OK
In progress indicator

Themeda triandra (Rooigras)

Beginner
skill rating
1 hour care
per year
1.5m
Max height
1m
Max spread
2-5 years
To maturity

Plant details

Botanical name

Themeda triandra

Other names

Rooigras, Kangaroo grass, Red grass , Red oat grass, Themeda australis

Genus

Themeda Themeda

Species

T. triandra - T. triandra is a dense, clump-forming, evergreen grass with keeled, linear, grey- to blue-green leaves and racemes of reddish-brown flower spikelets, primarily throughout summer.


Themeda triandra is: Evergreen

Habit

Clump-forming

Flower

Reddish-brown in Summer

Foliage

Blue-green, Grey-green in All seasons

How to care

Watch out for

Specific pests

Aphids Aphids

General care

Pruning

Remove faded flower stems. Cut back in late winter.

Propagation

Seed germination is slow, often taking 12 months. Exposing seeds to alternate temperatures of 20C and 60C for about a month will improve germination rates.

Propagation methods

Division, Seed


Sign up for your FREE ACCOUNT today or login to receive detailed monthly care instructions

Where to grow

Themeda triandra (Rooigras) will reach a height of 1.5m and a spread of 1m after 2-5 years.

Suggested uses

Beds and borders, City, Coastal, Cottage/Informal, Drought Tolerant, Low Maintenance

Cultivation

Grow in well-drained, preferably slightly to acid soil in full sun. Easily tolerates partial shade and a wide range of soil types.

Soil type

Chalky, Clay, Loamy, Sandy (will tolerate most soil types)

Soil drainage

Well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Partial Shade, Full Sun

Aspect

South, East, West

Exposure

Exposed, Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4)

Companion plants

We do not currently have companion plants added for this plant.

Botanical name

Themeda triandra

Other names

Rooigras, Kangaroo grass, Red grass , Red oat grass, Themeda australis

Genus

Themeda Themeda

Species

T. triandra - T. triandra is a dense, clump-forming, evergreen grass with keeled, linear, grey- to blue-green leaves and racemes of reddish-brown flower spikelets, primarily throughout summer.

Native to

Africa, Asia, Australia

Foliage

Evergreen

Habit

Clump-forming


Colour

Flower

Reddish-brown in Summer

Foliage

Blue-green, Grey-green in All seasons


How to care

Watch out for

Specific pests

Aphids

General care

Pruning

Remove faded flower stems. Cut back in late winter.

Propagation

Seed germination is slow, often taking 12 months. Exposing seeds to alternate temperatures of 20C and 60C for about a month will improve germination rates.

Propagation methods

Division, Seed


Monthly care advice


Where to grow

Themeda triandra (Rooigras) will reach a height of 1.5m and a spread of 1m after 2-5 years.

Suggested uses

Beds and borders, City, Coastal, Cottage/Informal, Drought Tolerant, Low Maintenance

Cultivation

Grow in well-drained, preferably slightly to acid soil in full sun. Easily tolerates partial shade and a wide range of soil types.

Soil type

Chalky, Clay, Loamy, Sandy (will tolerate most soil types)

Soil drainage

Well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Partial Shade, Full Sun

Aspect

South, East, West

Exposure

Exposed, Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4)

USDA zones

Zone 10, Zone 9, Zone 8, Zone 7, Zone 6

In order to add a note on this plant, please add this plant to your plant lists.

In progress indicator
Full size image
In progress indicator
Caption

Caption

Cancel and close this form
In progress indicator
This plant likes... Garden match
Soil types: Chalky, Clay, Loamy, Sandy (will tolerate most soil types) Tell us...
Soil drainage: Well-drained Tell us...
Soil pH: Acid, Alkaline, Neutral Tell us...
Light: Partial Shade, Full Sun Tell us...
Aspect: South, East, West Tell us...
Exposure: Exposed, Sheltered Tell us...
Hardiness: Hardy (H4) Tell us...

Report content or feedback to Shoot

To add ? to your lists,
login to your account or subscribe.

Find out more about plant lists here

or Login


To check if this plant is suitable for your garden first login to your account or subscribe.

or Login

In progress indicator
Note

Note

You are adding a note to: ?

Cancel