OK
In progress indicator

Thalictrum rochebruneanum (Giant meadow rue)

Beginner
skill rating
1 hour care
per year
1.5m
Max height
0.8m
Max spread
2-5 years
To maturity
Low
Toxicity

Plant details

Botanical name

Thalictrum rochebruneanum

Other names

Giant meadow rue, Lavender mist meadow rue, Thalictrum rochebrunianum

Genus

Thalictrum Thalictrum

Species

T. rochebruneanum - T. rochebruneanum is an upright, clump-forming, deciduous perennial with pinnate, finely-divided, blue-green leaves and, from midsummer to early autumn, dark purple stems bearing loose, airy panicles of tiny, white. lavender, or lilac-pink flowers with pendent, yellow stamens.


Thalictrum rochebruneanum is: Deciduous

Habit

Erect flower stem, Clump-forming

Toxicity

Contact with foliage may irritate the skin.

Flower

Lavender, White in Summer; Lavender, White in Autumn

Foliage

Blue-green in Spring; Blue-green in Summer; Blue-green in Autumn

How to care

Watch out for

Powdery mildew Powdery mildew

General care

Pruning

Divide in spring. Transplants may be slow to establish. Cut back in autumn.

Propagation

Divided every three to four years. Divisions may be slow to establish.

Propagation methods

Division, Seed


Sign up for your FREE ACCOUNT today or login to receive detailed monthly care instructions

Where to grow

Thalictrum rochebruneanum (Giant meadow rue) will reach a height of 1.5m and a spread of 0.8m after 2-5 years.

Suggested uses

Beds and borders, Cottage/Informal, Flower Arranging, Garden edging, Low Maintenance, Underplanting, Wildlife, Woodland

Cultivation

Grow in moist, humus-rich soil in partial shade. Tolerates full sun if soil is kept consistently moist. Growth is less vigorous in full shade. Water regularly in dry periods. May require staking.

Soil type

Chalky, Clay, Loamy

Soil drainage

Moist but well-drained, Moisture-retentive

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Partial Shade

Aspect

South, East, West

Exposure

Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4)

Companion plants

We do not currently have companion plants added for this plant.

Botanical name

Thalictrum rochebruneanum

Other names

Giant meadow rue, Lavender mist meadow rue, Thalictrum rochebrunianum

Genus

Thalictrum Thalictrum

Species

T. rochebruneanum - T. rochebruneanum is an upright, clump-forming, deciduous perennial with pinnate, finely-divided, blue-green leaves and, from midsummer to early autumn, dark purple stems bearing loose, airy panicles of tiny, white. lavender, or lilac-pink flowers with pendent, yellow stamens.

Foliage

Deciduous

Habit

Erect flower stem, Clump-forming

Toxicity

Contact with foliage may irritate the skin.


Colour

Flower

Lavender, White in Summer; Lavender, White in Autumn

Foliage

Blue-green in Spring; Blue-green in Summer; Blue-green in Autumn


How to care

Watch out for

Specific diseases

Powdery mildew

General care

Pruning

Divide in spring. Transplants may be slow to establish. Cut back in autumn.

Propagation

Divided every three to four years. Divisions may be slow to establish.

Propagation methods

Division, Seed


Monthly care advice


Where to grow

Thalictrum rochebruneanum (Giant meadow rue) will reach a height of 1.5m and a spread of 0.8m after 2-5 years.

Suggested uses

Beds and borders, Cottage/Informal, Flower Arranging, Garden edging, Low Maintenance, Underplanting, Wildlife, Woodland

Cultivation

Grow in moist, humus-rich soil in partial shade. Tolerates full sun if soil is kept consistently moist. Growth is less vigorous in full shade. Water regularly in dry periods. May require staking.

Soil type

Chalky, Clay, Loamy

Soil drainage

Moist but well-drained, Moisture-retentive

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Partial Shade

Aspect

South, East, West

Exposure

Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4)

USDA zones

Zone 9, Zone 8, Zone 7, Zone 6, Zone 5, Zone 4

In order to add a note on this plant, please add this plant to your plant lists.

In progress indicator
Full size image
In progress indicator
Caption

Caption

Cancel and close this form
In progress indicator
This plant likes... Garden match
Soil types: Chalky, Clay, Loamy Tell us...
Soil drainage: Moist but well-drained, Moisture-retentive Tell us...
Soil pH: Acid, Alkaline, Neutral Tell us...
Light: Partial Shade Tell us...
Aspect: South, East, West Tell us...
Exposure: Sheltered Tell us...
Hardiness: Hardy (H4) Tell us...

ARTICLES WITH THIS PLANT

Piet Oudolf's Top 100 plants

Piet Oudolf is a world-famous garden designer, nurseryman and writer. In 2013, he singled out the 100 plants he won't do without and we have them all listed for you here in Shoot. read more


Report content or feedback to Shoot

To add ? to your lists,
login to your account or subscribe.

Find out more about plant lists here

or Login


To check if this plant is suitable for your garden first login to your account or subscribe.

or Login

In progress indicator
Note

Note

You are adding a note to: ?

Cancel