light shade. Tolerates full sun. Does not tolerate hot and humid conditions.

Soil type

Chalky, Clay, Loamy

Soil drainage

Moist but well-drained, Moisture-retentive

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Partial Shade, Full Sun

Aspect

East, West

Exposure

Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4)

Companion plants

Botanical name

Thalictrum dasycarpum

Other names

Purple meadow rue, Tall meadow rue

Genus

Thalictrum Thalictrum

Species

T. dasycarpum - T. dasycarpum is a clump-forming, deciduous perennial with purple-flushed stems bearing mid- to blue-green leaves divided into ovate to oblong, irregularly lobed leaflets and wiry stems bearing panicles of tiny, purple-flushed, white flowers in late spring and early summer.

Native to

Canada, Central United States

Foliage

Deciduous

Habit

Erect flower stem, Clump-forming

Toxicity

Contact with foliage may irritate the skin.


Colour

Flower

White, Flushed purple in Spring; Flushed purple, White in Summer

Foliage

Mid-green in Spring; Mid-green in Summer; Mid-green in Autumn


How to care

Watch out for

Specific pests

Slugs

Specific diseases

Powdery mildew

General care

Pruning

Cut back in autumn.

Propagation

Divide carefully in spring every 3-4 years. Divisions may be slow to establish.

Propagation methods

Division


Monthly care advice


Where to grow

Thalictrum dasycarpum (Purple meadow rue) will reach a height of 1.5m and a spread of 1.2m after 2-5 years.

Suggested uses

Wildflower, Underplanting, Prairie planting, Low Maintenance, Flower Arranging, Cottage/Informal, City, Beds and borders, Woodland

Cultivation

Best in moist, humus-rich soil in light shade. Tolerates full sun. Does not tolerate hot and humid conditions.

Soil type

Chalky, Clay, Loamy

Soil drainage

Moist but well-drained, Moisture-retentive

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Partial Shade, Full Sun

Aspect

East, West

Exposure

Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4)

USDA zones

Zone 7, Zone 6, Zone 5, Zone 4

In order to add a note on this plant, please add this plant to your plant lists.

In progress indicator
Full size image
In progress indicator
Caption

Caption

Cancel and close this form
In progress indicator
This plant likes... Garden match
Soil types: Chalky, Clay, Loamy Tell us...
Soil drainage: Moist but well-drained, Moisture-retentive Tell us...
Soil pH: Acid, Alkaline, Neutral Tell us...
Light: Partial Shade, Full Sun Tell us...
Aspect: East, West Tell us...
Exposure: Sheltered Tell us...
Hardiness: Hardy (H4) Tell us...

Report content or feedback to Shoot

To add ? to your lists,
login to your account or subscribe.

Find out more about plant lists here

or Login


To check if this plant is suitable for your garden first login to your account or subscribe.

or Login

In progress indicator
Note

Note

You are adding a note to: ?

Cancel