OK
In progress indicator

Thunbergia alata 'Salmon Shades' (Black-eyed susan 'Salmon Shades')

Beginner
skill rating
1 hour care
per year
2m
Max height
0.6m
Max spread
1-2 years
To maturity

Plant details

Botanical name

Thunbergia alata 'Salmon Shades'

Other names

Black-eyed susan 'Salmon Shades', Black-eyed clock vine 'Salmon Shades', Bright eyes 'Salmon Shades'

Genus

Thunbergia Thunbergia

Variety or Cultivar

'Salmon Shades' _ 'Salmon Shades' is a tender, evergreen, twining climber, often grown as an annual, with triangular to ovate, toothed, dark green leaves and, from summer to autumn, salverform flowers in shades of pale yellow, salmon, and pink.


Thunbergia alata 'Salmon Shades' is: Evergreen

Habit

Climbing, Twining

Flower

Pale-yellow, Pale-pink, Salmon in Summer; Pale-pink, Pale-yellow, Salmon in Autumn

Foliage

Green in Autumn

How to care

Watch out for

General care

Pruning

Deadhead regularly. Pruning group 11 in early spring. If treated as annual, remove at the end of the growing season. If grown outdoors and treated as an evergreen perennial, overwinter indoors.

Propagation methods

Seed, Softwood cuttings


Sign up for your FREE ACCOUNT today or login to receive detailed monthly care instructions

Where to grow

Thunbergia alata 'Salmon Shades' (Black-eyed susan 'Salmon Shades') will reach a height of 2m and a spread of 0.6m after 1-2 years.

Suggested uses

Containers, Conservatory, City, Wallside and trellises

Cultivation

Under glass, grow in loam-based compost in full light with shade from hot sun. Water freely in growth & feed monthly;sparingly in winter. Outdoors in frost free areas, grow in full sun or partial shade in fertile, moist but well-drained soil.

Soil type

Chalky, Clay, Loamy

Soil drainage

Moist but well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Full Sun

Aspect

South, West

Exposure

Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Tender in frost (H3)

Companion plants

We do not currently have companion plants added for this plant.

Botanical name

Thunbergia alata 'Salmon Shades'

Other names

Black-eyed susan 'Salmon Shades', Black-eyed clock vine 'Salmon Shades', Bright eyes 'Salmon Shades'

Genus

Thunbergia Thunbergia

Variety or Cultivar

'Salmon Shades' _ 'Salmon Shades' is a tender, evergreen, twining climber, often grown as an annual, with triangular to ovate, toothed, dark green leaves and, from summer to autumn, salverform flowers in shades of pale yellow, salmon, and pink.

Foliage

Evergreen

Habit

Climbing, Twining


Colour

Flower

Pale-yellow, Pale-pink, Salmon in Summer; Pale-pink, Pale-yellow, Salmon in Autumn

Foliage

Green in Autumn

General care

Pruning

Deadhead regularly. Pruning group 11 in early spring. If treated as annual, remove at the end of the growing season. If grown outdoors and treated as an evergreen perennial, overwinter indoors.

Propagation methods

Seed, Softwood cuttings


Monthly care advice


Where to grow

Thunbergia alata 'Salmon Shades' (Black-eyed susan 'Salmon Shades') will reach a height of 2m and a spread of 0.6m after 1-2 years.

Suggested uses

Containers, Conservatory, City, Wallside and trellises

Cultivation

Under glass, grow in loam-based compost in full light with shade from hot sun. Water freely in growth & feed monthly;sparingly in winter. Outdoors in frost free areas, grow in full sun or partial shade in fertile, moist but well-drained soil.

Soil type

Chalky, Clay, Loamy

Soil drainage

Moist but well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Full Sun

Aspect

South, West

Exposure

Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Tender in frost (H3)

USDA zones

Zone 11, Zone 10

In order to add a note on this plant, please add this plant to your plant lists.

In progress indicator
Full size image
In progress indicator
Caption

Caption

Cancel and close this form
In progress indicator
This plant likes... Garden match
Soil types: Chalky, Clay, Loamy Tell us...
Soil drainage: Moist but well-drained Tell us...
Soil pH: Acid, Alkaline, Neutral Tell us...
Light: Full Sun Tell us...
Aspect: South, West Tell us...
Exposure: Sheltered Tell us...
Hardiness: Tender in frost (H3) Tell us...

Report content or feedback to Shoot

To add ? to your lists,
login to your account or subscribe.

Find out more about plant lists here

or Login


To check if this plant is suitable for your garden first login to your account or subscribe.

or Login

In progress indicator
Note

Note

You are adding a note to: ?

Cancel