OK
In progress indicator

Thymus serpyllum (Thyme)

Beginner
skill rating
1 hour care
per year
0.25m
Max height
0.45m
Max spread
5-10 years
To maturity

Plant details

Botanical name

Thymus serpyllum

Other names

Thyme, Creeping thyme

Genus

Thymus Thymus

Species

T. serpyllum - T. serpyllum is a mat-forming, evergreen subshrub with aromatic, linear, mid-green leaves and clusters of purple flowers in summer.


Thymus serpyllum is: Evergreen

Fragrance

Foliage is aromatic (thyme).

Habit

Mat Forming, Spreading

Flower

Purple in Summer

Foliage

Mid-green in All seasons

How to care

Watch out for

Pests

Generally pest free.

Diseases

Generally disease free.

General care

Propagation methods

Division, Seed, Root cuttings, Semi-hardwood cuttings, Softwood cuttings


Sign up for your FREE ACCOUNT today or login to receive detailed monthly care instructions

Where to grow

Thymus serpyllum (Thyme) will reach a height of 0.25m and a spread of 0.45m after 5-10 years.

Suggested uses

Between paving stones, City, Cottage/Informal, Drought Tolerant, Edging, Flavouring food and drinks, Beds and borders, Gravel, Ground Cover, Low Maintenance, Mediterranean, Rock, Wildlife, Foliage only

Cultivation

Grow in moist, free-draining soil in full sun.

Soil type

Chalky, Loamy, Sandy

Soil drainage

Well-drained

Soil pH

Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Full Sun

Aspect

South, East, West

Exposure

Exposed, Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4)

Companion plants

Botanical name

Thymus serpyllum

Other names

Thyme, Creeping thyme

Genus

Thymus Thymus

Species

T. serpyllum - T. serpyllum is a mat-forming, evergreen subshrub with aromatic, linear, mid-green leaves and clusters of purple flowers in summer.

Foliage

Evergreen

Fragrance

Foliage is aromatic (thyme).

Habit

Mat Forming, Spreading


Colour

Flower

Purple in Summer

Foliage

Mid-green in All seasons


How to care

Watch out for

Pests

Generally pest free.

Diseases

Generally disease free.

General care

Propagation methods

Division, Seed, Root cuttings, Semi-hardwood cuttings, Softwood cuttings


Monthly care advice


Where to grow

Thymus serpyllum (Thyme) will reach a height of 0.25m and a spread of 0.45m after 5-10 years.

Suggested uses

Between paving stones, City, Cottage/Informal, Drought Tolerant, Edging, Flavouring food and drinks, Beds and borders, Gravel, Ground Cover, Low Maintenance, Mediterranean, Rock, Wildlife, Foliage only

Cultivation

Grow in moist, free-draining soil in full sun.

Soil type

Chalky, Loamy, Sandy

Soil drainage

Well-drained

Soil pH

Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Full Sun

Aspect

South, East, West

Exposure

Exposed, Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4)

USDA zones

Zone 9, Zone 8, Zone 7, Zone 6, Zone 5, Zone 4

In order to add a note on this plant, please add this plant to your plant lists.

In progress indicator
Full size image
In progress indicator
Caption

Caption

Cancel and close this form
In progress indicator
This plant likes... Garden match
Soil types: Chalky, Loamy, Sandy Tell us...
Soil drainage: Well-drained Tell us...
Soil pH: Alkaline, Neutral Tell us...
Light: Full Sun Tell us...
Aspect: South, East, West Tell us...
Exposure: Exposed, Sheltered Tell us...
Hardiness: Hardy (H4) Tell us...

DISCUSS THIS PLANT

Thymus serpyllum

This is a rare plant of sandy heaths and grasslands overlying chalk drift, but it will do well in gardens with the right dry conditions. Unlike the other native thymes,it has a round rather than a… read more

There are 3 active discussions about Thymus serpyllum (Thyme)

View all discussions

GARDENS WITH THIS PLANT

Beck's Garden
Beck's Garden
Rebecca Disney-Scott
My Garden
My Garden
Penny
My garden
My garden
Loetitia Stone
My Back Garden
My Back Garden
Scarlet Rose
My Garden
My Garden
MrsBing
My Garden
My Garden
Patricia Jones
My Garden
My Garden
Keith McGuire
My Garden
My Garden
BERNARD SORRELL
My Garden
My Garden
Tony Lynch
My Garden
My Garden
Shelagh McIntosh
My Garden
My Garden
simon williams
Front garden
Front garden
Pamela Leech
My Garden
My Garden
Philip Slade
Old garden
Old garden
Sheron Deards
My Garden
My Garden
Anne Moore
My Garden
My Garden
Ciorstan
Sylvan Road
Sylvan Road
Rose Lennard
My Garden
My Garden
Karen Clayton
My Garden
My Garden
Gillian White
Old Brewers'  House
Old Brewers' House
Mrs D Planting By Design
My Garden
My Garden
wildlife friendly

ARTICLES WITH THIS PLANT

The RNIB Community Garden

Designed by Steve Dimmock & Paula Holland. The inspiration for the garden came from a personal, temporary experience of sight loss and to mark 150 years of RNIB in 2018. read more

Anton Chekhov's Garden

By garden designers Anna Benn and Hannah Gardner. A Russian-themed garden based on the country estate near Moscow where Anton Chekhov, one of Russia’s greatest writers, wrote his famous play … read more

The Lemon Tree Trust Garden

By garden designer Tom Massey. The Lemon Tree Trust, a UK and US-based not-for-profit organisation, has been working in the refugee camps of Kurdistan in Northern Iraq since 2015. This summer it… read more

The Wedgwood Garden

By London and Sussex based garden designer Jo Thompson. The Wedgewood Garden is a striking space for a strong, successful woman. read more

Southend Council ‘By the Sea' Garden

By garden designers James Callicott and Tony Wagstaff. Inspired by the coastline of Southend-on-Sea, the pier and the surrounding beach, the Southend Council ‘By The Sea’ garden offers a… read more

View all 29 articles


Report content or feedback to Shoot

To add ? to your lists,
login to your account or subscribe.

Find out more about plant lists here

or Login


To check if this plant is suitable for your garden first login to your account or subscribe.

or Login

In progress indicator
Note

Note

You are adding a note to: ?

Cancel