OK
In progress indicator

Thrinax morrisii (Brittle thatch)

Beginner
skill rating
1 hour care
per year
10m
Max height
3.5m
Max spread
50-100 years
To maturity

Plant details

Botanical name

Thrinax morrisii

Other names

Thrinax bahamensis, Thrinax microcarpa, Thrinax ponceana, Brittle thatch, Buffalo thatch, Key palm, Leucothrinax morrisii, Sampsonia microcarpa, Thrinax keyensis

Genus

Thrinax Thrinax

Species

T. morrisii - T. morrisii is a tender, slow-growing, small palm with a slender, erect stem, blue-green leaves divided to halfway into narrow lobes, and, usually in summer, arching panicles of white, yellow, or orange flowers.


Thrinax morrisii is: Evergreen

Fragrance

Flowers are highly scented.

Habit

Single stemmed palm, cycad or tree

Flower

Yellow, White, Orange in Summer

Foliage

Blue-green in All seasons

How to care

Watch out for

Specific pests

Glasshouse red spider mite Glasshouse red spider mite

Diseases

Generally disease-free.

General care

Propagation methods

Seed


Sign up for your FREE ACCOUNT today or login to receive detailed monthly care instructions

Where to grow

Thrinax morrisii (Brittle thatch) will reach a height of 10m and a spread of 3.5m after 50-100 years.

Suggested uses

Architectural, Sub-Tropical, Foliage only, Conservatory, Greenhouse, Indoor

Cultivation

Under glass, grow in loam-based compost in full or bright filtered light. In growth, water freely & feed monthly; water sparingly in winter. Outdoors in frost-free areas, grow in most but well-drained soil in full sun.

Soil type

Loamy

Soil drainage

Well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Partial Shade, Full Sun

Aspect

South, West

Exposure

Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Indoor heated (H1), Tender in frost (H3)

Companion plants

We do not currently have companion plants added for this plant.

Botanical name

Thrinax morrisii

Other names

Thrinax bahamensis, Thrinax microcarpa, Thrinax ponceana, Brittle thatch, Buffalo thatch, Key palm, Leucothrinax morrisii, Sampsonia microcarpa, Thrinax keyensis

Genus

Thrinax Thrinax

Species

T. morrisii - T. morrisii is a tender, slow-growing, small palm with a slender, erect stem, blue-green leaves divided to halfway into narrow lobes, and, usually in summer, arching panicles of white, yellow, or orange flowers.

Foliage

Evergreen

Fragrance

Flowers are highly scented.

Habit

Single stemmed palm, cycad or tree


Colour

Flower

Yellow, White, Orange in Summer

Foliage

Blue-green in All seasons


How to care

Watch out for

Specific pests

Glasshouse red spider mite

Diseases

Generally disease-free.

General care

Propagation methods

Seed


Monthly care advice


Where to grow

Thrinax morrisii (Brittle thatch) will reach a height of 10m and a spread of 3.5m after 50-100 years.

Suggested uses

Architectural, Sub-Tropical, Foliage only, Conservatory, Greenhouse, Indoor

Cultivation

Under glass, grow in loam-based compost in full or bright filtered light. In growth, water freely & feed monthly; water sparingly in winter. Outdoors in frost-free areas, grow in most but well-drained soil in full sun.

Soil type

Loamy

Soil drainage

Well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Partial Shade, Full Sun

Aspect

South, West

Exposure

Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Indoor heated (H1), Tender in frost (H3)

USDA zones

Zone 11, Zone 10, Zone 9, Zone 8, Zone 7

In order to add a note on this plant, please add this plant to your plant lists.

In progress indicator
Full size image
In progress indicator
Caption

Caption

Cancel and close this form
In progress indicator
This plant likes... Garden match
Soil types: Loamy Tell us...
Soil drainage: Well-drained Tell us...
Soil pH: Acid, Alkaline, Neutral Tell us...
Light: Partial Shade, Full Sun Tell us...
Aspect: South, West Tell us...
Exposure: Sheltered Tell us...
Hardiness: Indoor heated (H1), Tender in frost (H3) Tell us...

Report content or feedback to Shoot

To add ? to your lists,
login to your account or subscribe.

Find out more about plant lists here

or Login


To check if this plant is suitable for your garden first login to your account or subscribe.

or Login

In progress indicator
Note

Note

You are adding a note to: ?

Cancel