OK
In progress indicator

Thelypteris palustris (Marsh fern)

Beginner
skill rating
1 hour care
per year
0.6m
Max height
1m
Max spread
5-10 years
To maturity

Plant details

Botanical name

Thelypteris palustris

Other names

Marsh fern, Ground fern, Marsh buckler fern, Thelypteris thelypteroides, Eastern marsh fern, Meadow fern

Genus

Thelypteris Thelypteris

Species

T. palustris - T. palustris is a rhizomatous, deciduous fern with erect, long-stalked, lance-shaped, pinnate, light green fronds divided into deeply lobed, narrowly lance-shaped pinnae.


Thelypteris palustris is: Deciduous

Habit

Erect, Clump-forming

Flower

Insignificant or absent in All seasons

Foliage

Light green in Spring; Light green in Summer; Light green in Autumn

How to care

Watch out for

General care

Pruning

Remove dead or damaged fronds.

Propagation

Divide in spring or summer.

Propagation methods

Division, Spores


Sign up for your FREE ACCOUNT today or login to receive detailed monthly care instructions

Where to grow

Thelypteris palustris (Marsh fern) will reach a height of 0.6m and a spread of 1m after 5-10 years.

Suggested uses

Waterside, Underplanting, Low Maintenance, Foliage only, Cottage/Informal, Beds and borders

Cultivation

Grow in any moderately fertile, moist soil in sun or partial shade. Plant in a moist border or at the edge of ponds. Site carefully as may be invasive in ideal growing conditions.

Soil type

Chalky, Clay, Loamy, Sandy (will tolerate most soil types)

Soil drainage

Moisture-retentive

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Partial Shade, Full Sun

Aspect

North, South, East, West

Exposure

Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4)

Companion plants

We do not currently have companion plants added for this plant.

Botanical name

Thelypteris palustris

Other names

Marsh fern, Ground fern, Marsh buckler fern, Thelypteris thelypteroides, Eastern marsh fern, Meadow fern

Genus

Thelypteris Thelypteris

Species

T. palustris - T. palustris is a rhizomatous, deciduous fern with erect, long-stalked, lance-shaped, pinnate, light green fronds divided into deeply lobed, narrowly lance-shaped pinnae.

Foliage

Deciduous

Habit

Erect, Clump-forming


Colour

Flower

Insignificant or absent in All seasons

Foliage

Light green in Spring; Light green in Summer; Light green in Autumn

General care

Pruning

Remove dead or damaged fronds.

Propagation

Divide in spring or summer.

Propagation methods

Division, Spores


Monthly care advice


Where to grow

Thelypteris palustris (Marsh fern) will reach a height of 0.6m and a spread of 1m after 5-10 years.

Suggested uses

Waterside, Underplanting, Low Maintenance, Foliage only, Cottage/Informal, Beds and borders

Cultivation

Grow in any moderately fertile, moist soil in sun or partial shade. Plant in a moist border or at the edge of ponds. Site carefully as may be invasive in ideal growing conditions.

Soil type

Chalky, Clay, Loamy, Sandy (will tolerate most soil types)

Soil drainage

Moisture-retentive

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Partial Shade, Full Sun

Aspect

North, South, East, West

Exposure

Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4)

USDA zones

Zone 8, Zone 7, Zone 6, Zone 5, Zone 4

In order to add a note on this plant, please add this plant to your plant lists.

In progress indicator
Full size image
In progress indicator
Caption

Caption

Cancel and close this form
In progress indicator
This plant likes... Garden match
Soil types: Chalky, Clay, Loamy, Sandy (will tolerate most soil types) Tell us...
Soil drainage: Moisture-retentive Tell us...
Soil pH: Acid, Alkaline, Neutral Tell us...
Light: Partial Shade, Full Sun Tell us...
Aspect: North, South, East, West Tell us...
Exposure: Sheltered Tell us...
Hardiness: Hardy (H4) Tell us...

Report content or feedback to Shoot

To add ? to your lists,
login to your account or subscribe.

Find out more about plant lists here

or Login


To check if this plant is suitable for your garden first login to your account or subscribe.

or Login

In progress indicator
Note

Note

You are adding a note to: ?

Cancel