OK
In progress indicator

Thymus camphoratus (Camphor thyme)

Beginner
skill rating
1 hour care
per year
0.5m
Max height
0.5m
Max spread
5-10 years
To maturity

Plant details

Botanical name

Thymus camphoratus

Other names

Camphor thyme, Thyme 'Camphor', Camphor-scented thyme

Genus

Thymus Thymus

Species

T. camphoratus - T. camphoratus is a mound-forming, evergreen shrub with aromatic, narrowly lance-shaped, grey-green leaves and, in late spring and early summer, clusters of tiny, white flowers with woolly, reddish-purple bracts.


Thymus camphoratus is: Evergreen

Fragrance

Leaves smell of camphor when crushed.

Habit

Cushion or Mound Forming

Flower

Mauve, Pink in Spring; Mauve, Pink in Summer

Foliage

Grey-green in All seasons

How to care

Watch out for

Pests

Generally pest free.

Diseases

Generally disease free.

General care

Pruning

Cut back after flowering to maintain a compact habit.

Propagation methods

Division, Semi-hardwood cuttings


Sign up for your FREE ACCOUNT today or login to receive detailed monthly care instructions

Where to grow

Thymus camphoratus (Camphor thyme) will reach a height of 0.5m and a spread of 0.5m after 5-10 years.

Suggested uses

Between paving stones, City, Cottage/Informal, Drought Tolerant, Edging, Flavouring food and drinks, Beds and borders, Gravel, Ground Cover, Low Maintenance, Mediterranean, Rock

Cultivation

Grow in moist, alkaline or neutral, well-drained soil in full sun. Will not tolerate wet, waterlogged conditions, particularly in winter. Tolerates drought, poor soil, and light foot traffic.

Soil type

Chalky, Loamy, Sandy

Soil drainage

Well-drained

Soil pH

Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Full Sun

Aspect

South, East, West

Exposure

Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4)

Companion plants

We do not currently have companion plants added for this plant.

Botanical name

Thymus camphoratus

Other names

Camphor thyme, Thyme 'Camphor', Camphor-scented thyme

Genus

Thymus Thymus

Species

T. camphoratus - T. camphoratus is a mound-forming, evergreen shrub with aromatic, narrowly lance-shaped, grey-green leaves and, in late spring and early summer, clusters of tiny, white flowers with woolly, reddish-purple bracts.

Native to

Mediterranean

Foliage

Evergreen

Fragrance

Leaves smell of camphor when crushed.

Habit

Cushion or Mound Forming


Colour

Flower

Mauve, Pink in Spring; Mauve, Pink in Summer

Foliage

Grey-green in All seasons


How to care

Watch out for

Pests

Generally pest free.

Diseases

Generally disease free.

General care

Pruning

Cut back after flowering to maintain a compact habit.

Propagation methods

Division, Semi-hardwood cuttings


Monthly care advice


Where to grow

Thymus camphoratus (Camphor thyme) will reach a height of 0.5m and a spread of 0.5m after 5-10 years.

Suggested uses

Between paving stones, City, Cottage/Informal, Drought Tolerant, Edging, Flavouring food and drinks, Beds and borders, Gravel, Ground Cover, Low Maintenance, Mediterranean, Rock

Cultivation

Grow in moist, alkaline or neutral, well-drained soil in full sun. Will not tolerate wet, waterlogged conditions, particularly in winter. Tolerates drought, poor soil, and light foot traffic.

Soil type

Chalky, Loamy, Sandy

Soil drainage

Well-drained

Soil pH

Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Full Sun

Aspect

South, East, West

Exposure

Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4)

USDA zones

Zone 10, Zone 9, Zone 8, Zone 7

Defra's Risk register #1

Plant name

Thymus camphoratus (Camphor thyme)

Common pest name

tomato thrips

Scientific pest name

Ceratothripoides brunneus

Type

Insect

Current status in UK

Absent

Likelihood to spread to UK (1 is very low - 5 is very high)

3

Impact (1 is very low - 5 is very high)

3

General biosecurity comments

Thrips present in Africa; the Caribbean and parts of Asia; frequently intercepted in the UK. Can cause significant damage to tomatoes and other crops in countries where it is present. Europe wide PRA will consider its potential to establish and cause damage.

About this section

Our plants are under greater threat than ever before. There is increasing movement of plants and other material traded from an increasing variety of sources. This increases the chances of exotic pests arriving with imported goods and travellers, as well as by natural means. Shoot is working with Defra to help members to do their part in preventing the introduction and spread of invasive risks.

Traveling or importing plants? Please read "Don't risk it" advice here

Suspected outbreak? Click here for contact details to report to the relevant authority.

Date updated: 7th March 2019 For more information visit: https://planthealthportal.defra.gov.uk/

In order to add a note on this plant, please add this plant to your plant lists.

In progress indicator
Full size image
In progress indicator
Caption

Caption

Cancel and close this form
In progress indicator
This plant likes... Garden match
Soil types: Chalky, Loamy, Sandy Tell us...
Soil drainage: Well-drained Tell us...
Soil pH: Alkaline, Neutral Tell us...
Light: Full Sun Tell us...
Aspect: South, East, West Tell us...
Exposure: Sheltered Tell us...
Hardiness: Hardy (H4) Tell us...

Report content or feedback to Shoot

To add ? to your lists,
login to your account or subscribe.

Find out more about plant lists here

or Login


To check if this plant is suitable for your garden first login to your account or subscribe.

or Login

In progress indicator
Note

Note

You are adding a note to: ?

Cancel