OK
In progress indicator

Thymus mastichina (Herb mastic)

Beginner
skill rating
1 hour care
per year
0.3m
Max height
0.6m
Max spread
5-10 years
To maturity

Plant details

Botanical name

Thymus mastichina

Other names

Herb mastic, Mastic thyme, White thyme, Spanish marjoram, Tomillo blanco

Genus

Thymus Thymus

Species

T. mastichina - T. mastichina is a variable, upright to mound-forming, aromatic, evergreen subshrub with elliptic to lance-shaped, grey-green leaves and spherical whorls of tiny, white flowers with prominent, hairy, pale green bracts.


Thymus mastichina is: Evergreen

Fragrance

Foliage is aromatic.

Habit

Mat Forming

Flower

White, Pale-green in Spring; White, Pale-green in Summer

Foliage

Grey-green in All seasons

How to care

Watch out for

Pests

Generally pest free.

Diseases

Generally disease free.

General care

Pruning

Pruning group 10 in spring.

Propagation methods

Division, Semi-hardwood cuttings


Sign up for your FREE ACCOUNT today or login to receive detailed monthly care instructions

Where to grow

Thymus mastichina (Herb mastic) will reach a height of 0.3m and a spread of 0.6m after 5-10 years.

Suggested uses

Between paving stones, City, Cottage/Informal, Drought Tolerant, Edging, Flavouring food and drinks, Beds and borders, Gravel, Ground Cover, Low Maintenance, Mediterranean, Rock, Foliage only

Cultivation

Grow in alkaline or neutral, well-drained, sandy soil in full sun.

Soil type

Chalky, Loamy, Sandy

Soil drainage

Moist but well-drained, Well-drained

Soil pH

Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Full Sun

Aspect

South, East, West

Exposure

Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4)

Companion plants

We do not currently have companion plants added for this plant.

Botanical name

Thymus mastichina

Other names

Herb mastic, Mastic thyme, White thyme, Spanish marjoram, Tomillo blanco

Genus

Thymus Thymus

Species

T. mastichina - T. mastichina is a variable, upright to mound-forming, aromatic, evergreen subshrub with elliptic to lance-shaped, grey-green leaves and spherical whorls of tiny, white flowers with prominent, hairy, pale green bracts.

Native to

Portugal, Spain

Foliage

Evergreen

Fragrance

Foliage is aromatic.

Habit

Mat Forming


Colour

Flower

White, Pale-green in Spring; White, Pale-green in Summer

Foliage

Grey-green in All seasons


How to care

Watch out for

Pests

Generally pest free.

Diseases

Generally disease free.

General care

Pruning

Pruning group 10 in spring.

Propagation methods

Division, Semi-hardwood cuttings


Monthly care advice


Where to grow

Thymus mastichina (Herb mastic) will reach a height of 0.3m and a spread of 0.6m after 5-10 years.

Suggested uses

Between paving stones, City, Cottage/Informal, Drought Tolerant, Edging, Flavouring food and drinks, Beds and borders, Gravel, Ground Cover, Low Maintenance, Mediterranean, Rock, Foliage only

Cultivation

Grow in alkaline or neutral, well-drained, sandy soil in full sun.

Soil type

Chalky, Loamy, Sandy

Soil drainage

Moist but well-drained, Well-drained

Soil pH

Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Full Sun

Aspect

South, East, West

Exposure

Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4)

USDA zones

Zone 9, Zone 8, Zone 7, Zone 6

In order to add a note on this plant, please add this plant to your plant lists.

In progress indicator
Full size image
In progress indicator
Caption

Caption

Cancel and close this form
In progress indicator
This plant likes... Garden match
Soil types: Chalky, Loamy, Sandy Tell us...
Soil drainage: Moist but well-drained, Well-drained Tell us...
Soil pH: Alkaline, Neutral Tell us...
Light: Full Sun Tell us...
Aspect: South, East, West Tell us...
Exposure: Sheltered Tell us...
Hardiness: Hardy (H4) Tell us...

Report content or feedback to Shoot

To add ? to your lists,
login to your account or subscribe.

Find out more about plant lists here

or Login


To check if this plant is suitable for your garden first login to your account or subscribe.

or Login

In progress indicator
Note

Note

You are adding a note to: ?

Cancel