OK
In progress indicator

Thelesperma burridgeanum 'Brunette' (Burridge's greenthread 'Brunette')

Beginner
skill rating
1 hour care
per year
0.45m
Max height
0.6m
Max spread
2-5 years
To maturity

Plant details

Botanical name

Thelesperma burridgeanum 'Brunette'

Other names

Burridge's greenthread 'Brunette', Orange crown 'Brunette', Cosmidium 'Brunette', Cosmidium burridgeanum 'Brunette'

Genus

Thelesperma Thelesperma

Variety or Cultivar

'Brunette' _ 'Brunette' is a bushy, clump-forming annual with narrowly lance-shaped, dark green leaves and, in summer, deep golden-yellow flowers with dark maroon to reddish-brown eyes.


Thelesperma burridgeanum 'Brunette' is: Deciduous

Habit

Clump-forming, Bushy

Flower

Golden-yellow, Maroon in Summer

Foliage

Dark-green in Spring; Dark-green in Summer; Dark-green in Autumn

How to care

Watch out for

Specific pests

Snails , Slugs Snails , Slugs

General care

Pruning

Deadhead to prolong flowering. Remove at the end of the growing season or leave a few plants to die down and self-seed.

Propagation

Sow seed at 10-16C in late winter or early spring or sow in-situ in mid- to late spring.

Propagation methods

Seed


Sign up for your FREE ACCOUNT today or login to receive detailed monthly care instructions

Where to grow

Thelesperma burridgeanum 'Brunette' (Burridge's greenthread 'Brunette') will reach a height of 0.45m and a spread of 0.6m after 2-5 years.

Suggested uses

Wildflower, Prairie planting, Drought Tolerant, Cottage/Informal, Beds and borders, Wildlife

Cultivation

Prefers well-drained soil, preferably in sun. Tolerates heat, humidity and moderate drought. Shear back in late summer to keep tidy and encourage a second flush of flowers.

Soil type

Chalky, Loamy, Sandy

Soil drainage

Well-drained, Moist but well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Full Sun

Aspect

North, South, East, West

Exposure

Exposed, Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4)

Companion plants

We do not currently have companion plants added for this plant.

Botanical name

Thelesperma burridgeanum 'Brunette'

Other names

Burridge's greenthread 'Brunette', Orange crown 'Brunette', Cosmidium 'Brunette', Cosmidium burridgeanum 'Brunette'

Genus

Thelesperma Thelesperma

Variety or Cultivar

'Brunette' _ 'Brunette' is a bushy, clump-forming annual with narrowly lance-shaped, dark green leaves and, in summer, deep golden-yellow flowers with dark maroon to reddish-brown eyes.

Foliage

Deciduous

Habit

Clump-forming, Bushy


Colour

Flower

Golden-yellow, Maroon in Summer

Foliage

Dark-green in Spring; Dark-green in Summer; Dark-green in Autumn


How to care

Watch out for

Specific pests

Snails , Slugs

General care

Pruning

Deadhead to prolong flowering. Remove at the end of the growing season or leave a few plants to die down and self-seed.

Propagation

Sow seed at 10-16C in late winter or early spring or sow in-situ in mid- to late spring.

Propagation methods

Seed


Monthly care advice


Where to grow

Thelesperma burridgeanum 'Brunette' (Burridge's greenthread 'Brunette') will reach a height of 0.45m and a spread of 0.6m after 2-5 years.

Suggested uses

Wildflower, Prairie planting, Drought Tolerant, Cottage/Informal, Beds and borders, Wildlife

Cultivation

Prefers well-drained soil, preferably in sun. Tolerates heat, humidity and moderate drought. Shear back in late summer to keep tidy and encourage a second flush of flowers.

Soil type

Chalky, Loamy, Sandy

Soil drainage

Well-drained, Moist but well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Full Sun

Aspect

North, South, East, West

Exposure

Exposed, Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4)

USDA zones

Zone 10, Zone 9, Zone 8, Zone 7, Zone 6, Zone 5, Zone 4, Zone 3

In order to add a note on this plant, please add this plant to your plant lists.

In progress indicator
Full size image
In progress indicator
Caption

Caption

Cancel and close this form
In progress indicator
This plant likes... Garden match
Soil types: Chalky, Loamy, Sandy Tell us...
Soil drainage: Well-drained, Moist but well-drained Tell us...
Soil pH: Acid, Alkaline, Neutral Tell us...
Light: Full Sun Tell us...
Aspect: North, South, East, West Tell us...
Exposure: Exposed, Sheltered Tell us...
Hardiness: Hardy (H4) Tell us...

Report content or feedback to Shoot

To add ? to your lists,
login to your account or subscribe.

Find out more about plant lists here

or Login


To check if this plant is suitable for your garden first login to your account or subscribe.

or Login

In progress indicator
Note

Note

You are adding a note to: ?

Cancel