OK
In progress indicator

Thysanotus 'Frilly Knickers' (Fringe lily 'Frilly Knickers')

Intermediate
skill rating
1 hour care
per year
0.5m
Max height
0.3m
Max spread
2-5 years
To maturity

Plant details

Botanical name

Thysanotus 'Frilly Knickers'

Other names

Fringe lily 'Frilly Knickers', Many-flowered fringe lily 'Frilly Knickers', Thysanotus multiflorus 'Frilly Knickers'

Genus

Thysanotus Thysanotus

Variety or Cultivar

'Frilly Knickers' _ 'Frilly Knickers' is a tufted, semi-evergreen perennial with narrow, strap-like, mid-green leaves and strong, upright stems bearing clusters of fringed, pale purple to mauve flowers in late spring and early summer.


Thysanotus 'Frilly Knickers' is: Semi evergreen

Habit

Clump-forming

Flower

Mauve, Pale-purple in Spring; Pale-purple, Mauve in Summer

Foliage

Mid-green in All seasons

How to care

Watch out for

Specific pests

Snails Snails

Root rot Root rot

General care

Propagation methods

Division


Sign up for your FREE ACCOUNT today or login to receive detailed monthly care instructions

Where to grow

Thysanotus 'Frilly Knickers' (Fringe lily 'Frilly Knickers') will reach a height of 0.5m and a spread of 0.3m after 2-5 years.

Suggested uses

Beds and borders, Containers, Drought Tolerant, Gravel

Cultivation

Grows best in well-drained, slightly acid soil in full sun. Tolerates drought but flowers better if kept moist during flowering season. Avoid overhead watering. When planting, do not bury crown as this will cause rot. Protect from frost.

Soil type

Chalky, Clay, Loamy

Soil drainage

Well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Neutral

Light

Full Sun

Aspect

South, East, West

Exposure

Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Tender in frost (H3)

Companion plants

We do not currently have companion plants added for this plant.

Botanical name

Thysanotus 'Frilly Knickers'

Other names

Fringe lily 'Frilly Knickers', Many-flowered fringe lily 'Frilly Knickers', Thysanotus multiflorus 'Frilly Knickers'

Genus

Thysanotus Thysanotus

Variety or Cultivar

'Frilly Knickers' _ 'Frilly Knickers' is a tufted, semi-evergreen perennial with narrow, strap-like, mid-green leaves and strong, upright stems bearing clusters of fringed, pale purple to mauve flowers in late spring and early summer.

Foliage

Semi evergreen

Habit

Clump-forming


Colour

Flower

Mauve, Pale-purple in Spring; Pale-purple, Mauve in Summer

Foliage

Mid-green in All seasons


How to care

Watch out for

Specific pests

Snails

Specific diseases

Root rot

General care

Propagation methods

Division


Monthly care advice


Where to grow

Thysanotus 'Frilly Knickers' (Fringe lily 'Frilly Knickers') will reach a height of 0.5m and a spread of 0.3m after 2-5 years.

Suggested uses

Beds and borders, Containers, Drought Tolerant, Gravel

Cultivation

Grows best in well-drained, slightly acid soil in full sun. Tolerates drought but flowers better if kept moist during flowering season. Avoid overhead watering. When planting, do not bury crown as this will cause rot. Protect from frost.

Soil type

Chalky, Clay, Loamy

Soil drainage

Well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Neutral

Light

Full Sun

Aspect

South, East, West

Exposure

Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Tender in frost (H3)

USDA zones

Zone 11, Zone 10, Zone 9

In order to add a note on this plant, please add this plant to your plant lists.

In progress indicator
Full size image
In progress indicator
Caption

Caption

Cancel and close this form
In progress indicator
This plant likes... Garden match
Soil types: Chalky, Clay, Loamy Tell us...
Soil drainage: Well-drained Tell us...
Soil pH: Acid, Neutral Tell us...
Light: Full Sun Tell us...
Aspect: South, East, West Tell us...
Exposure: Sheltered Tell us...
Hardiness: Tender in frost (H3) Tell us...

Report content or feedback to Shoot

To add ? to your lists,
login to your account or subscribe.

Find out more about plant lists here

or Login


To check if this plant is suitable for your garden first login to your account or subscribe.

or Login

In progress indicator
Note

Note

You are adding a note to: ?

Cancel