OK
In progress indicator

Thuja occidentalis 'Brabant' (White cedar 'Brabant')

Beginner
skill rating
1 hour care
per year
5m
Max height
3m
Max spread
10-20 years
To maturity
Low
Toxicity

Plant details

Botanical name

Thuja occidentalis 'Brabant'

Other names

White cedar 'Brabant', Eastern arborvitae 'Brabant', American arborvitae 'Brabant'

Genus

Thuja Thuja

Variety or Cultivar

'Brabant' _ 'Brabant' is a fast-growing, compact, conical, evergreen conifer with flat sprays of tiny, aromatic, scale-like yellow-green leaves.


Thuja occidentalis 'Brabant' is: Evergreen

Fragrance

Foliage smells of pineapple when crushed.

Habit

Conical

Toxicity

Contact with the skin may cause irritation.

Foliage

Yellow-green in All seasons

How to care

Watch out for

Specific pests

Scale insects Scale insects

Canker Canker

General care

Propagation methods

Semi-hardwood cuttings


Sign up for your FREE ACCOUNT today or login to receive detailed monthly care instructions

Where to grow

Thuja occidentalis 'Brabant' (White cedar 'Brabant') will reach a height of 5m and a spread of 3m after 10-20 years.

Suggested uses

Architectural, Beds and borders, City, Cottage/Informal, Low Maintenance, Rock

Cultivation

Plant in moist, free-draining soil in any aspect so long as it gets good light. Needs protection from drying winds, particularly when young.

Soil type

Chalky, Clay, Loamy, Sandy (will tolerate most soil types)

Soil drainage

Moist but well-drained, Well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Full Sun

Aspect

North, South, East, West

Exposure

Exposed, Sheltered

Hardiness

Hardy (H4)

Companion plants

Botanical name

Thuja occidentalis 'Brabant'

Other names

White cedar 'Brabant', Eastern arborvitae 'Brabant', American arborvitae 'Brabant'

Genus

Thuja Thuja

Variety or Cultivar

'Brabant' _ 'Brabant' is a fast-growing, compact, conical, evergreen conifer with flat sprays of tiny, aromatic, scale-like yellow-green leaves.

Foliage

Evergreen

Fragrance

Foliage smells of pineapple when crushed.

Habit

Conical

Toxicity

Contact with the skin may cause irritation.


Colour

Foliage

Yellow-green in All seasons


How to care

Watch out for

Specific pests

Scale insects

Specific diseases

Canker

General care

Propagation methods

Semi-hardwood cuttings


Monthly care advice


Where to grow

Thuja occidentalis 'Brabant' (White cedar 'Brabant') will reach a height of 5m and a spread of 3m after 10-20 years.

Suggested uses

Architectural, Beds and borders, City, Cottage/Informal, Low Maintenance, Rock

Cultivation

Plant in moist, free-draining soil in any aspect so long as it gets good light. Needs protection from drying winds, particularly when young.

Soil type

Chalky, Clay, Loamy, Sandy (will tolerate most soil types)

Soil drainage

Moist but well-drained, Well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Full Sun

Aspect

North, South, East, West

Exposure

Exposed, Sheltered

Hardiness

Hardy (H4)

In order to add a note on this plant, please add this plant to your plant lists.

In progress indicator
Full size image
In progress indicator
Caption

Caption

Cancel and close this form
In progress indicator
This plant likes... Garden match
Soil types: Chalky, Clay, Loamy, Sandy (will tolerate most soil types) Tell us...
Soil drainage: Moist but well-drained, Well-drained Tell us...
Soil pH: Acid, Alkaline, Neutral Tell us...
Light: Full Sun Tell us...
Aspect: North, South, East, West Tell us...
Exposure: Exposed, Sheltered Tell us...
Hardiness: Hardy (H4) Tell us...

GARDENS WITH THIS PLANT

My Garden
My Garden
anovikov

Report content or feedback to Shoot

To add ? to your lists,
login to your account or subscribe.

Find out more about plant lists here

or Login


To check if this plant is suitable for your garden first login to your account or subscribe.

or Login

In progress indicator
Note

Note

You are adding a note to: ?

Cancel