OK
In progress indicator

Thunbergia fragrans (Whitelady)

Beginner
skill rating
1 hour care
per year
3m
Max height
0.6m
Max spread
1-2 years
To maturity

Plant details

Botanical name

Thunbergia fragrans

Other names

Whitelady, White lady, White thunbergia , White clock vine, Sweet clock vine, Sweet clock-vine, Fragrant thunbergia, Roxburghia rostrata, Thunbergia volubilis, White Susan vine, White nightshade

Genus

Thunbergia Thunbergia

Species

T. fragrans - T. fragrans is a vigorous yet tender, twining, evergreen perennial with toothed, ovate to broadly elliptic, dark green leaves and trumpet-shaped, white flowers in summer followed by beaked seed capsules. May flower all year if grown under glass or outdoors in tropical climates.


Thunbergia fragrans is: Evergreen

Fragrance

Despite its name, the flowers are not fragrant.

Habit

Climbing, Twining

Flower

White in Summer

Foliage

Dark-green in All seasons

How to care

Watch out for

General care

Pruning

Deadhead regularly. Pruning group 11 in early spring. If treated as annual, remove at the end of the growing season. If grown outdoors and treated as an evergreen perennial, overwinter indoors.

Propagation methods

Seed, Softwood cuttings


Sign up for your FREE ACCOUNT today or login to receive detailed monthly care instructions

Where to grow

Thunbergia fragrans (Whitelady) will reach a height of 3m and a spread of 0.6m after 1-2 years.

Suggested uses

City, Conservatory, Containers, Greenhouse, Sub-Tropical, Wallside and trellises

Cultivation

Under glass, grow in loam-based compost in full light with shade from hot sun. Water freely in growth & feed monthly; sparingly in winter. Outdoors in frost free areas, grow in full sun or partial shade in fertile, moist but well-drained soil. Considered an invasive species in many introduced areas, including Australia, Japan, Hawaii, Cuba, Puerto Rico, and Singapore.

Soil type

Chalky, Clay, Loamy

Soil drainage

Moist but well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Full Sun

Aspect

South, West

Exposure

Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Indoor heated (H1), Tender in frost (H3)

Companion plants

We do not currently have companion plants added for this plant.

Botanical name

Thunbergia fragrans

Other names

Whitelady, White lady, White thunbergia , White clock vine, Sweet clock vine, Sweet clock-vine, Fragrant thunbergia, Roxburghia rostrata, Thunbergia volubilis, White Susan vine, White nightshade

Genus

Thunbergia Thunbergia

Species

T. fragrans - T. fragrans is a vigorous yet tender, twining, evergreen perennial with toothed, ovate to broadly elliptic, dark green leaves and trumpet-shaped, white flowers in summer followed by beaked seed capsules. May flower all year if grown under glass or outdoors in tropical climates.

Native to

India, Southeastern Asia

Foliage

Evergreen

Fragrance

Despite its name, the flowers are not fragrant.

Habit

Climbing, Twining


Colour

Flower

White in Summer

Foliage

Dark-green in All seasons

General care

Pruning

Deadhead regularly. Pruning group 11 in early spring. If treated as annual, remove at the end of the growing season. If grown outdoors and treated as an evergreen perennial, overwinter indoors.

Propagation methods

Seed, Softwood cuttings


Monthly care advice


Where to grow

Thunbergia fragrans (Whitelady) will reach a height of 3m and a spread of 0.6m after 1-2 years.

Suggested uses

City, Conservatory, Containers, Greenhouse, Sub-Tropical, Wallside and trellises

Cultivation

Under glass, grow in loam-based compost in full light with shade from hot sun. Water freely in growth & feed monthly; sparingly in winter. Outdoors in frost free areas, grow in full sun or partial shade in fertile, moist but well-drained soil. Considered an invasive species in many introduced areas, including Australia, Japan, Hawaii, Cuba, Puerto Rico, and Singapore.

Soil type

Chalky, Clay, Loamy

Soil drainage

Moist but well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Full Sun

Aspect

South, West

Exposure

Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Indoor heated (H1), Tender in frost (H3)

USDA zones

Zone 11, Zone 10

In order to add a note on this plant, please add this plant to your plant lists.

In progress indicator
Full size image
In progress indicator
Caption

Caption

Cancel and close this form
In progress indicator
This plant likes... Garden match
Soil types: Chalky, Clay, Loamy Tell us...
Soil drainage: Moist but well-drained Tell us...
Soil pH: Acid, Alkaline, Neutral Tell us...
Light: Full Sun Tell us...
Aspect: South, West Tell us...
Exposure: Sheltered Tell us...
Hardiness: Indoor heated (H1), Tender in frost (H3) Tell us...

GARDENS WITH THIS PLANT

My Garden
My Garden
Robert Kay

Report content or feedback to Shoot

To add ? to your lists,
login to your account or subscribe.

Find out more about plant lists here

or Login


To check if this plant is suitable for your garden first login to your account or subscribe.

or Login

In progress indicator
Note

Note

You are adding a note to: ?

Cancel