OK
In progress indicator

Thymus ciliatus (Morrocan thyme)

Beginner
skill rating
1 hour care
per year
0.1m
Max height
0.5m
Max spread
5-10 years
To maturity

Plant details

Botanical name

Thymus ciliatus

Other names

Morrocan thyme, Hairy thyme, Thymus algeriensis, Moroccan wild thyme

Genus

Thymus Thymus

Species

T. ciliatus - T. ciliatus is a mat-forming, evergreen subshrub with tiny, ovate to broadly lance-shaped, densely hairy, grey-green leaves and, in summer, whorls of small, two-lipped, pink flowers with dark purple calyces.


Thymus ciliatus is: Evergreen

Habit

Mat Forming

Flower

Pink in Summer

Foliage

Grey-green in All seasons

How to care

Watch out for

Pests

Generally pest free.

Diseases

Generally disease free.

General care

Pruning

Cut back after flowering to maintain a compact habit.

Propagation methods

Division, Semi-hardwood cuttings


Sign up for your FREE ACCOUNT today or login to receive detailed monthly care instructions

Where to grow

Thymus ciliatus (Morrocan thyme) will reach a height of 0.1m and a spread of 0.5m after 5-10 years.

Suggested uses

Between paving stones, City, Cottage/Informal, Drought Tolerant, Edging, Flavouring food and drinks, Beds and borders, Gravel, Ground Cover, Low Maintenance, Mediterranean, Rock

Cultivation

Grow in moist, alkaline or neutral, well-drained soil in full sun. Will not tolerate wet, waterlogged conditions, particularly in winter. Tolerates drought and poor soils.

Soil type

Chalky, Loamy, Sandy

Soil drainage

Well-drained

Soil pH

Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Full Sun

Aspect

South, East, West

Exposure

Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4)

Companion plants

We do not currently have companion plants added for this plant.

Botanical name

Thymus ciliatus

Other names

Morrocan thyme, Hairy thyme, Thymus algeriensis, Moroccan wild thyme

Genus

Thymus Thymus

Species

T. ciliatus - T. ciliatus is a mat-forming, evergreen subshrub with tiny, ovate to broadly lance-shaped, densely hairy, grey-green leaves and, in summer, whorls of small, two-lipped, pink flowers with dark purple calyces.

Native to

Northern Africa

Foliage

Evergreen

Habit

Mat Forming


Colour

Flower

Pink in Summer

Foliage

Grey-green in All seasons


How to care

Watch out for

Pests

Generally pest free.

Diseases

Generally disease free.

General care

Pruning

Cut back after flowering to maintain a compact habit.

Propagation methods

Division, Semi-hardwood cuttings


Monthly care advice


Where to grow

Thymus ciliatus (Morrocan thyme) will reach a height of 0.1m and a spread of 0.5m after 5-10 years.

Suggested uses

Between paving stones, City, Cottage/Informal, Drought Tolerant, Edging, Flavouring food and drinks, Beds and borders, Gravel, Ground Cover, Low Maintenance, Mediterranean, Rock

Cultivation

Grow in moist, alkaline or neutral, well-drained soil in full sun. Will not tolerate wet, waterlogged conditions, particularly in winter. Tolerates drought and poor soils.

Soil type

Chalky, Loamy, Sandy

Soil drainage

Well-drained

Soil pH

Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Full Sun

Aspect

South, East, West

Exposure

Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4)

USDA zones

Zone 8, Zone 7, Zone 6, Zone 5

In order to add a note on this plant, please add this plant to your plant lists.

In progress indicator
Full size image
In progress indicator
Caption

Caption

Cancel and close this form
In progress indicator
This plant likes... Garden match
Soil types: Chalky, Loamy, Sandy Tell us...
Soil drainage: Well-drained Tell us...
Soil pH: Alkaline, Neutral Tell us...
Light: Full Sun Tell us...
Aspect: South, East, West Tell us...
Exposure: Sheltered Tell us...
Hardiness: Hardy (H4) Tell us...

ARTICLES WITH THIS PLANT

The Dubai Majlis Garden

By garden designer Thomas Hoblyn. The Dubai Majlis Garden is inspired by the celebrated multiculturalism of the Emirate of Dubai, where more than 3 million people from over 200… read more


Report content or feedback to Shoot

To add ? to your lists,
login to your account or subscribe.

Find out more about plant lists here

or Login


To check if this plant is suitable for your garden first login to your account or subscribe.

or Login

In progress indicator
Note

Note

You are adding a note to: ?

Cancel