OK
In progress indicator

Thamnochortus insignis (Harvesting thatching reed)

Beginner
skill rating
1 hour care
per year
1.4m
Max height
0.6m
Max spread
2-5 years
To maturity

Plant details

Botanical name

Thamnochortus insignis

Other names

Harvesting thatching reed, Albertinia thatching reed

Genus

Thamnochortus Thamnochortus

Species

T. insignis - T. insignis is an evergreen perennial with dark-green stiff upright stems forming a fan shape. Stems are topped with brown brush-like flowers in summer.


Thamnochortus insignis is: Evergreen

Habit

Erect

Flower

Brown in Summer

Foliage

Dark-green in All seasons

How to care

Watch out for

General care

Propagation methods

Seed


Sign up for your FREE ACCOUNT today or login to receive detailed monthly care instructions

Where to grow

Thamnochortus insignis (Harvesting thatching reed) will reach a height of 1.4m and a spread of 0.6m after 2-5 years.

Suggested uses

Beds and borders, City, Drought Tolerant, Flower Arranging, Foliage only, Gravel, Low Maintenance, Sub-Tropical

Cultivation

Plant in free-draining soil in a sunny position. Hardy to -3 degrees C, so suitable for outdoor planting in mild areas, otherwise plant in a container and overwinter indoors or protect.

Soil type

Chalky, Loamy, Sandy

Soil drainage

Well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Full Sun

Aspect

South, East, West

Exposure

Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Tender in frost (H3)

Companion plants

We do not currently have companion plants added for this plant.

Botanical name

Thamnochortus insignis

Other names

Harvesting thatching reed, Albertinia thatching reed

Genus

Thamnochortus Thamnochortus

Species

T. insignis - T. insignis is an evergreen perennial with dark-green stiff upright stems forming a fan shape. Stems are topped with brown brush-like flowers in summer.

Foliage

Evergreen

Habit

Erect


Colour

Flower

Brown in Summer

Foliage

Dark-green in All seasons

General care

Propagation methods

Seed


Monthly care advice


Where to grow

Thamnochortus insignis (Harvesting thatching reed) will reach a height of 1.4m and a spread of 0.6m after 2-5 years.

Suggested uses

Beds and borders, City, Drought Tolerant, Flower Arranging, Foliage only, Gravel, Low Maintenance, Sub-Tropical

Cultivation

Plant in free-draining soil in a sunny position. Hardy to -3 degrees C, so suitable for outdoor planting in mild areas, otherwise plant in a container and overwinter indoors or protect.

Soil type

Chalky, Loamy, Sandy

Soil drainage

Well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Full Sun

Aspect

South, East, West

Exposure

Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Tender in frost (H3)

In order to add a note on this plant, please add this plant to your plant lists.

In progress indicator
Full size image
In progress indicator
Caption

Caption

Cancel and close this form
In progress indicator
This plant likes... Garden match
Soil types: Chalky, Loamy, Sandy Tell us...
Soil drainage: Well-drained Tell us...
Soil pH: Acid, Alkaline, Neutral Tell us...
Light: Full Sun Tell us...
Aspect: South, East, West Tell us...
Exposure: Sheltered Tell us...
Hardiness: Tender in frost (H3) Tell us...

ARTICLES WITH THIS PLANT

A South African Wine Estate Garden

By west London based garden designer Jonathan Snow. Jonathan’s inspiration for his Trailfinders Garden is the Winelands of the Western Cape of South Africa. read more


Report content or feedback to Shoot

To add ? to your lists,
login to your account or subscribe.

Find out more about plant lists here

or Login


To check if this plant is suitable for your garden first login to your account or subscribe.

or Login

In progress indicator
Note

Note

You are adding a note to: ?

Cancel