OK
In progress indicator

Thuja occidentalis 'Smaragd' (White cedar 'Smaragd')

Beginner
skill rating
1 hour care
per year
2.5m
Max height
2m
Max spread
10-20 years
To maturity
Low
Toxicity

Plant details

Botanical name

Thuja occidentalis 'Smaragd'

Other names

White cedar 'Smaragd', Thuja occidentalis 'Emerald', Thuja occidentalis 'Emerald Green', Thuja occidentalis 'Emeraude', American arborvitae 'Smaragd', Eastern arborvitae 'Smaragd'

Genus

Thuja Thuja

Variety or Cultivar

'Smaragd' _ 'Smaragd' is a slow-growing, conical, coniferous evergreen shrub with erect sprays of scale-like, ovate, bright green leaves.


Thuja occidentalis 'Smaragd' is: Evergreen

Fragrance

Foliage smells of pineapple when crushed.

Habit

Conical

Toxicity

Contact with the skin may cause irritation.

Awards

RHS AGM (Award of Garden Merit)

Foliage

Green in All seasons

How to care

Watch out for

Specific pests

Scale insects Scale insects

Canker Canker

General care

Propagation methods

Semi-hardwood cuttings


Sign up for your FREE ACCOUNT today or login to receive detailed monthly care instructions

Where to grow

Thuja occidentalis 'Smaragd' (White cedar 'Smaragd') will reach a height of 2.5m and a spread of 2m after 10-20 years.

Suggested uses

Architectural, City, Cottage/Informal, Low Maintenance, Rock

Cultivation

Plant in moist, free-draining soil in any aspect so long as it gets good light. Needs protection from drying winds, particularly when young.

Soil type

Chalky, Clay, Loamy, Sandy (will tolerate most soil types)

Soil drainage

Moist but well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Full Sun

Aspect

North, South, East, West

Exposure

Exposed, Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4)

Companion plants

Botanical name

Thuja occidentalis 'Smaragd'

Other names

White cedar 'Smaragd', Thuja occidentalis 'Emerald', Thuja occidentalis 'Emerald Green', Thuja occidentalis 'Emeraude', American arborvitae 'Smaragd', Eastern arborvitae 'Smaragd'

Genus

Thuja Thuja

Variety or Cultivar

'Smaragd' _ 'Smaragd' is a slow-growing, conical, coniferous evergreen shrub with erect sprays of scale-like, ovate, bright green leaves.

Foliage

Evergreen

Fragrance

Foliage smells of pineapple when crushed.

Habit

Conical

Toxicity

Contact with the skin may cause irritation.

Awards

RHS AGM (Award of Garden Merit)


Colour

Foliage

Green in All seasons


How to care

Watch out for

Specific pests

Scale insects

Specific diseases

Canker

General care

Propagation methods

Semi-hardwood cuttings


Monthly care advice


Where to grow

Thuja occidentalis 'Smaragd' (White cedar 'Smaragd') will reach a height of 2.5m and a spread of 2m after 10-20 years.

Suggested uses

Architectural, City, Cottage/Informal, Low Maintenance, Rock

Cultivation

Plant in moist, free-draining soil in any aspect so long as it gets good light. Needs protection from drying winds, particularly when young.

Soil type

Chalky, Clay, Loamy, Sandy (will tolerate most soil types)

Soil drainage

Moist but well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Full Sun

Aspect

North, South, East, West

Exposure

Exposed, Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4)

USDA zones

Zone 7, Zone 6, Zone 5, Zone 4, Zone 3

In order to add a note on this plant, please add this plant to your plant lists.

In progress indicator
Full size image
In progress indicator
Caption

Caption

Cancel and close this form

Thuja smaragd PENCIL

Thuja smaragd topiary balls

2 years after transplantation (17/09/2011)

1 year after transplantation (22/06/2010)

2 years after transplantation (17/09/2011)

(17/09/2011)

Upload your own photo
In progress indicator
This plant likes... Garden match
Soil types: Chalky, Clay, Loamy, Sandy (will tolerate most soil types) Tell us...
Soil drainage: Moist but well-drained Tell us...
Soil pH: Acid, Alkaline, Neutral Tell us...
Light: Full Sun Tell us...
Aspect: North, South, East, West Tell us...
Exposure: Exposed, Sheltered Tell us...
Hardiness: Hardy (H4) Tell us...

DISCUSS THIS PLANT

Planting Thuja Occidentalis Smaragd - in pots or in ground near house?

I have 2 new Thuja in pots. They're 120cm high and clipped into spirals.I'd like to have them either side of the front door but not sure if I should keep them in the pots or if it's safe to put into… read more

Height of thuja smaragd

Please answer why is mentioned max. height 1 m? I have seen thuja smaragd with height more than 3 m read more

Browning conifers

I have 12 of these about 5 foot high which are planted for past 6 months. 3 gallons of water per week since planted. Recently some have started browning in random locations. Is this normal or should… read more

Medium sized conifer

I am looking for a hardy conifer that can provide some screening. Do not want leylandii- but something that will not require much maintenance but will provide screening. The site is full sun from… read more

There is 1 active discussion about Thuja occidentalis 'Smaragd' (White cedar 'Smaragd')

View all discussions

GARDENS WITH THIS PLANT

Mrs V Johnston
Mrs V Johnston
Valerie Johnston
My garden
My garden
Marion Anderson
My Garden
My Garden
anovikov
My Garden
My Garden
Saskia Bollin
Front garden
Front garden
Pamela Leech
My Garden
My Garden
Christian
My Garden
My Garden
Jon

Report content or feedback to Shoot

To add ? to your lists,
login to your account or subscribe.

Find out more about plant lists here

or Login


To check if this plant is suitable for your garden first login to your account or subscribe.

or Login

In progress indicator
Note

Note

You are adding a note to: ?

Cancel