OK
In progress indicator

Thunbergia grandiflora (Blue trumpet vine)

Advanced
skill rating
1 hour care
per year
10m
Max height
5m
Max spread
1-2 years
To maturity

Plant details

Botanical name

Thunbergia grandiflora

Other names

Blue trumpet vine, Bengal clock vine, Bengal trumpet, Blue skyflower, Blue-sky flower vine

Genus

Thunbergia Thunbergia

Species

T. grandiflora - T. grandiflora is a tender, vigorous, twining, evergreen shrub with toothed, heart-shaped, dark green leaves and trumpet-shaped, pale violet-blue flowers with yellow throats blooming in summer.


Thunbergia grandiflora is: Deciduous

Habit

Climbing, Twining

Awards

RHS AGM (Award of Garden Merit)

Flower

Pale-blue, Violet in Summer

Foliage

Dark-green in All seasons

How to care

Watch out for

Specific pests

Aphids , Glasshouse red spider mite , Glasshouse whitefly , Scale insects Aphids , Glasshouse red spider mite , Glasshouse whitefly , Scale insects

General care

Pruning

Pruning group 11. Prune after flowering, or in late winter or early spring to fit available space.

Propagation methods

Seed, Softwood cuttings


Sign up for your FREE ACCOUNT today or login to receive detailed monthly care instructions

Where to grow

Thunbergia grandiflora (Blue trumpet vine) will reach a height of 10m and a spread of 5m after 1-2 years.

Suggested uses

Conservatory, Containers, Greenhouse, Sub-Tropical

Cultivation

Grow under glass in a loam-based compost in bright, filtered light with shade from intense sunlight. Water moderately when in growth and apply liquid fertiliser once a month. Water sparingly when dormant.

Soil type

Loamy

Soil drainage

Moist but well-drained, Well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Full Sun

Aspect

South, West

Exposure

Sheltered

Hardiness

Indoor heated (H1)

Companion plants

We do not currently have companion plants added for this plant.

Botanical name

Thunbergia grandiflora

Other names

Blue trumpet vine, Bengal clock vine, Bengal trumpet, Blue skyflower, Blue-sky flower vine

Genus

Thunbergia Thunbergia

Species

T. grandiflora - T. grandiflora is a tender, vigorous, twining, evergreen shrub with toothed, heart-shaped, dark green leaves and trumpet-shaped, pale violet-blue flowers with yellow throats blooming in summer.

Foliage

Deciduous

Habit

Climbing, Twining

Awards

RHS AGM (Award of Garden Merit)


Colour

Flower

Pale-blue, Violet in Summer

Foliage

Dark-green in All seasons


How to care

Watch out for

Specific pests

Aphids , Glasshouse red spider mite , Glasshouse whitefly , Scale insects

General care

Pruning

Pruning group 11. Prune after flowering, or in late winter or early spring to fit available space.

Propagation methods

Seed, Softwood cuttings


Monthly care advice


Where to grow

Thunbergia grandiflora (Blue trumpet vine) will reach a height of 10m and a spread of 5m after 1-2 years.

Suggested uses

Conservatory, Containers, Greenhouse, Sub-Tropical

Cultivation

Grow under glass in a loam-based compost in bright, filtered light with shade from intense sunlight. Water moderately when in growth and apply liquid fertiliser once a month. Water sparingly when dormant.

Soil type

Loamy

Soil drainage

Moist but well-drained, Well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Full Sun

Aspect

South, West

Exposure

Sheltered

Hardiness

Indoor heated (H1)

In order to add a note on this plant, please add this plant to your plant lists.

In progress indicator
Full size image
In progress indicator
Caption

Caption

Cancel and close this form
In progress indicator
This plant likes... Garden match
Soil types: Loamy Tell us...
Soil drainage: Moist but well-drained, Well-drained Tell us...
Soil pH: Acid, Alkaline, Neutral Tell us...
Light: Full Sun Tell us...
Aspect: South, West Tell us...
Exposure: Sheltered Tell us...
Hardiness: Indoor heated (H1) Tell us...

Report content or feedback to Shoot

To add ? to your lists,
login to your account or subscribe.

Find out more about plant lists here

or Login


To check if this plant is suitable for your garden first login to your account or subscribe.

or Login

In progress indicator
Note

Note

You are adding a note to: ?

Cancel