OK
In progress indicator

Thalictrum delavayi (Chinese meadow rue)

Beginner
skill rating
1 hour care
per year
1.5m
Max height
0.5m
Max spread
2-5 years
To maturity
Low
Toxicity

Plant details

Botanical name

Thalictrum delavayi

Other names

Chinese meadow rue, Thalictrum dipterocarpum

Genus

Thalictrum Thalictrum

Species

T. delavayi - T. delavayi is an erect, clump-forming perennial with slender, purple-flushed stems, large, pinnate, mid-green leaves and panicles of lilac flowers with large cream stamens in midsummer to early autumn.


Thalictrum delavayi is: Deciduous

Habit

Upright

Toxicity

Contact with foliage may irritate the skin.

Awards

RHS AGM (Award of Garden Merit)

Flower

Cream, Pale-purple in Summer; Pale-purple, Cream in Autumn

Foliage

Green in Spring; Green in Summer

How to care

Watch out for

Pests

Generally pest-free.

Powdery mildew Powdery mildew

General care

Pruning

Cut down stems after flowering.

Propagation methods

Division, Seed


Sign up for your FREE ACCOUNT today or login to receive detailed monthly care instructions

Where to grow

Thalictrum delavayi (Chinese meadow rue) will reach a height of 1.5m and a spread of 0.5m after 2-5 years.

Suggested uses

Beds and borders, Cottage/Informal, Flower Arranging, Low Maintenance, Wildlife

Cultivation

Plant in moist, humus-rich soil in partial shade. Staking may be required.

Soil type

Chalky, Clay, Loamy

Soil drainage

Moist but well-drained, Well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Partial Shade

Aspect

East, West

Exposure

Sheltered

Hardiness

Hardy (H4)

Companion plants

We do not currently have companion plants added for this plant.

Botanical name

Thalictrum delavayi

Other names

Chinese meadow rue, Thalictrum dipterocarpum

Genus

Thalictrum Thalictrum

Species

T. delavayi - T. delavayi is an erect, clump-forming perennial with slender, purple-flushed stems, large, pinnate, mid-green leaves and panicles of lilac flowers with large cream stamens in midsummer to early autumn.

Foliage

Deciduous

Habit

Upright

Toxicity

Contact with foliage may irritate the skin.

Awards

RHS AGM (Award of Garden Merit)


Colour

Flower

Cream, Pale-purple in Summer; Pale-purple, Cream in Autumn

Foliage

Green in Spring; Green in Summer


How to care

Watch out for

Pests

Generally pest-free.

Specific diseases

Powdery mildew

General care

Pruning

Cut down stems after flowering.

Propagation methods

Division, Seed


Monthly care advice


Where to grow

Thalictrum delavayi (Chinese meadow rue) will reach a height of 1.5m and a spread of 0.5m after 2-5 years.

Suggested uses

Beds and borders, Cottage/Informal, Flower Arranging, Low Maintenance, Wildlife

Cultivation

Plant in moist, humus-rich soil in partial shade. Staking may be required.

Soil type

Chalky, Clay, Loamy

Soil drainage

Moist but well-drained, Well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Partial Shade

Aspect

East, West

Exposure

Sheltered

Hardiness

Hardy (H4)

In order to add a note on this plant, please add this plant to your plant lists.

In progress indicator
Full size image
In progress indicator
Caption

Caption

Cancel and close this form

Thalictrum delavayi

(09/10/2011)

(09/10/2011)

(27/07/2010)

Upload your own photo
In progress indicator
This plant likes... Garden match
Soil types: Chalky, Clay, Loamy Tell us...
Soil drainage: Moist but well-drained, Well-drained Tell us...
Soil pH: Acid, Alkaline, Neutral Tell us...
Light: Partial Shade Tell us...
Aspect: East, West Tell us...
Exposure: Sheltered Tell us...
Hardiness: Hardy (H4) Tell us...

GARDENS WITH THIS PLANT

Paul Jackson
Paul Jackson
Paul Jackson
Sanctuary
Sanctuary
Angelika Baier
Gorsty Meadow
Gorsty Meadow
Jan Moreau
Terraced garden
Terraced garden
Andi Brogle
March South
March South
Barry Tabor
My Garden
My Garden
Paul Thompson
My Garden
My Garden
Jan Torrance
My Garden
My Garden
Karen
My Garden
My Garden
Rosemary Farr
The Drive
The Drive
Sarah & Peter

ARTICLES WITH THIS PLANT

All The Worlds A Stage Garden

2016 marks the 400th anniversary of Shakespeare’s death in 1616. Hampton Court Palace and Shakespeare share a rich history together so where better to celebrate Shakespeare’s talent as… read more

God’s Own Country - A Garden for Yorkshire

A piece of medieval history will be taken to RHS Chelsea Flower Show 2016 after Welcome to Yorkshire unveiled the design for its biggest garden to date. read more

View all 7 articles


Report content or feedback to Shoot

To add ? to your lists,
login to your account or subscribe.

Find out more about plant lists here

or Login


To check if this plant is suitable for your garden first login to your account or subscribe.

or Login

In progress indicator
Note

Note

You are adding a note to: ?

Cancel