OK
In progress indicator

Thalictrum 'Splendide White' (Rue 'Splendide White')

Beginner
skill rating
1 hour care
per year
1.75m
Max height
0.6m
Max spread
2-5 years
To maturity
Low
Toxicity

Plant details

Botanical name

Thalictrum 'Splendide White'

Other names

Rue 'Splendide White', Mountain rue 'Splendide White', Chinese meadow rue 'Splendide White', Thalictrum delavayi 'Splendide White'

Genus

Thalictrum Thalictrum

Variety or Cultivar

'Splendide White' _ 'Splendide White' is a robust, upright, clump-forming, herbaceous perennial with pinnate leaves divided into oblong, grey-green leaflets and, in summer, large, open panicles of tiny, fragrant, white flowers throughout summer.


Thalictrum 'Splendide White' is: Deciduous

Habit

Upright, Clump-forming

Toxicity

Contact with foliage may irritate the skin.

Flower

White in Summer

Foliage

Grey-green in Spring; Grey-green in Summer; Grey-green in Autumn

How to care

Watch out for

Specific pests

Slugs Slugs

Powdery mildew Powdery mildew

General care

Pruning

Cut back in autumn.

Propagation

Divide carefully in spring every 3-4 years. Divisions may be slow to establish.

Propagation methods

Division


Sign up for your FREE ACCOUNT today or login to receive detailed monthly care instructions

Where to grow

Thalictrum 'Splendide White' (Rue 'Splendide White') will reach a height of 1.75m and a spread of 0.6m after 2-5 years.

Suggested uses

Wildflower, Underplanting, Prairie planting, Low Maintenance, Flower Arranging, Cottage/Informal, City, Beds and borders, Woodland

Cultivation

Grow in moist, humus-rich soil in partial shade. Dislikes very hot summers. May require staking.

Soil type

Chalky, Clay, Loamy

Soil drainage

Moist but well-drained, Moisture-retentive

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Partial Shade

Aspect

East, West

Exposure

Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4)

Companion plants

Botanical name

Thalictrum 'Splendide White'

Other names

Rue 'Splendide White', Mountain rue 'Splendide White', Chinese meadow rue 'Splendide White', Thalictrum delavayi 'Splendide White'

Genus

Thalictrum Thalictrum

Variety or Cultivar

'Splendide White' _ 'Splendide White' is a robust, upright, clump-forming, herbaceous perennial with pinnate leaves divided into oblong, grey-green leaflets and, in summer, large, open panicles of tiny, fragrant, white flowers throughout summer.

Foliage

Deciduous

Habit

Upright, Clump-forming

Toxicity

Contact with foliage may irritate the skin.


Colour

Flower

White in Summer

Foliage

Grey-green in Spring; Grey-green in Summer; Grey-green in Autumn


How to care

Watch out for

Specific pests

Slugs

Specific diseases

Powdery mildew

General care

Pruning

Cut back in autumn.

Propagation

Divide carefully in spring every 3-4 years. Divisions may be slow to establish.

Propagation methods

Division


Monthly care advice


Where to grow

Thalictrum 'Splendide White' (Rue 'Splendide White') will reach a height of 1.75m and a spread of 0.6m after 2-5 years.

Suggested uses

Wildflower, Underplanting, Prairie planting, Low Maintenance, Flower Arranging, Cottage/Informal, City, Beds and borders, Woodland

Cultivation

Grow in moist, humus-rich soil in partial shade. Dislikes very hot summers. May require staking.

Soil type

Chalky, Clay, Loamy

Soil drainage

Moist but well-drained, Moisture-retentive

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Partial Shade

Aspect

East, West

Exposure

Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4)

USDA zones

Zone 9, Zone 8, Zone 7, Zone 6

In order to add a note on this plant, please add this plant to your plant lists.

In progress indicator
Full size image
In progress indicator
Caption

Caption

Cancel and close this form

Thalictrum 'Splendide White'

Upload your own photo
In progress indicator
This plant likes... Garden match
Soil types: Chalky, Clay, Loamy Tell us...
Soil drainage: Moist but well-drained, Moisture-retentive Tell us...
Soil pH: Acid, Alkaline, Neutral Tell us...
Light: Partial Shade Tell us...
Aspect: East, West Tell us...
Exposure: Sheltered Tell us...
Hardiness: Hardy (H4) Tell us...

GARDENS WITH THIS PLANT

My Garden
My Garden
Elizabeth Sinclair

ARTICLES WITH THIS PLANT

Back to Nature Garden designed by The Duchess of Cambridge

The RHS Back to Nature Garden, designed by The Duchess of Cambridge and award-winning landscape architects Andree Davies and Adam White of Davies White Landscape Architects, is based in a woodland… read more

Romantic Country Garden

By Reading based MSGD garden designer Andrea Newill. The property is in a stunning location within an area of outstanding natural beauty bordering national trust meadows and ancient woodland. read more

LG Smart Garden

Inspired by the concept of intelligent homes, LG’s Smart Garden was created to demonstrate how technology can be incorporated harmoniously into the garden, as well as the home. Designer Hay… read more

Macmillan Legacy Garden

read more

The Telegraph Garden

The Telegraph Garden for the 2015 RHS Chelsea Flower Show has been designed by the renowned landscape and garden designer Marcus Barnett. read more


Report content or feedback to Shoot

To add ? to your lists,
login to your account or subscribe.

Find out more about plant lists here

or Login


To check if this plant is suitable for your garden first login to your account or subscribe.

or Login

In progress indicator
Note

Note

You are adding a note to: ?

Cancel