OK
In progress indicator

Thymus pulegioides 'Kurt' (Broad-leaved thyme 'Kurt')

Beginner
skill rating
1 hour care
per year
0.1m
Max height
0.6m
Max spread
5-10 years
To maturity

Plant details

Botanical name

Thymus pulegioides 'Kurt'

Other names

Broad-leaved thyme 'Kurt', Thymus 'Kurt', Thymus 'Creeping Lemon' misapplied, Thymus 'Creeping Lemon'

Genus

Thymus Thymus

Variety or Cultivar

'Kurt' _ 'Kurt' is a mat-forming, evergreen subshrub with tiny, aromatic, glossy, rounded to ovate, dark green leaves, and short, whorled racemes of purple-pink flowers in late spring and early summer.


Thymus pulegioides 'Kurt' is: Evergreen

Fragrance

Foliage is aromatic.

Habit

Mat Forming

Flower

Purple-pink in Spring; Purple-pink in Summer

Foliage

Flushed red in Winter; Cream, Dark-green, Variegated in All seasons

How to care

Watch out for

Pests

Generally pest free.

Diseases

Generally disease free.

General care

Propagation methods

Division, Semi-hardwood cuttings


Sign up for your FREE ACCOUNT today or login to receive detailed monthly care instructions

Where to grow

Thymus pulegioides 'Kurt' (Broad-leaved thyme 'Kurt') will reach a height of 0.1m and a spread of 0.6m after 5-10 years.

Suggested uses

Between paving stones, City, Cottage/Informal, Drought Tolerant, Edging, Flavouring food and drinks, Beds and borders, Gravel, Ground Cover, Low Maintenance, Mediterranean, Rock, Foliage only

Cultivation

Grow in most alkaline or neutral, well-drained soil in full sun.

Soil type

Chalky, Loamy, Sandy

Soil drainage

Moist but well-drained, Well-drained

Soil pH

Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Full Sun

Aspect

South, East, West

Exposure

Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4)

Companion plants

We do not currently have companion plants added for this plant.

Botanical name

Thymus pulegioides 'Kurt'

Other names

Broad-leaved thyme 'Kurt', Thymus 'Kurt', Thymus 'Creeping Lemon' misapplied, Thymus 'Creeping Lemon'

Genus

Thymus Thymus

Variety or Cultivar

'Kurt' _ 'Kurt' is a mat-forming, evergreen subshrub with tiny, aromatic, glossy, rounded to ovate, dark green leaves, and short, whorled racemes of purple-pink flowers in late spring and early summer.

Native to

Garden origin

Foliage

Evergreen

Fragrance

Foliage is aromatic.

Habit

Mat Forming


Colour

Flower

Purple-pink in Spring; Purple-pink in Summer

Foliage

Flushed red in Winter; Cream, Dark-green, Variegated in All seasons


How to care

Watch out for

Pests

Generally pest free.

Diseases

Generally disease free.

General care

Propagation methods

Division, Semi-hardwood cuttings


Monthly care advice


Where to grow

Thymus pulegioides 'Kurt' (Broad-leaved thyme 'Kurt') will reach a height of 0.1m and a spread of 0.6m after 5-10 years.

Suggested uses

Between paving stones, City, Cottage/Informal, Drought Tolerant, Edging, Flavouring food and drinks, Beds and borders, Gravel, Ground Cover, Low Maintenance, Mediterranean, Rock, Foliage only

Cultivation

Grow in most alkaline or neutral, well-drained soil in full sun.

Soil type

Chalky, Loamy, Sandy

Soil drainage

Moist but well-drained, Well-drained

Soil pH

Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Full Sun

Aspect

South, East, West

Exposure

Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4)

USDA zones

Zone 9, Zone 8, Zone 7, Zone 6, Zone 5, Zone 4

In order to add a note on this plant, please add this plant to your plant lists.

In progress indicator
Full size image
In progress indicator
Caption

Caption

Cancel and close this form
In progress indicator
This plant likes... Garden match
Soil types: Chalky, Loamy, Sandy Tell us...
Soil drainage: Moist but well-drained, Well-drained Tell us...
Soil pH: Alkaline, Neutral Tell us...
Light: Full Sun Tell us...
Aspect: South, East, West Tell us...
Exposure: Sheltered Tell us...
Hardiness: Hardy (H4) Tell us...

Report content or feedback to Shoot

To add ? to your lists,
login to your account or subscribe.

Find out more about plant lists here

or Login


To check if this plant is suitable for your garden first login to your account or subscribe.

or Login

In progress indicator
Note

Note

You are adding a note to: ?

Cancel