OK
In progress indicator

Thalictrum minus 'Adiantifolium' (Dwarf meadow rue 'Adiantifolium')

Beginner
skill rating
1 hour care
per year
1m
Max height
1m
Max spread
2-5 years
To maturity
Low
Toxicity

Plant details

Botanical name

Thalictrum minus 'Adiantifolium'

Other names

Dwarf meadow rue 'Adiantifolium', Lesser meadow rue 'Adiantifolium', Small meadow rue 'Adiantifolium', Fernleaf meadow rue 'Adiantifolium', Thalictrum minus var. adiantifolium, Thalictrum adiantifolium

Genus

Thalictrum Thalictrum

Variety or Cultivar

'Adiantifolium' _ 'Adiantifolium' is a somewhat variable, clump-forming, rhizomatous, herbaceous perennial with pinnate, finely-divided, fern-like, mid- to blue-green leaves and, from late spring into early summer, branching, terminal panicles of tiny, yellow-green flowers.


Thalictrum minus 'Adiantifolium' is: Deciduous

Habit

Clump-forming

Toxicity

Contact with foliage may irritate the skin.

Flower

Yellow-green in Spring; Yellow-green in Summer

Foliage

Mid-green, Blue-green in Spring; Mid-green, Blue-green in Autumn

How to care

Watch out for

Powdery mildew Powdery mildew

General care

Propagation

Divisions may be slow to establish.

Propagation methods

Division, Seed


Sign up for your FREE ACCOUNT today or login to receive detailed monthly care instructions

Where to grow

Thalictrum minus 'Adiantifolium' (Dwarf meadow rue 'Adiantifolium') will reach a height of 1m and a spread of 1m after 2-5 years.

Suggested uses

Beds and borders, Cottage/Informal, Flower Arranging, Garden edging, Low Maintenance, Underplanting, Wildlife, Woodland

Cultivation

Plant in moist, humus-rich soil in partial shade. Will tolerate full sun if soil is kept consistently moist. Does not tolerate hot, humid conditions.

Soil type

Chalky, Clay, Loamy

Soil drainage

Moist but well-drained, Moisture-retentive

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Partial Shade, Full Sun

Aspect

South, East, West

Exposure

Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4)

Companion plants

We do not currently have companion plants added for this plant.

Botanical name

Thalictrum minus 'Adiantifolium'

Other names

Dwarf meadow rue 'Adiantifolium', Lesser meadow rue 'Adiantifolium', Small meadow rue 'Adiantifolium', Fernleaf meadow rue 'Adiantifolium', Thalictrum minus var. adiantifolium, Thalictrum adiantifolium

Genus

Thalictrum Thalictrum

Variety or Cultivar

'Adiantifolium' _ 'Adiantifolium' is a somewhat variable, clump-forming, rhizomatous, herbaceous perennial with pinnate, finely-divided, fern-like, mid- to blue-green leaves and, from late spring into early summer, branching, terminal panicles of tiny, yellow-green flowers.

Foliage

Deciduous

Habit

Clump-forming

Toxicity

Contact with foliage may irritate the skin.


Colour

Flower

Yellow-green in Spring; Yellow-green in Summer

Foliage

Mid-green, Blue-green in Spring; Mid-green, Blue-green in Autumn


How to care

Watch out for

Specific diseases

Powdery mildew

General care

Propagation

Divisions may be slow to establish.

Propagation methods

Division, Seed


Monthly care advice


Where to grow

Thalictrum minus 'Adiantifolium' (Dwarf meadow rue 'Adiantifolium') will reach a height of 1m and a spread of 1m after 2-5 years.

Suggested uses

Beds and borders, Cottage/Informal, Flower Arranging, Garden edging, Low Maintenance, Underplanting, Wildlife, Woodland

Cultivation

Plant in moist, humus-rich soil in partial shade. Will tolerate full sun if soil is kept consistently moist. Does not tolerate hot, humid conditions.

Soil type

Chalky, Clay, Loamy

Soil drainage

Moist but well-drained, Moisture-retentive

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Partial Shade, Full Sun

Aspect

South, East, West

Exposure

Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4)

USDA zones

Zone 7, Zone 6, Zone 5, Zone 4, Zone 3

In order to add a note on this plant, please add this plant to your plant lists.

In progress indicator
Full size image
In progress indicator
Caption

Caption

Cancel and close this form
In progress indicator
This plant likes... Garden match
Soil types: Chalky, Clay, Loamy Tell us...
Soil drainage: Moist but well-drained, Moisture-retentive Tell us...
Soil pH: Acid, Alkaline, Neutral Tell us...
Light: Partial Shade, Full Sun Tell us...
Aspect: South, East, West Tell us...
Exposure: Sheltered Tell us...
Hardiness: Hardy (H4) Tell us...

GARDENS WITH THIS PLANT

My Garden
My Garden
Ian McLintock
My Garden
My Garden
Sarah & Peter

ARTICLES WITH THIS PLANT

L’Occitane Garden

Following the success of the gold medal winning L'Occitane Garden at the RHS Chelsea Flower Show last year, L'Occitane is delighted to return to Chelsea once again in 2016 with a new show garden to… read more


Report content or feedback to Shoot

To add ? to your lists,
login to your account or subscribe.

Find out more about plant lists here

or Login


To check if this plant is suitable for your garden first login to your account or subscribe.

or Login

In progress indicator
Note

Note

You are adding a note to: ?

Cancel