OK
In progress indicator

Thuja koraiensis (Korean arborvitae)

Beginner
skill rating
1 hour care
per year
10m
Max height
5m
Max spread
20-50 Years
To maturity
Low
Toxicity

Plant details

Botanical name

Thuja koraiensis

Other names

Korean arborvitae, Korean arbor-vitae, Korean thuja

Genus

Thuja Thuja

Species

T. koraiensis - T. koraiensis is a compact, conical, evergreen tree or large shrub with flattened sprays of scale-like, triangular or diamond-shaped, mid-green leaves. Ellipsoid, pale brown female cones with four paired scales mature in early autumn.


Thuja koraiensis is: Evergreen

Habit

Conical

Toxicity

Contact with the skin may cause irritation.

Foliage

Mid-green in All seasons

How to care

Watch out for

Specific pests

Scale insects Scale insects

Canker Canker

General care

Pruning

Little to no pruning required. Trim hedging in spring and late summer.

Propagation

Sow seed in a cold frame in late winter or early spring.

Propagation methods

Seed, Semi-hardwood cuttings


Sign up for your FREE ACCOUNT today or login to receive detailed monthly care instructions

Where to grow

Thuja koraiensis (Korean arborvitae) will reach a height of 10m and a spread of 5m after 20-50 Years.

Suggested uses

Low Maintenance, Beds and borders, Architectural, Rock, Specimen tree

Cultivation

Grow in deep, moist but well-drained, preferably neutral to alkaline soil in full sun. Tolerates light shade. Needs protection from cold, drying winds, particularly when young.

Soil type

Chalky, Clay, Loamy, Sandy (will tolerate most soil types)

Soil drainage

Moist but well-drained

Soil pH

Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Full Sun

Aspect

North, South, East, West

Exposure

Exposed, Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4)

Companion plants

We do not currently have companion plants added for this plant.

Botanical name

Thuja koraiensis

Other names

Korean arborvitae, Korean arbor-vitae, Korean thuja

Genus

Thuja Thuja

Species

T. koraiensis - T. koraiensis is a compact, conical, evergreen tree or large shrub with flattened sprays of scale-like, triangular or diamond-shaped, mid-green leaves. Ellipsoid, pale brown female cones with four paired scales mature in early autumn.

Native to

China, Korea

Foliage

Evergreen

Habit

Conical

Toxicity

Contact with the skin may cause irritation.


Colour

Foliage

Mid-green in All seasons


How to care

Watch out for

Specific pests

Scale insects

Specific diseases

Canker

General care

Pruning

Little to no pruning required. Trim hedging in spring and late summer.

Propagation

Sow seed in a cold frame in late winter or early spring.

Propagation methods

Seed, Semi-hardwood cuttings


Monthly care advice


Where to grow

Thuja koraiensis (Korean arborvitae) will reach a height of 10m and a spread of 5m after 20-50 Years.

Suggested uses

Low Maintenance, Beds and borders, Architectural, Rock, Specimen tree

Cultivation

Grow in deep, moist but well-drained, preferably neutral to alkaline soil in full sun. Tolerates light shade. Needs protection from cold, drying winds, particularly when young.

Soil type

Chalky, Clay, Loamy, Sandy (will tolerate most soil types)

Soil drainage

Moist but well-drained

Soil pH

Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Full Sun

Aspect

North, South, East, West

Exposure

Exposed, Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4)

USDA zones

Zone 8, Zone 7, Zone 6, Zone 5

In order to add a note on this plant, please add this plant to your plant lists.

In progress indicator
Full size image
In progress indicator
Caption

Caption

Cancel and close this form
In progress indicator
This plant likes... Garden match
Soil types: Chalky, Clay, Loamy, Sandy (will tolerate most soil types) Tell us...
Soil drainage: Moist but well-drained Tell us...
Soil pH: Alkaline, Neutral Tell us...
Light: Full Sun Tell us...
Aspect: North, South, East, West Tell us...
Exposure: Exposed, Sheltered Tell us...
Hardiness: Hardy (H4) Tell us...

Report content or feedback to Shoot

To add ? to your lists,
login to your account or subscribe.

Find out more about plant lists here

or Login


To check if this plant is suitable for your garden first login to your account or subscribe.

or Login

In progress indicator
Note

Note

You are adding a note to: ?

Cancel