OK
In progress indicator

Thymus pallasianus subsp. pallasianus (Pallas thyme)

Beginner
skill rating
1 hour care
per year
0.2m
Max height
0.5m
Max spread
5-10 years
To maturity

Plant details

Botanical name

Thymus pallasianus subsp. pallasianus

Other names

Pallas thyme, Thymus pallasianus, Thymus odoratissimus, Odorous thyme, Orange thyme

Genus

Thymus Thymus

Species

T. pallasianus subsp. pallasianus - T. pallasianus subsp. pallasianus is an upright to spreading, mat-forming, evergreen subshrub with linear, citrus-scented, dark green leaves and whorled racemes of pale pink to pink flowers in summer.


Thymus pallasianus subsp. pallasianus is: Evergreen

Fragrance

Foliage is citrus-scented

Habit

Mat Forming, Spreading, Upright

Flower

Pink in Summer

Foliage

Dark-green in All seasons

How to care

Watch out for

Pests

Generally pest free.

Diseases

Generally disease free.

General care

Pruning

Pruning group 10. Cut back after flowering to retain compactness.

Propagation methods

Division, Seed, Semi-hardwood cuttings


Sign up for your FREE ACCOUNT today or login to receive detailed monthly care instructions

Where to grow

Thymus pallasianus subsp. pallasianus (Pallas thyme) will reach a height of 0.2m and a spread of 0.5m after 5-10 years.

Suggested uses

Between paving stones, City, Cottage/Informal, Drought Tolerant, Edging, Flavouring food and drinks, Beds and borders, Gravel, Ground Cover, Low Maintenance, Mediterranean, Rock

Cultivation

Grow in moist, alkaline or neutral, free-draining soil in full sun.

Soil type

Chalky, Loamy, Sandy

Soil drainage

Well-drained

Soil pH

Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Full Sun

Aspect

South, East, West

Exposure

Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4), Tender in frost (H3)

Companion plants

We do not currently have companion plants added for this plant.

Botanical name

Thymus pallasianus subsp. pallasianus

Other names

Pallas thyme, Thymus pallasianus, Thymus odoratissimus, Odorous thyme, Orange thyme

Genus

Thymus Thymus

Species

T. pallasianus subsp. pallasianus - T. pallasianus subsp. pallasianus is an upright to spreading, mat-forming, evergreen subshrub with linear, citrus-scented, dark green leaves and whorled racemes of pale pink to pink flowers in summer.

Foliage

Evergreen

Fragrance

Foliage is citrus-scented

Habit

Mat Forming, Spreading, Upright


Colour

Flower

Pink in Summer

Foliage

Dark-green in All seasons


How to care

Watch out for

Pests

Generally pest free.

Diseases

Generally disease free.

General care

Pruning

Pruning group 10. Cut back after flowering to retain compactness.

Propagation methods

Division, Seed, Semi-hardwood cuttings


Monthly care advice


Where to grow

Thymus pallasianus subsp. pallasianus (Pallas thyme) will reach a height of 0.2m and a spread of 0.5m after 5-10 years.

Suggested uses

Between paving stones, City, Cottage/Informal, Drought Tolerant, Edging, Flavouring food and drinks, Beds and borders, Gravel, Ground Cover, Low Maintenance, Mediterranean, Rock

Cultivation

Grow in moist, alkaline or neutral, free-draining soil in full sun.

Soil type

Chalky, Loamy, Sandy

Soil drainage

Well-drained

Soil pH

Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Full Sun

Aspect

South, East, West

Exposure

Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4), Tender in frost (H3)

USDA zones

Zone 9, Zone 8, Zone 7, Zone 6

Defra's Risk register #1

Plant name

Thymus pallasianus subsp. pallasianus (Pallas thyme)

Common pest name

tomato thrips

Scientific pest name

Ceratothripoides brunneus

Type

Insect

Current status in UK

Absent

Likelihood to spread to UK (1 is very low - 5 is very high)

3

Impact (1 is very low - 5 is very high)

3

General biosecurity comments

Thrips present in Africa; the Caribbean and parts of Asia; frequently intercepted in the UK. Can cause significant damage to tomatoes and other crops in countries where it is present. Europe wide PRA will consider its potential to establish and cause damage.

About this section

Our plants are under greater threat than ever before. There is increasing movement of plants and other material traded from an increasing variety of sources. This increases the chances of exotic pests arriving with imported goods and travellers, as well as by natural means. Shoot is working with Defra to help members to do their part in preventing the introduction and spread of invasive risks.

Traveling or importing plants? Please read "Don't risk it" advice here

Suspected outbreak? Click here for contact details to report to the relevant authority.

Date updated: 7th March 2019 For more information visit: https://planthealthportal.defra.gov.uk/

In order to add a note on this plant, please add this plant to your plant lists.

In progress indicator
Full size image
In progress indicator
Caption

Caption

Cancel and close this form
In progress indicator
This plant likes... Garden match
Soil types: Chalky, Loamy, Sandy Tell us...
Soil drainage: Well-drained Tell us...
Soil pH: Alkaline, Neutral Tell us...
Light: Full Sun Tell us...
Aspect: South, East, West Tell us...
Exposure: Sheltered Tell us...
Hardiness: Hardy (H4), Tender in frost (H3) Tell us...

Report content or feedback to Shoot

To add ? to your lists,
login to your account or subscribe.

Find out more about plant lists here

or Login


To check if this plant is suitable for your garden first login to your account or subscribe.

or Login

In progress indicator
Note

Note

You are adding a note to: ?

Cancel