OK
In progress indicator

Thuja (any variety) (Cedar (any variety))

Beginner
skill rating
1 hour care
per year
35m
Max height
10m
Max spread
20-50 Years
To maturity
Low
Toxicity

Plant details

Botanical name

Thuja (any variety)

Other names

Cedar (any variety), Arborvitae (any variety)

Genus

Thuja Thuja

Variety or Cultivar

Thuja (any variety) _ If you don't know the variety name of your Thuja (Cedar), you can add this plant to your lists to get care advice.

Thuja (any variety) are conical or rounded, slow-growing, evergreen, coniferous shrubs or trees with flattened sprays of ovate, scale-like, aromatic, green, yellow-green, or golden-yellow leaves, some flushed bronze or purple in winter.


Thuja (any variety) is: Evergreen

Habit

Conical, Rounded

Toxicity

Contact with the skin may cause irritation.

Foliage

Flushed bronze, Flushed purple in Winter; Yellow-green, Green, Golden-yellow in All seasons

How to care

Watch out for

Specific pests

Scale insects Scale insects

Canker Canker

General care

Pruning

Little to no pruning required.

Propagation methods

Semi-hardwood cuttings


Sign up for your FREE ACCOUNT today or login to receive detailed monthly care instructions

Where to grow

Thuja (any variety) (Cedar (any variety)) will reach a height of 35m and a spread of 10m after 20-50 Years.

Suggested uses

Architectural, Beds and borders, City, Cottage/Informal, Low Maintenance, Rock, Specimen tree

Cultivation

Grow in fertile, moist but well-drained soil in full sun. Needs protection from drying winds when young.

Soil type

Chalky, Clay, Loamy, Sandy (will tolerate most soil types)

Soil drainage

Moist but well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Full Sun

Aspect

North, South, East, West

Exposure

Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4)

Companion plants

We do not currently have companion plants added for this plant.

Botanical name

Thuja (any variety)

Other names

Cedar (any variety), Arborvitae (any variety)

Genus

Thuja Thuja

Variety or Cultivar

Thuja (any variety) _ If you don't know the variety name of your Thuja (Cedar), you can add this plant to your lists to get care advice.

Thuja (any variety) are conical or rounded, slow-growing, evergreen, coniferous shrubs or trees with flattened sprays of ovate, scale-like, aromatic, green, yellow-green, or golden-yellow leaves, some flushed bronze or purple in winter.

Native to

Garden origin

Foliage

Evergreen

Habit

Conical, Rounded

Toxicity

Contact with the skin may cause irritation.


Colour

Foliage

Flushed bronze, Flushed purple in Winter; Yellow-green, Green, Golden-yellow in All seasons


How to care

Watch out for

Specific pests

Scale insects

Specific diseases

Canker

General care

Pruning

Little to no pruning required.

Propagation methods

Semi-hardwood cuttings


Monthly care advice


Where to grow

Thuja (any variety) (Cedar (any variety)) will reach a height of 35m and a spread of 10m after 20-50 Years.

Suggested uses

Architectural, Beds and borders, City, Cottage/Informal, Low Maintenance, Rock, Specimen tree

Cultivation

Grow in fertile, moist but well-drained soil in full sun. Needs protection from drying winds when young.

Soil type

Chalky, Clay, Loamy, Sandy (will tolerate most soil types)

Soil drainage

Moist but well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Full Sun

Aspect

North, South, East, West

Exposure

Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4)

USDA zones

Zone 8, Zone 7, Zone 6, Zone 5, Zone 4, Zone 3

In order to add a note on this plant, please add this plant to your plant lists.

In progress indicator
Full size image
In progress indicator
Caption

Caption

Cancel and close this form
In progress indicator
This plant likes... Garden match
Soil types: Chalky, Clay, Loamy, Sandy (will tolerate most soil types) Tell us...
Soil drainage: Moist but well-drained Tell us...
Soil pH: Acid, Alkaline, Neutral Tell us...
Light: Full Sun Tell us...
Aspect: North, South, East, West Tell us...
Exposure: Sheltered Tell us...
Hardiness: Hardy (H4) Tell us...

Report content or feedback to Shoot

To add ? to your lists,
login to your account or subscribe.

Find out more about plant lists here

or Login


To check if this plant is suitable for your garden first login to your account or subscribe.

or Login

In progress indicator
Note

Note

You are adding a note to: ?

Cancel