OK
In progress indicator

Thamnocalamus crassinodus 'Kew Beauty' (Thamnocalamus 'Kew Beauty')

Beginner
skill rating
1 hour care
per year
5m
Max height
2m
Max spread
10-20 years
To maturity

Plant details

Botanical name

Thamnocalamus crassinodus 'Kew Beauty'

Other names

Thamnocalamus spathiflorus var. crassinodus 'Kew Beauty' , Arundinaria spathiflora 'Kew Beauty' , Thamnocalamus aristatus 'Kew Beauty' , Thamnocalamus 'Kew Beauty'

Genus

Thamnocalamus Thamnocalamus

Variety or Cultivar

'Kew Beauty' _ 'Kew Beauty' is a clump-forming, non-invasive, borderline hardy, evergreen bamboo with upright to slightly arching, reddish-brown canes, blue-grey when young, and narrowly lance-shaped, mid-green leaves.


Thamnocalamus crassinodus 'Kew Beauty' is: Evergreen

Habit

Arching, Clump-forming

Awards

RHS AGM (Award of Garden Merit)

Foliage

Mid-green in All seasons

How to care

Watch out for

General care

Pruning

Thin out old canes in spring when new canes emerge.

Propagation

Divide in spring.

Propagation methods

Division


Sign up for your FREE ACCOUNT today or login to receive detailed monthly care instructions

Where to grow

Thamnocalamus crassinodus 'Kew Beauty' (Thamnocalamus 'Kew Beauty') will reach a height of 5m and a spread of 2m after 10-20 years.

Suggested uses

Hedging/Screens, Architectural

Cultivation

Tolerates most soils in full sun or partial shade. Best in fertile, humus-rich, moist but well-drained soil. Avoid waterlogged conditions and protect from cold, drying winds. In a container, grow in loam-based compost & feed monthly throughout the growing season.

Soil type

Loamy

Soil drainage

Moist but well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Partial Shade, Full Sun

Aspect

South, West

Exposure

Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4), Tender in frost (H3)

Companion plants

We do not currently have companion plants added for this plant.

Botanical name

Thamnocalamus crassinodus 'Kew Beauty'

Other names

Thamnocalamus spathiflorus var. crassinodus 'Kew Beauty' , Arundinaria spathiflora 'Kew Beauty' , Thamnocalamus aristatus 'Kew Beauty' , Thamnocalamus 'Kew Beauty'

Genus

Thamnocalamus Thamnocalamus

Variety or Cultivar

'Kew Beauty' _ 'Kew Beauty' is a clump-forming, non-invasive, borderline hardy, evergreen bamboo with upright to slightly arching, reddish-brown canes, blue-grey when young, and narrowly lance-shaped, mid-green leaves.

Native to

Garden origin

Foliage

Evergreen

Habit

Arching, Clump-forming

Awards

RHS AGM (Award of Garden Merit)


Colour

Foliage

Mid-green in All seasons

General care

Pruning

Thin out old canes in spring when new canes emerge.

Propagation

Divide in spring.

Propagation methods

Division


Monthly care advice


Where to grow

Thamnocalamus crassinodus 'Kew Beauty' (Thamnocalamus 'Kew Beauty') will reach a height of 5m and a spread of 2m after 10-20 years.

Suggested uses

Hedging/Screens, Architectural

Cultivation

Tolerates most soils in full sun or partial shade. Best in fertile, humus-rich, moist but well-drained soil. Avoid waterlogged conditions and protect from cold, drying winds. In a container, grow in loam-based compost & feed monthly throughout the growing season.

Soil type

Loamy

Soil drainage

Moist but well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Partial Shade, Full Sun

Aspect

South, West

Exposure

Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4), Tender in frost (H3)

USDA zones

Zone 9, Zone 8

In order to add a note on this plant, please add this plant to your plant lists.

In progress indicator
Full size image
In progress indicator
Caption

Caption

Cancel and close this form
In progress indicator
This plant likes... Garden match
Soil types: Loamy Tell us...
Soil drainage: Moist but well-drained Tell us...
Soil pH: Acid, Alkaline, Neutral Tell us...
Light: Partial Shade, Full Sun Tell us...
Aspect: South, West Tell us...
Exposure: Sheltered Tell us...
Hardiness: Hardy (H4), Tender in frost (H3) Tell us...

Report content or feedback to Shoot

To add ? to your lists,
login to your account or subscribe.

Find out more about plant lists here

or Login


To check if this plant is suitable for your garden first login to your account or subscribe.

or Login

In progress indicator
Note

Note

You are adding a note to: ?

Cancel