OK
In progress indicator

Thermopsis villosa (Carolina lupin)

Beginner
skill rating
1 hour care
per year
1.5m
Max height
0.9m
Max spread
2-5 years
To maturity

Plant details

Botanical name

Thermopsis villosa

Other names

Carolina lupin, Carolina lupine, Thermopsis caroliniana, Carolina bushpea, Aaron's rod, Blue Ridge buckbean, Blue-ridge buckbean

Genus

Thermopsis Thermopsis

Species

T. villosa - T. villosa is an upright, clump-forming, deciduous perennial with palmate leaves divided into three oval, elliptic, or lance-shaped leaflets and erect, spike-like racemes of downy, yellow flowers in summer.


Thermopsis villosa is: Deciduous

Habit

Clump-forming

Flower

Yellow in Spring; Yellow in Summer

Foliage

Green in Spring; Green in Summer; Green in Autumn

How to care

Watch out for

Specific pests

Aphids , Slugs Aphids , Slugs

Diseases

Generally pest-free.

General care

Pruning

Cut back after first frost.

Propagation

Divisions are slow to re-establish.

Propagation methods

Division, Seed


Sign up for your FREE ACCOUNT today or login to receive detailed monthly care instructions

Where to grow

Thermopsis villosa (Carolina lupin) will reach a height of 1.5m and a spread of 0.9m after 2-5 years.

Suggested uses

Beds and borders, City, Cottage/Informal, Wildflower, Wildlife

Cultivation

Prefers fertile, light, well-drained, loamy soil in full sun. Tolerates partial shade, heat, and drought.

Soil type

Loamy, Sandy

Soil drainage

Well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Full Sun

Aspect

North, South, East, West

Exposure

Exposed, Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4)

Companion plants

We do not currently have companion plants added for this plant.

Botanical name

Thermopsis villosa

Other names

Carolina lupin, Carolina lupine, Thermopsis caroliniana, Carolina bushpea, Aaron's rod, Blue Ridge buckbean, Blue-ridge buckbean

Genus

Thermopsis Thermopsis

Species

T. villosa - T. villosa is an upright, clump-forming, deciduous perennial with palmate leaves divided into three oval, elliptic, or lance-shaped leaflets and erect, spike-like racemes of downy, yellow flowers in summer.

Native to

Southeastern United States

Foliage

Deciduous

Habit

Clump-forming


Colour

Flower

Yellow in Spring; Yellow in Summer

Foliage

Green in Spring; Green in Summer; Green in Autumn


How to care

Watch out for

Specific pests

Aphids , Slugs

Diseases

Generally pest-free.

General care

Pruning

Cut back after first frost.

Propagation

Divisions are slow to re-establish.

Propagation methods

Division, Seed


Monthly care advice


Where to grow

Thermopsis villosa (Carolina lupin) will reach a height of 1.5m and a spread of 0.9m after 2-5 years.

Suggested uses

Beds and borders, City, Cottage/Informal, Wildflower, Wildlife

Cultivation

Prefers fertile, light, well-drained, loamy soil in full sun. Tolerates partial shade, heat, and drought.

Soil type

Loamy, Sandy

Soil drainage

Well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Full Sun

Aspect

North, South, East, West

Exposure

Exposed, Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4)

USDA zones

Zone 9, Zone 8, Zone 7, Zone 6, Zone 5, Zone 4

In order to add a note on this plant, please add this plant to your plant lists.

In progress indicator
Full size image
In progress indicator
Caption

Caption

Cancel and close this form
In progress indicator
This plant likes... Garden match
Soil types: Loamy, Sandy Tell us...
Soil drainage: Well-drained Tell us...
Soil pH: Acid, Alkaline, Neutral Tell us...
Light: Full Sun Tell us...
Aspect: North, South, East, West Tell us...
Exposure: Exposed, Sheltered Tell us...
Hardiness: Hardy (H4) Tell us...

Report content or feedback to Shoot

To add ? to your lists,
login to your account or subscribe.

Find out more about plant lists here

or Login


To check if this plant is suitable for your garden first login to your account or subscribe.

or Login

In progress indicator
Note

Note

You are adding a note to: ?

Cancel