OK
In progress indicator

Thalictrum ichangense (Chinese meadow rue)

Beginner
skill rating
1 hour care
per year
0.3m
Max height
0.2m
Max spread
2-5 years
To maturity
Low
Toxicity

Plant details

Botanical name

Thalictrum ichangense

Other names

Chinese meadow rue, Dwarf meadow rue, Thalictrum koreanum, Thalictrum coreanum

Genus

Thalictrum Thalictrum

Species

T. ichangense - T. ichangense is a compact, clump-forming, rhizomatous, herbaceous perennial bearing pinnate leaves with ovate, variably-lobed, toothed, purple-flushed, dark green leaflets, silvery-grey at the central veins. Slender, branched stems bear loose panicles of fluffy, pale pink flowers from mid-spring to mid-autumn.


Thalictrum ichangense is: Deciduous

Habit

Compact, Clump-forming

Toxicity

Contact with foliage may irritate the skin.

Flower

Pale-pink in Spring; Pale-pink in Summer; Pale-pink in Autumn

Foliage

Dark-green, Flushed purple, Variegated in Spring; Variegated, Flushed purple, Dark-green in Autumn

How to care

Watch out for

Specific pests

Slugs Slugs

Powdery mildew Powdery mildew

General care

Pruning

Cut down spent flower stems. Cut to the ground in late autumn.

Propagation

Divide every 3-4 years in spring. Sow seed in a cold frame in spring or as soon as ripe.

Propagation methods

Division, Seed


Sign up for your FREE ACCOUNT today or login to receive detailed monthly care instructions

Where to grow

Thalictrum ichangense (Chinese meadow rue) will reach a height of 0.3m and a spread of 0.2m after 2-5 years.

Suggested uses

Woodland, Wildflower, Underplanting, Low Maintenance, Cottage/Informal, Containers, Beds and borders

Cultivation

Plant in moist, humus-rich soil in partial shade.

Soil type

Chalky, Clay, Loamy

Soil drainage

Moist but well-drained, Moisture-retentive

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Partial Shade

Aspect

East, West

Exposure

Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4)

Companion plants

Botanical name

Thalictrum ichangense

Other names

Chinese meadow rue, Dwarf meadow rue, Thalictrum koreanum, Thalictrum coreanum

Genus

Thalictrum Thalictrum

Species

T. ichangense - T. ichangense is a compact, clump-forming, rhizomatous, herbaceous perennial bearing pinnate leaves with ovate, variably-lobed, toothed, purple-flushed, dark green leaflets, silvery-grey at the central veins. Slender, branched stems bear loose panicles of fluffy, pale pink flowers from mid-spring to mid-autumn.

Foliage

Deciduous

Habit

Compact, Clump-forming

Toxicity

Contact with foliage may irritate the skin.


Colour

Flower

Pale-pink in Spring; Pale-pink in Summer; Pale-pink in Autumn

Foliage

Dark-green, Flushed purple, Variegated in Spring; Variegated, Flushed purple, Dark-green in Autumn


How to care

Watch out for

Specific pests

Slugs

Specific diseases

Powdery mildew

General care

Pruning

Cut down spent flower stems. Cut to the ground in late autumn.

Propagation

Divide every 3-4 years in spring. Sow seed in a cold frame in spring or as soon as ripe.

Propagation methods

Division, Seed


Monthly care advice


Where to grow

Thalictrum ichangense (Chinese meadow rue) will reach a height of 0.3m and a spread of 0.2m after 2-5 years.

Suggested uses

Woodland, Wildflower, Underplanting, Low Maintenance, Cottage/Informal, Containers, Beds and borders

Cultivation

Plant in moist, humus-rich soil in partial shade.

Soil type

Chalky, Clay, Loamy

Soil drainage

Moist but well-drained, Moisture-retentive

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Partial Shade

Aspect

East, West

Exposure

Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4)

USDA zones

Zone 9, Zone 8, Zone 7, Zone 6

In order to add a note on this plant, please add this plant to your plant lists.

In progress indicator
Full size image
In progress indicator
Caption

Caption

Cancel and close this form
In progress indicator
This plant likes... Garden match
Soil types: Chalky, Clay, Loamy Tell us...
Soil drainage: Moist but well-drained, Moisture-retentive Tell us...
Soil pH: Acid, Alkaline, Neutral Tell us...
Light: Partial Shade Tell us...
Aspect: East, West Tell us...
Exposure: Sheltered Tell us...
Hardiness: Hardy (H4) Tell us...

Report content or feedback to Shoot

To add ? to your lists,
login to your account or subscribe.

Find out more about plant lists here

or Login


To check if this plant is suitable for your garden first login to your account or subscribe.

or Login

In progress indicator
Note

Note

You are adding a note to: ?

Cancel