OK
In progress indicator

Thalictrum flavum subsp. glaucum (Glaucous-leaved yellow meadow rue)

Beginner
skill rating
1 hour care
per year
1m
Max height
0.6m
Max spread
2-5 years
To maturity
Low
Toxicity

Plant details

Botanical name

Thalictrum flavum subsp. glaucum

Other names

Glaucous-leaved yellow meadow rue, Thalictrum speciosissimum, Thalictrum flavum var. glaucum

Genus

Thalictrum Thalictrum

Species

T. flavum subsp. glaucum - T. flavum subsp. glaucum is a robust, clump-forming, rhizomatous perennial with pinnate, glaucous green leaves and branched panicles of pale yellow flowers in summer.


Thalictrum flavum subsp. glaucum is: Evergreen

Habit

Upright

Toxicity

Contact with foliage may irritate the skin.

Awards

RHS AGM (Award of Garden Merit)

Flower

Pale-yellow in Summer

Foliage

Grey-green, Silvery-grey in All seasons

How to care

Watch out for

Specific pests

Slugs Slugs

Powdery mildew Powdery mildew

General care

Pruning

Cut down stems after flowering.

Propagation methods

Division, Seed


Sign up for your FREE ACCOUNT today or login to receive detailed monthly care instructions

Where to grow

Thalictrum flavum subsp. glaucum (Glaucous-leaved yellow meadow rue) will reach a height of 1m and a spread of 0.6m after 2-5 years.

Suggested uses

Beds and borders, Cottage/Informal, Flower Arranging, Low Maintenance, Wildlife

Cultivation

Plant in moist, humus-rich soil in partial shade. Will tolerate full sun and dry conditions. Staking may be required.

Soil type

Chalky, Clay, Loamy

Soil drainage

Moist but well-drained, Well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Partial Shade, Full Sun

Aspect

South, East, West

Exposure

Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4)

Companion plants

We do not currently have companion plants added for this plant.

Botanical name

Thalictrum flavum subsp. glaucum

Other names

Glaucous-leaved yellow meadow rue, Thalictrum speciosissimum, Thalictrum flavum var. glaucum

Genus

Thalictrum Thalictrum

Species

T. flavum subsp. glaucum - T. flavum subsp. glaucum is a robust, clump-forming, rhizomatous perennial with pinnate, glaucous green leaves and branched panicles of pale yellow flowers in summer.

Foliage

Evergreen

Habit

Upright

Toxicity

Contact with foliage may irritate the skin.

Awards

RHS AGM (Award of Garden Merit)


Colour

Flower

Pale-yellow in Summer

Foliage

Grey-green, Silvery-grey in All seasons


How to care

Watch out for

Specific pests

Slugs

Specific diseases

Powdery mildew

General care

Pruning

Cut down stems after flowering.

Propagation methods

Division, Seed


Monthly care advice


Where to grow

Thalictrum flavum subsp. glaucum (Glaucous-leaved yellow meadow rue) will reach a height of 1m and a spread of 0.6m after 2-5 years.

Suggested uses

Beds and borders, Cottage/Informal, Flower Arranging, Low Maintenance, Wildlife

Cultivation

Plant in moist, humus-rich soil in partial shade. Will tolerate full sun and dry conditions. Staking may be required.

Soil type

Chalky, Clay, Loamy

Soil drainage

Moist but well-drained, Well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Partial Shade, Full Sun

Aspect

South, East, West

Exposure

Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4)

USDA zones

Zone 9, Zone 8, Zone 7, Zone 6, Zone 5, Zone 4

In order to add a note on this plant, please add this plant to your plant lists.

In progress indicator
Full size image
In progress indicator
Caption

Caption

Cancel and close this form
In progress indicator
This plant likes... Garden match
Soil types: Chalky, Clay, Loamy Tell us...
Soil drainage: Moist but well-drained, Well-drained Tell us...
Soil pH: Acid, Alkaline, Neutral Tell us...
Light: Partial Shade, Full Sun Tell us...
Aspect: South, East, West Tell us...
Exposure: Sheltered Tell us...
Hardiness: Hardy (H4) Tell us...

GARDENS WITH THIS PLANT

My Garden
My Garden
Palustris Catz
My Garden
My Garden
Dockyrph
My Garden
My Garden
kim
My Garden
My Garden
Ian McLintock
My Garden
My Garden
Mark Warren
My Garden
My Garden
elizabeth bradbury
My Garden
My Garden
Sheron Deards
Old garden
Old garden
Sheron Deards

ARTICLES WITH THIS PLANT

Best of Both Worlds Garden

By garden designer Rosemary Coldstream. The British Association of Landscape Industries (BALI) has teamed up with the Royal Horticultural Society (RHS) and BALI Registered members to design and… read more

The BrandAlley Renaissance Garden

read more


Report content or feedback to Shoot

To add ? to your lists,
login to your account or subscribe.

Find out more about plant lists here

or Login


To check if this plant is suitable for your garden first login to your account or subscribe.

or Login

In progress indicator
Note

Note

You are adding a note to: ?

Cancel