OK
In progress indicator

Thymus capitatus (Headed savory)

Beginner
skill rating
1 hour care
per year
0.3m
Max height
0.3m
Max spread
5-10 years
To maturity

Plant details

Botanical name

Thymus capitatus

Other names

Headed savory, Coridothymus capitatus, Satureia capitata, Satureja capitata

Genus

Thymus Thymus

Species

T. capitatus - T. capitatus is a compact, mound-forming, woody-based, evergreen perennial or subshrub with linear, fleshy, dark green leaves dotted with old glands and clusters of tiny, tubular, purple-pink flowers in summer.


Thymus capitatus is: Evergreen

Habit

Cushion or Mound Forming, Compact

Flower

Purplish-pink in Summer

Foliage

Dark-green in All seasons

How to care

Watch out for

Pests

Generally pest free.

Diseases

Generally disease free.

General care

Pruning

Cut back after flowering to maintain a compact habit.

Propagation methods

Division, Semi-hardwood cuttings


Sign up for your FREE ACCOUNT today or login to receive detailed monthly care instructions

Where to grow

Thymus capitatus (Headed savory) will reach a height of 0.3m and a spread of 0.3m after 5-10 years.

Suggested uses

Beds and borders, Between paving stones, City, Cottage/Informal, Drought Tolerant, Edging, Gravel, Ground Cover, Lawn, Low Maintenance, Mediterranean, Rock

Cultivation

Grow in moist, alkaline or neutral, well-drained soil in full sun. Will not tolerate wet, waterlogged conditions, particularly in winter. Add a layer of gravel on the soil around the crown to protect from wet. Tolerates drought and poor soils.

Soil type

Chalky, Loamy, Sandy

Soil drainage

Well-drained

Soil pH

Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Full Sun

Aspect

North, South, East, West

Exposure

Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4), Tender in frost (H3)

Companion plants

We do not currently have companion plants added for this plant.

Botanical name

Thymus capitatus

Other names

Headed savory, Coridothymus capitatus, Satureia capitata, Satureja capitata

Genus

Thymus Thymus

Species

T. capitatus - T. capitatus is a compact, mound-forming, woody-based, evergreen perennial or subshrub with linear, fleshy, dark green leaves dotted with old glands and clusters of tiny, tubular, purple-pink flowers in summer.

Foliage

Evergreen

Habit

Cushion or Mound Forming, Compact


Colour

Flower

Purplish-pink in Summer

Foliage

Dark-green in All seasons


How to care

Watch out for

Pests

Generally pest free.

Diseases

Generally disease free.

General care

Pruning

Cut back after flowering to maintain a compact habit.

Propagation methods

Division, Semi-hardwood cuttings


Monthly care advice


Where to grow

Thymus capitatus (Headed savory) will reach a height of 0.3m and a spread of 0.3m after 5-10 years.

Suggested uses

Beds and borders, Between paving stones, City, Cottage/Informal, Drought Tolerant, Edging, Gravel, Ground Cover, Lawn, Low Maintenance, Mediterranean, Rock

Cultivation

Grow in moist, alkaline or neutral, well-drained soil in full sun. Will not tolerate wet, waterlogged conditions, particularly in winter. Add a layer of gravel on the soil around the crown to protect from wet. Tolerates drought and poor soils.

Soil type

Chalky, Loamy, Sandy

Soil drainage

Well-drained

Soil pH

Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Full Sun

Aspect

North, South, East, West

Exposure

Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4), Tender in frost (H3)

USDA zones

Zone 10, Zone 9, Zone 8, Zone 7

Defra's Risk register #1

Plant name

Thymus capitatus (Headed savory)

Common pest name

tomato thrips

Scientific pest name

Ceratothripoides brunneus

Type

Insect

Current status in UK

Absent

Likelihood to spread to UK (1 is very low - 5 is very high)

3

Impact (1 is very low - 5 is very high)

3

General biosecurity comments

Thrips present in Africa; the Caribbean and parts of Asia; frequently intercepted in the UK. Can cause significant damage to tomatoes and other crops in countries where it is present. Europe wide PRA will consider its potential to establish and cause damage.

About this section

Our plants are under greater threat than ever before. There is increasing movement of plants and other material traded from an increasing variety of sources. This increases the chances of exotic pests arriving with imported goods and travellers, as well as by natural means. Shoot is working with Defra to help members to do their part in preventing the introduction and spread of invasive risks.

Traveling or importing plants? Please read "Don't risk it" advice here

Suspected outbreak? Click here for contact details to report to the relevant authority.

Date updated: 7th March 2019 For more information visit: https://planthealthportal.defra.gov.uk/

In order to add a note on this plant, please add this plant to your plant lists.

In progress indicator
Full size image
In progress indicator
Caption

Caption

Cancel and close this form
In progress indicator
This plant likes... Garden match
Soil types: Chalky, Loamy, Sandy Tell us...
Soil drainage: Well-drained Tell us...
Soil pH: Alkaline, Neutral Tell us...
Light: Full Sun Tell us...
Aspect: North, South, East, West Tell us...
Exposure: Sheltered Tell us...
Hardiness: Hardy (H4), Tender in frost (H3) Tell us...

ARTICLES WITH THIS PLANT

M&G Garden

By award-winning landscape designer James Basson. Taking inspiration from the unique Mediterranean landscape of Malta, the design for the M&G Garden 2017 draws on the ecological diversity and… read more


Report content or feedback to Shoot

To add ? to your lists,
login to your account or subscribe.

Find out more about plant lists here

or Login


To check if this plant is suitable for your garden first login to your account or subscribe.

or Login

In progress indicator
Note

Note

You are adding a note to: ?

Cancel