OK
In progress indicator

Tiarella cordifolia (Foam flower)

Beginner
skill rating
1 hour care
per year
0.5m
Max height
0.5m
Max spread
2-5 years
To maturity

Plant details

Botanical name

Tiarella cordifolia

Other names

Coolwort, Foam flower, False mitrewort, White coolwort

Genus

Tiarella Tiarella

Species

T. cordifolia - T. cordifolia is an herbaceous perennial with lobed basal leaves and short upright spikes of foamy flowers in late spring and early summer.


Tiarella cordifolia is: Deciduous

Habit

Clump-forming

Awards

RHS AGM (Award of Garden Merit)

Flower

Cream in Summer

Foliage

Green in Summer; Bronze in Autumn

How to care

Watch out for

Pests

Generally pest free.

Diseases

Generally disease free

General care

Pruning

Remove faded flowers and leaves as needed.

Propagation methods

Division, Seed


Sign up for your FREE ACCOUNT today or login to receive detailed monthly care instructions

Where to grow

Tiarella cordifolia (Foam flower) will reach a height of 0.5m and a spread of 0.5m after 2-5 years.

Suggested uses

Cottage/Informal, Beds and borders, Ground Cover, Rock, Underplanting, Woodland

Cultivation

Cool, moist, humus-rich soils are ideal, however it will tolerate most soils. Plant in partial or full shade. Protect from excessive winter wet.

Soil type

Chalky, Clay, Loamy

Soil drainage

Moist but well-drained, Moisture-retentive

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Partial Shade, Full Shade

Aspect

North, East, West

Exposure

Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4)

Companion plants

Botanical name

Tiarella cordifolia

Other names

Coolwort, Foam flower, False mitrewort, White coolwort

Genus

Tiarella Tiarella

Species

T. cordifolia - T. cordifolia is an herbaceous perennial with lobed basal leaves and short upright spikes of foamy flowers in late spring and early summer.

Native to

Eastern North America

Foliage

Deciduous

Habit

Clump-forming

Awards

RHS AGM (Award of Garden Merit)


Colour

Flower

Cream in Summer

Foliage

Green in Summer; Bronze in Autumn


How to care

Watch out for

Pests

Generally pest free.

Diseases

Generally disease free

General care

Pruning

Remove faded flowers and leaves as needed.

Propagation methods

Division, Seed


Monthly care advice


Where to grow

Tiarella cordifolia (Foam flower) will reach a height of 0.5m and a spread of 0.5m after 2-5 years.

Suggested uses

Cottage/Informal, Beds and borders, Ground Cover, Rock, Underplanting, Woodland

Cultivation

Cool, moist, humus-rich soils are ideal, however it will tolerate most soils. Plant in partial or full shade. Protect from excessive winter wet.

Soil type

Chalky, Clay, Loamy

Soil drainage

Moist but well-drained, Moisture-retentive

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Partial Shade, Full Shade

Aspect

North, East, West

Exposure

Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4)

USDA zones

Zone 9, Zone 8, Zone 7, Zone 6, Zone 5

In order to add a note on this plant, please add this plant to your plant lists.

In progress indicator
Full size image
In progress indicator
Caption

Caption

Cancel and close this form
In progress indicator
This plant likes... Garden match
Soil types: Chalky, Clay, Loamy Tell us...
Soil drainage: Moist but well-drained, Moisture-retentive Tell us...
Soil pH: Acid, Alkaline, Neutral Tell us...
Light: Partial Shade, Full Shade Tell us...
Aspect: North, East, West Tell us...
Exposure: Sheltered Tell us...
Hardiness: Hardy (H4) Tell us...

DISCUSS THIS PLANT

This plant is featured at Chelsea Flower Show 2009

Tiarella cordifolia (Foam flower) has been used in The HESCO Garden by Leeds City Council for Chelsea Flower Show 2009. read more

There are 2 active discussions about Tiarella cordifolia (Foam flower)

View all discussions

GARDENS WITH THIS PLANT

Martins Properties
Martins Properties
Fiona Stephenson
My Garden
My Garden
Iris Lando
City Woodland Garden
City Woodland Garden
Laura Thomas
My Garden
My Garden
Dockyrph
My Garden
My Garden
Gardens by Mike Palmer
My Garden
My Garden
Jan Moreau
My Garden
My Garden
Maggie Willis
My Garden
My Garden
Mary, Myrtle Cottage, S.Oxon
My Garden
My Garden
Barry Tabor
My Garden
My Garden
Vivienne Jenkins
My Garden
My Garden
Johannes Haag
My Garden
My Garden
Stephen Holt
My Garden
My Garden
Joanne Evans
My Garden
My Garden
Marcus Bentley

ARTICLES WITH THIS PLANT

The Landform Garden Bar

By garden designer Rhiannon Williams. The Landform Garden Bar embraces a contemporary summer al fresco lifestyle and brings the inside out, using the garden as an extension of the home. read more

Linklaters Garden for Maggie’s

By garden designer Darren Hawkes. The pioneering charity Maggie’s whose groundbreaking Cancer Caring Centres have revolutionised the concept of therapeutic gardens, is bringing its first Show… read more

Qatari Diar - The Chelsea Barracks Garden

Chelsea Barracks Garden Donated to Royal British Legion Industries. The garden will be permanently relocated at the Royal British Legion Village in Kent. read more

Brewin Dolphin – Forever Freefolk

The river Test and History of the Huguenots inspire the Brewin Dolphin ‘Forever Freefolk’ Show Garden at RHS Chelsea Flower Show 2016 read more

Cotswold View Garden

By garden designer Matt Nichol. This garden with a view, high up in the exquisite Cotswold countryside, was designed to encompass the breathtaking panoramic vista. read more

View all 16 articles


Report content or feedback to Shoot

To add ? to your lists,
login to your account or subscribe.

Find out more about plant lists here

or Login


To check if this plant is suitable for your garden first login to your account or subscribe.

or Login

In progress indicator
Note

Note

You are adding a note to: ?

Cancel