OK
In progress indicator

Thermopsis rhombifolia var. montana (Mountain goldenbanner)

Beginner
skill rating
1 hour care
per year
0.45m
Max height
0.3m
Max spread
2-5 years
To maturity

Plant details

Botanical name

Thermopsis rhombifolia var. montana

Other names

Mountain goldenbanner, False lupin, Golden pea, Revonpapu, Thermopsis montana, Thermopsis rhombifolia, Buckbean, Golden banner

Genus

Thermopsis Thermopsis

Species

T. rhombifolia var. montana - T. rhombifolia var. montana is a rhizomatous perennial with upright, purple-flushed stems bearing palmate, bright green leaves with ovate leaflets and erect racemes of pea-like, yellow flowers in early summer followed by silky, pale brown seed pods.


Thermopsis rhombifolia var. montana is: Deciduous

Habit

Clump-forming

Flower

Yellow in Summer

Foliage

Bright-green in Spring; Bright-green in Summer; Bright-green in Autumn

How to care

Watch out for

Specific pests

Aphids , Slugs Aphids , Slugs

Diseases

Generally pest-free.

General care

Pruning

Cut back after first frost.

Propagation methods

Division, Seed


Sign up for your FREE ACCOUNT today or login to receive detailed monthly care instructions

Where to grow

Thermopsis rhombifolia var. montana (Mountain goldenbanner) will reach a height of 0.45m and a spread of 0.3m after 2-5 years.

Suggested uses

Beds and borders, City, Cottage/Informal, Wildflower, Wildlife

Cultivation

Prefers fertile, light, well-drained, loamy soil in full sun or partial shade but will tolerate a range of conditions. Divisions are slow to re-establish. Can be invasive.

Soil type

Loamy, Sandy

Soil drainage

Moist but well-drained, Well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Full Sun, Partial Shade

Aspect

North, South, East, West

Exposure

Exposed, Sheltered

Hardiness

Hardy (H4)

Companion plants

We do not currently have companion plants added for this plant.

Botanical name

Thermopsis rhombifolia var. montana

Other names

Mountain goldenbanner, False lupin, Golden pea, Revonpapu, Thermopsis montana, Thermopsis rhombifolia, Buckbean, Golden banner

Genus

Thermopsis Thermopsis

Species

T. rhombifolia var. montana - T. rhombifolia var. montana is a rhizomatous perennial with upright, purple-flushed stems bearing palmate, bright green leaves with ovate leaflets and erect racemes of pea-like, yellow flowers in early summer followed by silky, pale brown seed pods.

Foliage

Deciduous

Habit

Clump-forming


Colour

Flower

Yellow in Summer

Foliage

Bright-green in Spring; Bright-green in Summer; Bright-green in Autumn


How to care

Watch out for

Specific pests

Aphids , Slugs

Diseases

Generally pest-free.

General care

Pruning

Cut back after first frost.

Propagation methods

Division, Seed


Monthly care advice


Where to grow

Thermopsis rhombifolia var. montana (Mountain goldenbanner) will reach a height of 0.45m and a spread of 0.3m after 2-5 years.

Suggested uses

Beds and borders, City, Cottage/Informal, Wildflower, Wildlife

Cultivation

Prefers fertile, light, well-drained, loamy soil in full sun or partial shade but will tolerate a range of conditions. Divisions are slow to re-establish. Can be invasive.

Soil type

Loamy, Sandy

Soil drainage

Moist but well-drained, Well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Full Sun, Partial Shade

Aspect

North, South, East, West

Exposure

Exposed, Sheltered

Hardiness

Hardy (H4)

In order to add a note on this plant, please add this plant to your plant lists.

In progress indicator
Full size image
In progress indicator
Caption

Caption

Cancel and close this form
In progress indicator
This plant likes... Garden match
Soil types: Loamy, Sandy Tell us...
Soil drainage: Moist but well-drained, Well-drained Tell us...
Soil pH: Acid, Alkaline, Neutral Tell us...
Light: Full Sun, Partial Shade Tell us...
Aspect: North, South, East, West Tell us...
Exposure: Exposed, Sheltered Tell us...
Hardiness: Hardy (H4) Tell us...

GARDENS WITH THIS PLANT

My garden
My garden
Golarne

Report content or feedback to Shoot

To add ? to your lists,
login to your account or subscribe.

Find out more about plant lists here

or Login


To check if this plant is suitable for your garden first login to your account or subscribe.

or Login

In progress indicator
Note

Note

You are adding a note to: ?

Cancel