OK
In progress indicator

Thymus serpyllum 'Snowdrift' (Thyme 'Snowdrift' )

Beginner
skill rating
1 hour care
per year
0.25m
Max height
0.45m
Max spread
5-10 years
To maturity

Plant details

Botanical name

Thymus serpyllum 'Snowdrift'

Other names

Creeping thyme 'Snowdrift' , Creeping white thyme, Thyme 'Snowdrift'

Genus

Thymus Thymus

Variety or Cultivar

'Snowdrift' _ 'Snowdrift' is a mat-forming, evergreen subshrub with small, aromatic, dark green leaves and clusters of white flowers in summer.


Thymus serpyllum 'Snowdrift' is: Evergreen

Fragrance

Foliage is aromatic (thyme).

Habit

Mat Forming, Spreading

Flower

White in Summer

Foliage

Dark-green in All seasons

How to care

Watch out for

Pests

Generally pest free.

Diseases

Generally disease free.

General care

Pruning

Cut back after flowering to maintain compact form.

Propagation methods

Division, Seed, Root cuttings, Semi-hardwood cuttings, Softwood cuttings


Sign up for your FREE ACCOUNT today or login to receive detailed monthly care instructions

Where to grow

Thymus serpyllum 'Snowdrift' (Thyme 'Snowdrift' ) will reach a height of 0.25m and a spread of 0.45m after 5-10 years.

Suggested uses

Between paving stones, City, Cottage/Informal, Drought Tolerant, Edging, Flavouring food and drinks, Beds and borders, Gravel, Ground Cover, Low Maintenance, Mediterranean, Rock

Cultivation

Grow in moist, free-draining soil in full sun.

Soil type

Chalky, Loamy, Sandy

Soil drainage

Well-drained

Soil pH

Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Full Sun

Aspect

South, East, West

Exposure

Exposed, Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4)

Companion plants

We do not currently have companion plants added for this plant.

Botanical name

Thymus serpyllum 'Snowdrift'

Other names

Creeping thyme 'Snowdrift' , Creeping white thyme, Thyme 'Snowdrift'

Genus

Thymus Thymus

Variety or Cultivar

'Snowdrift' _ 'Snowdrift' is a mat-forming, evergreen subshrub with small, aromatic, dark green leaves and clusters of white flowers in summer.

Foliage

Evergreen

Fragrance

Foliage is aromatic (thyme).

Habit

Mat Forming, Spreading


Colour

Flower

White in Summer

Foliage

Dark-green in All seasons


How to care

Watch out for

Pests

Generally pest free.

Diseases

Generally disease free.

General care

Pruning

Cut back after flowering to maintain compact form.

Propagation methods

Division, Seed, Root cuttings, Semi-hardwood cuttings, Softwood cuttings


Monthly care advice


Where to grow

Thymus serpyllum 'Snowdrift' (Thyme 'Snowdrift' ) will reach a height of 0.25m and a spread of 0.45m after 5-10 years.

Suggested uses

Between paving stones, City, Cottage/Informal, Drought Tolerant, Edging, Flavouring food and drinks, Beds and borders, Gravel, Ground Cover, Low Maintenance, Mediterranean, Rock

Cultivation

Grow in moist, free-draining soil in full sun.

Soil type

Chalky, Loamy, Sandy

Soil drainage

Well-drained

Soil pH

Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Full Sun

Aspect

South, East, West

Exposure

Exposed, Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4)

USDA zones

Zone 9, Zone 8, Zone 7, Zone 6, Zone 5, Zone 4

Defra's Risk register #1

Plant name

Thymus serpyllum 'Snowdrift' (Thyme 'Snowdrift' )

Common pest name

tomato thrips

Scientific pest name

Ceratothripoides brunneus

Type

Insect

Current status in UK

Absent

Likelihood to spread to UK (1 is very low - 5 is very high)

3

Impact (1 is very low - 5 is very high)

3

General biosecurity comments

Thrips present in Africa; the Caribbean and parts of Asia; frequently intercepted in the UK. Can cause significant damage to tomatoes and other crops in countries where it is present. Europe wide PRA will consider its potential to establish and cause damage.

About this section

Our plants are under greater threat than ever before. There is increasing movement of plants and other material traded from an increasing variety of sources. This increases the chances of exotic pests arriving with imported goods and travellers, as well as by natural means. Shoot is working with Defra to help members to do their part in preventing the introduction and spread of invasive risks.

Traveling or importing plants? Please read "Don't risk it" advice here

Suspected outbreak? Click here for contact details to report to the relevant authority.

Date updated: 7th March 2019 For more information visit: https://planthealthportal.defra.gov.uk/

In order to add a note on this plant, please add this plant to your plant lists.

In progress indicator
Full size image
In progress indicator
Caption

Caption

Cancel and close this form
In progress indicator
This plant likes... Garden match
Soil types: Chalky, Loamy, Sandy Tell us...
Soil drainage: Well-drained Tell us...
Soil pH: Alkaline, Neutral Tell us...
Light: Full Sun Tell us...
Aspect: South, East, West Tell us...
Exposure: Exposed, Sheltered Tell us...
Hardiness: Hardy (H4) Tell us...

GARDENS WITH THIS PLANT

My Garden
My Garden
MundyE
My Back Garden
My Back Garden
Scarlet Rose

ARTICLES WITH THIS PLANT

Mid Cheshire Hospitals Charity ‘Remember Me’ Garden for RHS Flower Show Tatton Park 2017

By Cheshire based garden designers Jane Bingham and Penny Hearn. A conceptual garden created to support the Mid Cheshire Hospital Charity’s ‘Everybody Knows Somebody’ dementia… read more


Report content or feedback to Shoot

To add ? to your lists,
login to your account or subscribe.

Find out more about plant lists here

or Login


To check if this plant is suitable for your garden first login to your account or subscribe.

or Login

In progress indicator
Note

Note

You are adding a note to: ?

Cancel