OK
In progress indicator

Thymus pulegioides (Broad-leaved thyme)

Beginner
skill rating
1 hour care
per year
0.25m
Max height
0.3m
Max spread
5-10 years
To maturity

Plant details

Botanical name

Thymus pulegioides

Other names

Broad-leaved thyme, Large thyme, Greater wild thyme, Thymus lanuginosus, Thymus serpyllum subsp. lanuginosus

Genus

Thymus Thymus

Species

T. pulegioides - T. pulegioides is a mat-forming, evergreen subshrub with small, aromatic, glossy, oblong to lance-shaped, mid-green leaves and upright stems bearing short, whorled racemes of tiny, pink or purple flowers in late spring and early summer.


Thymus pulegioides is: Evergreen

Fragrance

Foliage is aromatic.

Habit

Mat Forming

Flower

Purple, Pink in Spring; Purple, Pink in Summer

Foliage

Mid-green in All seasons

How to care

Watch out for

Pests

Generally pest free.

Diseases

Generally disease free.

General care

Propagation methods

Division, Semi-hardwood cuttings


Sign up for your FREE ACCOUNT today or login to receive detailed monthly care instructions

Where to grow

Thymus pulegioides (Broad-leaved thyme) will reach a height of 0.25m and a spread of 0.3m after 5-10 years.

Suggested uses

Between paving stones, City, Cottage/Informal, Drought Tolerant, Edging, Flavouring food and drinks, Beds and borders, Gravel, Ground Cover, Low Maintenance, Mediterranean, Rock, Foliage only

Cultivation

Grow in most alkaline or neutral, well-drained soil in full sun.

Soil type

Chalky, Loamy, Sandy

Soil drainage

Moist but well-drained, Well-drained

Soil pH

Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Full Sun

Aspect

South, East, West

Exposure

Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4)

Companion plants

We do not currently have companion plants added for this plant.

Botanical name

Thymus pulegioides

Other names

Broad-leaved thyme, Large thyme, Greater wild thyme, Thymus lanuginosus, Thymus serpyllum subsp. lanuginosus

Genus

Thymus Thymus

Species

T. pulegioides - T. pulegioides is a mat-forming, evergreen subshrub with small, aromatic, glossy, oblong to lance-shaped, mid-green leaves and upright stems bearing short, whorled racemes of tiny, pink or purple flowers in late spring and early summer.

Foliage

Evergreen

Fragrance

Foliage is aromatic.

Habit

Mat Forming


Colour

Flower

Purple, Pink in Spring; Purple, Pink in Summer

Foliage

Mid-green in All seasons


How to care

Watch out for

Pests

Generally pest free.

Diseases

Generally disease free.

General care

Propagation methods

Division, Semi-hardwood cuttings


Monthly care advice


Where to grow

Thymus pulegioides (Broad-leaved thyme) will reach a height of 0.25m and a spread of 0.3m after 5-10 years.

Suggested uses

Between paving stones, City, Cottage/Informal, Drought Tolerant, Edging, Flavouring food and drinks, Beds and borders, Gravel, Ground Cover, Low Maintenance, Mediterranean, Rock, Foliage only

Cultivation

Grow in most alkaline or neutral, well-drained soil in full sun.

Soil type

Chalky, Loamy, Sandy

Soil drainage

Moist but well-drained, Well-drained

Soil pH

Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Full Sun

Aspect

South, East, West

Exposure

Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4)

USDA zones

Zone 9, Zone 8, Zone 7, Zone 6, Zone 5, Zone 4

Defra's Risk register #1

Plant name

Thymus pulegioides (Broad-leaved thyme)

Common pest name

tomato thrips

Scientific pest name

Ceratothripoides brunneus

Type

Insect

Current status in UK

Absent

Likelihood to spread to UK (1 is very low - 5 is very high)

3

Impact (1 is very low - 5 is very high)

3

General biosecurity comments

Thrips present in Africa; the Caribbean and parts of Asia; frequently intercepted in the UK. Can cause significant damage to tomatoes and other crops in countries where it is present. Europe wide PRA will consider its potential to establish and cause damage.

About this section

Our plants are under greater threat than ever before. There is increasing movement of plants and other material traded from an increasing variety of sources. This increases the chances of exotic pests arriving with imported goods and travellers, as well as by natural means. Shoot is working with Defra to help members to do their part in preventing the introduction and spread of invasive risks.

Traveling or importing plants? Please read "Don't risk it" advice here

Suspected outbreak? Click here for contact details to report to the relevant authority.

Date updated: 7th March 2019 For more information visit: https://planthealthportal.defra.gov.uk/

In order to add a note on this plant, please add this plant to your plant lists.

In progress indicator
Full size image
In progress indicator
Caption

Caption

Cancel and close this form
In progress indicator
This plant likes... Garden match
Soil types: Chalky, Loamy, Sandy Tell us...
Soil drainage: Moist but well-drained, Well-drained Tell us...
Soil pH: Alkaline, Neutral Tell us...
Light: Full Sun Tell us...
Aspect: South, East, West Tell us...
Exposure: Sheltered Tell us...
Hardiness: Hardy (H4) Tell us...

GARDENS WITH THIS PLANT

My Garden
My Garden
Robert Kay
Old Brewers'  House
Old Brewers' House
Mrs D Planting By Design

ARTICLES WITH THIS PLANT

Tom Dixon and IKEA Garden

Tom Dixon and IKEA are curious to see how we can make a positive impact on what we put on our plates, and hence our planet by exploring urban growing. Through our garden, we will use democratic… read more

View all 10 articles


Report content or feedback to Shoot

To add ? to your lists,
login to your account or subscribe.

Find out more about plant lists here

or Login


To check if this plant is suitable for your garden first login to your account or subscribe.

or Login

In progress indicator
Note

Note

You are adding a note to: ?

Cancel